Sold2022Adolf Hohenstein Art Nouveau PosterAdolf Hohenstein (German artist and illustrator, 1854-1928) Art Nouveau poster, Italian color lithograph advertising poster for "Chiozza e Turchi" soap manufacturers, signed in the plate and dated lowSee Sold Price
Sold2021Raffaello Romanelli (Italy 1856 - 1928).Large bust of a beauty signed Prof R. Romanelli, Firenze (28" h x 18" w). From a Hastings on Hudson NY estate. Dimensions: Pedestal: 43.25" h x 15" dia Condition: Good, slightly dirty and pedestal hasSee Sold Price
Sold2024After: Georges van der Straeten (1856 - 1928)After: Georges van der Straeten, Belgian (1856 - 1928) Art Nouveau Bronze and Carved Sculpture "Young Lady Reading a Book" Unsigned. Overall measures 12-5/8" x 4-3/8" x 3-3/4". We Will Not Ship This ISee Sold Price
Sold2020Georges van der Straeten (1856 - 1928)Georges van der Straeten, Belgian/French (1856 - 1928) Gilt Bronze Sculpture Mounted on Green Marble Column Base, Bust of a Young Maiden, Signed on Obverse Side. Foundry: Societe Des Bronze De Paris.See Sold Price
Sold2022Georges van der Straeten (1856 - 1928)Georges van der Straeten, Belgian (1856 - 1928) "Elegant Woman" Art Nouveau Bronze Sculpture with Carved Head and Hands. Signed. Overall measures 9" x 6" x 5-1/2". We Will Not Ship This Item Out of StSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges van der Straeten (1856 - 1928)Georges van der Straeten, Belgian/French (1856 - 1928) Bronze Sculpture on Onyx Base "Bust of a Woman" Signed. Foundry: Societe Bronze De Paris. Measures 13-1/4" x 6". Condition: Typical rubbing to thSee Sold Price
Sold2017RAFFAELLO ROMANELLI, ITALIAN MARBLE/REBECCA AND ISSACITALIAN MARBLE FIGURAL GROUP DEPICTING REBECCA AND ISSAC BY A WELL SIGNED RAFFAELLO ROMANELLI (1856-1928); EX-PROPERTY OF CALHOUN MANSION, CHARLESTON, S.C.; 40"H X MARBLE ONLY, PEDESTAL 36"HSee Sold Price
Sold2022《 Sheepherder 》 Watercolour on paper (Willem Steelink , Jr 1856-1928 , Nertherlands)《 Sheepherder 》 Watercolour on paper(Willem Steelink , Jr 1856-1928 , Nertherlands)See Sold Price
2022Franz Roubaud Circassian Man on Horseback Oil PtgRoubaud, Franz Alexeevich (Russian/German, 1856-1928), Circassian Man on Horseback, undated, signed lower left, oil on canvas, 24.5 x 15.5 inches, in a gilt wood frame 33 x 24 inches. Provenance: HaliSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sculpture, Attributed to Raffaello RomanelliAttributed to Raffaello Romanelli (Italian, 1856-1928), "Bachus and Andromeda," marble sculpture, unsigned, overall: 36"h x 17"w x 14"d. Provenace: Triton Museum of Art (Santa Clara, CA)See Sold Price
Sold2021ATTR Franz Roubaud (Russia,Germany,1856-1928) oilARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Franz Alexeevich Roubaud (Russian, Germany, 1856 - 1928) NAME: River Crossing MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: 2" long scratch. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV lighSee Sold Price
Sold2016Raffaello Romanelli Bronze Tiger SculptureRaffaello Romanelli (1856-1928, Italy) bronze sculpture of a tiger walking down a ledge, has an excellent dark brown patina and stands on a black marble base. Inscribed on the back "Prof. Raffaello RoSee Sold Price
Sold2023after Raffaello Romanelli Marble Bust of Womanafter ROMANELLI, Raffaello, (Italian, 1856-1928): Marble bust of a maiden with pearl necklace, signed "Prof. Rafaello Romanelli, Firenze", marble plinth, overall 27.5" h. x 19" x 10375". Condition: WeSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Bronze Sculpture Signed Raffaello RomanelliThe Healing, ( 1856 - 1928 ), 82 cm. tall.See Sold Price
Sold2017Georges Van der Straeten (1856-1928) Pair of giltGeorges Van der Straeten (1856-1928) Pair of gilt bronze busts Young Woman and Young Boy both on alabaster bases marked on bottom of bronze: G. Van der Straeten foundry mark: Societe Des Bronzes De PaSee Sold Price
Sold2018STRAETEN,Georges,Van,Der. Signed Bronze Bust Of ABeauty . Large and impressive on A Columnar Marble Base . Signed ( Georges Van Der Straeten Belgium / France 1856 - 1928 ). From a Fifth Ave NYC estate . - Dimensions: 27"HSee Sold Price
SoldWillem Steelink (Dutch, 1856-1928) Shepherd boy guarding the flockWillem Steelink (Dutch, 1856-1928) Shepherd boy guarding the flock signed 'W.Steelink' (lower right) oil on canvas 67 x 54.5cm (26 3/8 x 21 7/16in). Footnotes: Provenance Anon. sale, Waddington's, TorSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alfred Reichel Bronze Sculpture of Iron WorkerGermany,1856-1928 Finely cast depicting an iron worker chiseling into a wall shirtless with defined musculature. 13" x 5 1/4" x 4", Signed "A. Reichel", impressed "AKT. GES. GLADENBECK = BERLIN" CreatSee Sold Price
Sold2021(After) Georges Van Der Straeten (Belgian, 1856-1928)(After) Georges Van Der Straeten (Belgian, 1856-1928) Bronze Sculpture Victorian style statue of a young maiden gathering flowers, warm brown patina, metal base; together with a pair of (After) MoreauSee Sold Price
SoldTWO FRENCH PATINATED BRONZE FIGURESParis, late 19th/20th centuryTWO FRENCH PATINATED BRONZE FIGURES Paris, late 19th/20th century Comprising a figure of a coy young woman by Georges van der Straeten (Belgian/French 1856-1928), signed G Van der Straeten to bronze wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Georges van der Straeten, (French/Belgian, 1856-1928),Georges van der Straeten (French/Belgian, 1856-1928) Woman with Clasped Hands gilt bronze and marble Height 14 1/2 inches. Estimate $800-1,200See Sold Price
Sold2021After Franz Alekseevic ROUBAUD (1856-1928) Russian painAfter Franz Alekseevic ROUBAUD (1856-1928) Russian paintng. Size: 34 7/8” H x 46 1/4” W x 2 7/8” D including frame. 23 5/8” H x 38 1/8” W without frame. ANY INVOICE OVER $ 2,000.00 WE WILL ASee Sold Price
Sold2021A VINTAGE BRONZE WOMAN BUST BY VAN DER STRAETENA vintage bronze bust of a shy laughing woman in Art Nouveau style signed by Belgian sculptor Georges van der Straeten (1856-1928). France, circa 1900. Dimensions: 18 x 10 x 9 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Georges Ven Der Straeten Belgian/ French 1856-1928Georges Ven Der Straeten Belgian/ French 1856-1928 Patinated Spelter Bust of Theresa Circa 1900, In Onyx Base. Measures H: 22 3/4" D: 6" W: 9 1/4"See Sold Price
3 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONArt Nouveau bronze sculpture by Georges Van der Straeten (1856 -1928)US$400
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGunnar Mauritz Widforss, California, Arizona / Sweden (1879-1934), Sierra Cliff, 1928, watercolorUS$3,500
Oct 12Hess Fine Auctions$1000 Gold Certificate Series 1928 2405 FourDigit Serial Number Bill NoteUS$4,700(6 bids)
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsWorld’s Columbian Expo Centenary Train Set-Westerfield Models-HO ScaleUS$100
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausSwift, Gulliver Travels, Leavitt & Allen Ed. 1856, illustrated, NotesUS$120
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsATTR Lesser Ury (1861 - 1931) Antique German Modernist 1928 Original Landscape PaintingUS$10
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAdolf Josef Pohl (Austrian, 1872-1930), "Amazon Attacking on Horseback"US$900
4 days LeftEldred'sIMOGEN CUNNINGHAM (California/Oregon, 1883-1976), "Triangles Plus One," 1928., Gelatin silver print,US$350
4 days LeftEldred'sPAUL RESIKA (New York, 1928-), Calabash Beach, #16., Gouache on paper, 6" x 9". Framed 12" x 15".US$1,200
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersE. HOWARD WATCH CO. (KEYSTONE) 14K WHITE GOLD POCKET WATCH CIRCA 1928 DETAILS: - Manufacturer:US$95(5 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate5 Vintage License plates: 1920 Wisconsin, 1921 Washington, 1925 Vermont, 1927 Virginia, & 1928 UtahUS$10(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCFloral Still Life, Oil on Board, Adolf Frey-Moock (1881-1954)US$30(2 bids)