Sold2021Watkins photograph of Columbia locksHeading: (Photographs) Author: Watkins, Carleton E. Title: Distant View of the Locks, Upper Cascades Place Published: San Francisco Publisher: Date Published: c.1882 Description:See Sold Price
Sold2018George Catlin Lithograph "Buffalo Hunt" 1844George Catlin (American, 1796-1872), "Buffalo Hunt, Upper Missouri", London: Day and Hague, 1844. A hand-colored lithograph from a deluxe limited edition of Catlin's "North American Indian Portfolio:See Sold Price
Sold20191ST EDITION / 1ÈRE EDITION, ISAAC WELD, D. 1799A First Edition of Isaac Weld's (B. 1774-1856), "Travels through the states of North America and the provinces of Upper and Lower Canada, 1795, 1796, and 1797", featuring a folding map with coloured oSee Sold Price
Sold2024MALLET. L'HISTOIRE DE DANNEMARC. 1755Mallet. INTRODUCTION A L'HISTOIRE DE DANNEMARC, OU L'ON TRAITE DE LA RELIGION... Copenhagen: 1755. Quarto. Full calf boards, upper detached. Upper with library stamp in gilt. Spine, worn, with 5 raiseSee Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGE WASHINGTON LITHOGRAPH AFTER GILBERT STUARTLithograph on paper depicting a portrait of the US president George Washington, also known as the Lansdowne Portrait. A reproduction of a 1796 painting by Gilbert Stuart, 1755 to 1828, an American artSee Sold Price
Sold20151863 Letter Newspaper Editor, Jamestown, N.Y.An inked 7pg. Ms letter on two lined and folded letter sheets with blind-stamped stationary seal in upper left corners written by Adolphus Fletcher (1796-1866) the former editor/owner of The ChautauquSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roman Gilt Decorated Mirror5th century AD. A gilt-bronze mirror with openwork scrolled tendrils to the long edges, pelta to each short edge, the upper one with flanking dolphins; central rectangle with scrolls, pointillé detaiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Hamilton Signed 1796 ReceiptAlexander Hamilton (January 11, 1755 -1757 -July 12, 1804) signed Receipt dated 1796. Boldly signed in black ink. One of the Founders of the United States, an influential interpreter and promoter of tSee Sold Price
Sold20241874 Holmes Plan of New York's Upper East Side -- Map of the Common Lands from 76th to 93rd StreetTitle: 1874 Holmes Plan of New York's Upper East Side -- Map of the Common Lands from 76th to 93rd Street Showing the Old Streets and Plots As Surveyed and Mapped in 1796, By Cassimer T. H. Goerck, CiSee Sold Price
Sold2016English Model 1796 Officer’s Sword With Scabbard.Having a French straight blade, the lower portion with checkered pattern, the upper portion with fire-blued finish and gilt panels. Gold-finished hilt with double clamshell guards, wire wrapped-grip,See Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER JEAN-BAPTISTE-CAMILLE COROT (1796 - 1875): LANDSCAPEoil on canvas; signed "Corot" lower left; Condition: a one inch-long tear to upper left quadrant; 20 x 24 1/4 inches; 27 x 31 3/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023BUTEL-DUMONT. Histore..des Colonies Angloises 1755[Georges Marie BUTEL-DUMONT]. Histore et Commerce des Colonies Angloises. "Londres" [i.e. Paris]: 1755. 12mo. Half-title. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt (splits to upper joint). Provenance: MonSee Sold Price
Sold2018Erik Stockmarr Tivoli PosterErik Stockmarr (Danish, 1905-1963). A Tivoli poster circa 1950, signed within plate upper left. 33-1/4 in x 24 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to Asher Brown Durand (1796-1886)Painting: Attributed to Asher Brown Durand (1796-1886), version of "Dover Plain". Oil on canvas. Gilded frame. Faintly marked in grease pencil upper stretcher left "AB Durand / 1866 (or 8)". 28" x 42"See Sold Price
Sold2023David ROBERTS: Edfou - Lithograph, 1846Original hand-colored lithograph by David Roberts (1796 – 1864) published by F.G. Moon, 1845. The Temple of Edfu is an ancient Egyptian temple located on the west bank of the Nile in Edfu, Upper EgySee Sold Price
Sold2019Dwight Benton (New York,1834-1903) oil paintingARTIST: Dwight Benton (New York, 1834 - 1903) NAME: Temple of Sybil, Tivoli, Italy YEAR: 1891 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Minor craquelure. Few inpainted areas (mostly in upper left quadSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Elisabeth Louise Vigée Le Brun (French,After Elisabeth Louise Vigée Le Brun (French, 1755–1842) Self-Portrait Inscribed 'Madame Le Brun' on upper stretcher verso, oil on canvas15 x 11 in. (38.1 x 27.9cm) Provenance Private CollSee Sold Price
Sold2016Christina Robertson Portrait of a young lady wearing aChristina Robertson (1796-1854) Portrait of a young lady wearing a green dress standing before a column Signed upper left C. Robertson pinxt and dated 1823 13cm x 10.5cm In a leather covered caseSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese ink paste porcelain box Jiaqing perioda fine, antique, Chinese ink paste porcelain box of the Jiaqing period (1796-1820), depicting young boys at play. Fine polychrome glaze, beautiful flower scrolls on both sides of upper part and bottomSee Sold Price
Sold2016Weld's Travels Through North America 1799Heading: Author: Weld, Isaac Title: Travels Through the States of North America, and the Provinces of Upper and Lower Canada, During the Years 1795, 1796, and 1797 Place Published: London Publisher:JSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thomas Stothard, Devil confronts an angelThomas Stothard (British, 1755-1834)Devil confronts an angelwatercolor on cardindistinct inscription upper left3 x 2 1/4in (7.5 x 5.5cm) Provenance:With Denenberg Fine Arts Inc., WSee Sold Price
Sold201818th Century Revolutionary War DocumentDec 17, 1796. The document concerns a Revolutionary War Soldier buying a plantation in South Carolina. Henry Durant (1755-1805) pays 90 pounds to John and Rebecca Livingston for 250 acre Plantation onSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bow Porcelain Figure of a NunBow Porcelain Figure of a Nun Circa 1755 Modeled seated, wearing a habit and reading a book. Height 6 inches. C An Upper East Side Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017After Gilbert Stuart, George Washington O/CAfter Gilbert Stuart (American, Rhode Island, 1755-1828) "George Washington" - 20th century (the original 1796) Oil on canvas 20" x 16" (sight), 24" x 20" (framed)See Sold Price
4 hrs LeftArader GalleriesAaron Arrowsmith Map of the United States, 1796 - First Edition, Original IssueUS$40,000
1 day LeftOakwood AuctionsGermany States and Occupation issues, Scaubek Album, pages lightly toned, Sparse but some goodUS$45
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsMichael Jordan Hand Signed Auto 30x40 Photo Scoreboard UDA Upper DeckUS$180(3 bids)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait lady in yellow dress & feathered hat, watercolor on paper, dated 1796 on reverse painting,US$500(1 bid)
Sep 29Heartland Artifact Auctions Inc5 1/8" Cascade Knife, Stermer COA, found in at Malhuer Lake, Harney CO., OregonUS$160(5 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncGem Mint 10 STEPH CURRY Upper Deck Draft Edition Rookie Basketball CardUS$100(4 bids)
59 mins LeftMatthew Bullock Auctioneers1997 - 98 Upper Deck Basketball Series 1 Factory Sealed BoxUS$375(3 bids)
7 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupMaria Krob 1796 German Script Fraktur.US$50
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Rare French Napoleonic era Model 1796 English Cavalry Officer's Lion Head Sword by ''Wooley,US$750
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupThree Tivoli Beer Paper Bottle Labels. (2 are Pre-Prohibition).US$130(2 bids)