Sold2023KURUMBA ANTELOPE HEADDRESS (ADONE)KURUMBA ANTELOPE HEADDRESS (ADONE)African (Burkina Faso, formally Upper-Volta), 20th century, Kurumba People, polychrome wood. The head and neck of the creature, stippled and patterned.Headdress: 37 3See Sold Price
Sold2021African Kurumba Adone Antelope mask headdress, MaliAn African polychromed Kurumba Adone Antelope mask headdressMaliRaised on a brass and hardwood museum stand.height of mask 31in (78.5cm); width 5 1/4in (13.5cm); depth 15 1/4in (38.5cm) Provenance:PrSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFRICAN KURUMBA ANTELOPE HEADDRESS (ADONE)AFRICAN KURUMBA ANTELOPE HEADDRESS (ADONE) Burkina Faso, formally Upper-Volta, Kurumba People Polychrome wood carving. The head and neck of the Antelope like creature.A hand carved wood and hand paintSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Kurumba Adone Antelope Mask HeaddressAfrican Kurumba Adone Antelope Mask Headdress.Measures 29 inches x 5.5 inches x 11.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Kurumba Antelope Headdress, "adoné"Antilopen-Maske, "adoné" Kurumba, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 110 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Inventarnummer am Innenrand (Siehe FotosSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kurumba Antelope Headdress upper VoltaKurumba Antelope Headdress upper Volta. . Title: Antelope Headdress. Medium: Mixed media. Size: 58.75 x 9 x 22.50 in. Artist: Kurumba, upper Volta.See Sold Price
Sold2023Kurumba Antelope Headdress upper VoltaKurumba Antelope Headdress upper Volta. . Title: Antelope Headdress. Medium: Wood and paint. Size: 55 x 8.50 x 20.50 sight in. Artist: Kuramba, upper Volta.See Sold Price
Sold2020African Burkina Faso Kurumba Style Antelope HeaddressAfrican Burkina Faso Kurumba Style Antelope Headdress, carved wood depicting an antelope.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Karumba "Adone" painted wood antelope headdress/maskA Karumba "Adone" painted wood antelope headdress/maskMid-20th century; Karumba Peoples, Burkina Faso, AfricaPaper label affixed to the Lucite stand: Acquired on 7/15/81 from Museum of AfricSee Sold Price
Sold2018Kurumba Bwa Mask with polychrome patinaBAMBARA, UPPER VOLTA, CARVED AND PAINTED ANTELOPE HEADDRESS, Kurumba Bwa Mask, extensive and interesting polychrome decoration, 38 inches tall, Provenance: The Boca Raton Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2023West African polychrome carved antelope headdressWest African polychrome carved antelope headdress, probably Kurumba, 29"hSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hand carved Kurumba antelope mask, 67"hKurumba antelope mask or "adone", Aribinda, Burkina Faso, worn during major events including funerary rites, the carved wood head of attenuated proportions, with backswept ears and tapering horns abovSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Antelope Helmet Mask Kurumba Burkina Faso 55 inches tallAfrican Antelope Helmet Mask (Adone), Kurumba,Burkina Faso.Polychrome wood, and red glass beads. It measures 52 inches / 1 meter and 33 centimeters tall and 22 inches/56centimeters widest. Weight: 11See Sold Price
Sold2023KURUMBA PEOPLES, BURKINA FASO ANTELOPE MASKKurumba peoples, Burkina Faso polychrome painted and carved wood antelope mask or "adone", decorated in blue, red, black, and white with diamonds, dots and stripes, resting on a custom stand. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2015A BAMBARA ANTELOPE HEADDRESScalled Chi'wara this composite headdress is made up of a woven cane cap and a four part sculpture of an antelope with a standing female figure between the horns. Held together and stabilized with homeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mali Bambara Chi-wara Antelope Headdress WoodWest Africa, Mali, Bambara Chi-wara / Tji-wara antelope carved wood with brass stud eyes headpiece / headdress on metal stand. 41.5" H x 14" W x 2" D.See Sold Price
Sold2019Bamana Peoples, Chiara antelope headdressBamana Peoples, Chiara antelope headdress, 20th c., Mali, dark stained carved wood, 19"h x 5"l x 4"w Provenance: The Collection of Marguerite Jossel ApplemanSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Bambara carved wood chi'wara "antelope" headdress,A Bambara carved wood chi'wara "antelope" headdress, Mali. Carved in openwork with its young on its back, dark surface. H: 33 1/2 in. PROVENANCE: Private collection, New York City Thence by descent toSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bambara Female Antelope Headdress, Tji waraBambara Female Antelope Headdress, Tji wara, Mali, with diagonal legs below an elongated body of square shape, the elongated head with long pierced nose, the tall pointed horns pointing up, the long eSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Bamana Chiwara Antelope Headdress Ex Scanzi CollectionAn elegant carved wooden zoomorphic effigy of a mystical antelope attached to a basketry headdress adorned with cowrie shells and textiles. Bamana peoples, mali, West Africa. The headdress measures 21See Sold Price
Sold2021A Fine Old Chiwara Antelope HeaddressA very fine and elegant old Chiwara Antelope headdress from the Bamana peoples, of Mali, West Africa.The Antelope was once attached to a basketry cap and worn atop the head during Agricultural festivaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Bamana Chi Wara Wood Antelope Headdress CarvingWest Africa, Mali, Bamana (also Bambara), ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A large and magnificent male Chi Wara (Ci Wara) mask, so skillfully and extensively carved with an intricate composition andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Old Abstract Chiwara Antelope Headdress from the BamanaA very old and abstract Chiwara headdress sculpture from the Bamana ( Bambara ) peoples of Mali, West Africa. This figure measures 21.5 inches tall.Among the Bamana, oral traditions credit a mythicalSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions19th Century Kurumba Metal Sheeted Antelope Mask Headdress - Adone MaskUS$10
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryLARGE STARK 'ANTELOPE' ANIMAL PRINT CUSTOM DESIGNER RUG, 11'2" X 11'2"US$300
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryLARGE STARK 'ANTELOPE' ANIMAL PRINT CUSTOM DESIGNER RUG, 14'3" X 9'US$300
Oct 02Rago Arts and Auction CenterAdrian Saxe, Untitled Covered Jar on Base with Antelope FinialUS$8,000
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesPaul Bough Travis, Ohio (1891-1975), Tigers and Antelope 1951, watercolor on paperUS$150
Oct 04Ma San AuctionTWO CHINESE CARVED GREY STONE HEADS OF GUANYIN. Each with headdress mounted on later display stands.£60
5 days LeftLEAP AuctionsBoone & Crockett Record Book 86 2/8" net Pronghorn Antelope Shoulder Taxidermy MountUS$25(1 bid)
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryLARGE STARK 'ANTELOPE' ANIMAL PRINT CUSTOM DESIGNER RUG, 14'8" X 7'9.5"US$300