Sold2024AN AFRICAN BRONZE CEREMONIAL AXE WITH FEMALE HANDLE, BENIN, 20TH CENTURYAN AFRICAN BRONZE CEREMONIAL AXE WITH FEMALE HANDLE, BENIN, 20TH CENTURY, cast bronze of a female handle of the axe with pierced decoration. Height: 18" Width: 4" Depth: 1 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Collection of African Bronze Objects Inc. Benin.Includes (2) African Benin? bronze lidded ceremonial vessels - one displaying seated figures, and the seconds two horned animals facing opposing sides. Accompanied by an African bronze bust of a beautSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Benin Bronze Bell with Ceremonial FigureAfrican Benin bronze figural bell, handle depicting standing figure wearing headpiece and holding staff or weapon, bell with spiral or concentric circle motif. 13.75" H x 4.75" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2021African Benin Bronze Bell with Ceremonial FigureAfrican Benin bronze figural bell, handle depicting standing figure wearing headpiece and holding staff or weapon, bell with spiral or concentric circle motif. 13.75" H x 4.75" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Ceremonial AxeAfrican ceremonial bronze axe. This piece features a smiling figure sitting on the end of the handle. The axe end of the handle features the face of a man with a puckered mouth. Painted green. DimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Benin Bronze Ceremonial BellAn African benin bronze bell with two face janus style features at the base. Top section is adorned with smaller bells, and the handle is made after a pair of birds. Measures 24" H x 11" W x 9" L *notSee Sold Price
Sold2023WEST AFRICA BENIN BRONZE FIGURE OF ROYAL LEOPARDA rare antique West Africa, Republic of Benin, gold patinated bronze figure of a Royal leopard for ceremonial use. The figure is adorned with detailed engraved ornaments, and a raised swirl design. CiSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. African Benin Bronze / Brass Oba Altar FigureWest Africa, southern Nigeria, Benin Kingdom, Edo peoples, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. A cast brass sculpture of a standing figure, likely an Oba (king), holding a ceremonial sword and tridentSee Sold Price
Sold2023WEST AFRICA BENIN BRONZE FIGURE OF ROYAL LEOPARDA rare West Africa, Republic of Benin, gold patinated bronze figure of a Royal leopard for ceremonial use. The figure is adorned with detailed engraved ornaments, and a raised swirl design. Circa: latSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE WEST AFRICA BENIN BRONZE HEAD OF ROYAL LEOPARDA rare West Africa, Republic of Benin, bronze figure depicting a head of a Royal leopard for ceremonial use. The figure is adorned with detailed engraved ornaments, and an openwork design. Circa: lateSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE WEST AFRICA BENIN BRONZE HEAD OF ROYAL LEOPARDA rare West Africa, Republic of Benin, bronze figure depicting a head of a Royal leopard for ceremonial use. The figure is adorned with detailed engraved ornaments, and an openwork design. Circa: lateSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mid-early 20th c. Benin bronze cerimonial fetishMid-early 20th c. Benin bronze ceremonial fetish figure. Pin holes. 8 inches high x 3 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2020African Fon/Yoruba Ceremonial Recade Axe, BeninAfrican Fon/Yoruba Ceremonial Recade Axe, Benin. The carved wood figural handle topped with a large-eared animal head, the metal axe blade issuing from its mouth. Provenance: The Miles and Shirley FitSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Benin or Bamum Style African Bronze Ceremonial Figural PipeLarge (Approx. 26") Benin or Bamum Style African Bronze Ceremonial Figural Pipe - this piece has a Nice Patina.See Sold Price
Sold2022Benin Edo People, bronze ceremonial staffBenin Edo People, bronze ceremonial staff, 19th c. Nigeria, in two pieces, naturally dark and verdigris patinated cast bronze, in a stacked totemic form, the round standard surmounted by a long beakedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stunning Antique 1800s Benin Africa Bronze Statue of a Fierce WarriorThis stunning bronze statue, representing a fierce warrior with ceremonial sword, was made in Benin (modern-day Nigeria) in the early 1800s. Likely, it also represents a royal guardian. The piece wasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Benin Bronze and Iron Ceremonial Sword, Nigeria,the handle in the form of leopard, on almond shaped and cylindrical handle, above a shaped blade, length 65.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nigeria. BENIN. Ceremonial Bronze Bracelet decoratedNigeria. BENIN. Ceremonial Bronze Bracelet decorated with crocodiles. Early 1900 AD. 300 gr. - 9x11x4,5 Extremely fine.See Sold Price
Sold2020Nigeria. BENIN. Ceremonial Bronze Bracelet decoratedNigeria. BENIN. Ceremonial Bronze Bracelet decorated with chameleons. Early 1900 AD. 270 gr. - 8x13x4 cm. Extremely fine.See Sold Price
Sold2020Nigeria. BENIN. Ceremonial Bronze Bracelet decoratedNigeria. BENIN. Ceremonial Bronze Bracelet decorated with chameleons. Early 1900 AD. 380 gr. - 11x12x4 cm. Extremely fine.See Sold Price
Sold2020Nigeria BENIN Ceremonial Bronze Bracelet decorated withNigeria. BENIN. Ceremonial Bronze Bracelet decorated with animal figures. 1850/1900 AD. 290 gr. - 10x10x3,5 Extremely fine.See Sold Price
Sold2019Benin African Cast Bronze Tribal Head SculptureCrafted of cast bronze with nicely developed patina. Features a fierce warrior in ceremonial dress. Measures 13 3/4" x 6 1/2" x 8" Good condition with intact patina. Hill Auction Gallery in house USASee Sold Price
Sold2016Bronze Figure of Seated Oba, BeninBenin Bronze, Seated Oba holding a Ceremonial Sword, cast bronze with attached label and price tag $12,000. from a large estate collection of African Tribal artifacts belonging to a man named FerdinanSee Sold Price
Sold2019Vintage Benin Bronze Bust with Stylized HatLovely vintage benin bronze bust of stylized female with ceremonial cap adorned with serpent images. Collected in Benin, Africa in the 1990's or earlier. Measures 13 inches tall.See Sold Price
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesVintage African Benin Bronze Head of Oba Nigeria Africa 15"in. High.US$390
1 hr LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsHighly Important West African Bénin Bronze portrait bust 19th century or earlierUS$2,750(2 bids)
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesAfrican Vintage Benin Bronze Plaque with Warriors 13.25" In. HighUS$290
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesLarge Ife Clay / Terracotta Head of Oni Yoruba Nigeria African 17.5" HUS$190
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78189: An Indian Patinated Bronze Ceremonial Shield: ViUS$340(1 bid)