Sold20176 Ivorian Tribal Masks6 Ivorian Tribal Masks. Including Baule, Ligbi, Guro, and Senufo examples. Carved wood. Largest size: 27.75'' x 7'' x 7'' (70 x 18 x 18 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Ligbi mask, Côte d'IvoireA Ligbi maskCôte d'Ivoire Carved wood, domed with a central single perforation, dual carved face masks to either side, with a rattan and cane binding at the reverse, raised on a bespoke mount.H: 9 1/See Sold Price
Sold20176 Ivory Coast Masks6 Ivory Coast Masks. Including Guro and Ligbi examples. Carved wood. Largest size: 27.5'' x 6.5'' x 3.5'' (70 x 17 x 9 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: This isSee Sold Price
Sold20176 Ivorian Masks6 Ivorian Masks. Including Baule, Guro, Yaure, Senufo, and Ligbi examples. Carved wood. Largest size: 18.5'' x 7.25'' x 4.25'' (47 x 18 x 11 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN ART, MENDE, CARVED WOOD MASK, H 17", DIA 8"AFRICAN ART, MENDE, CARVED WOOD MASK, H 17", DIA 8" An African Mende carved wood mask. From the collection of Martin and Sharon Scott, Clinton, Michigan.See Sold Price
Sold2021CAMEROON, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD MASK (MALE) LATECAMEROON, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD MASK (MALE) LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH C. H 10" W 11" D 13" having a flat top, arched protruding brow, bulging eyes, open nostrils and oval open mouth, with dramatic pronounceSee Sold Price
Sold20152 African Carved Wood Mask HeaddressesWith slit eyes and platforms at top. Taller: 24 H."See Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN CARVED WOOD MASKProvenance: The Estate of Dr. Leon and Arlene Harris, 100% of proceeds to benefit UCLA Cotsen Institute of Archaeology 12 inches wide; 10 inches deep; 20 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2021(11Pc) African Carved Wood Mask CollectionDESCRIPTION: (11 Pc) An African carved wood mask collection. Features a variety of hand carved wood masks. CIRCA: Unknown ORIGIN: Africa DIMENSIONS: (Largest) H: 16" x W: 11.5" x L: 5.5" - (Smallest)See Sold Price
Sold2023Dogon Carved Wood Mask, MaliProperty of Ron Krannich, Savannah, GA Description: Dogon Carved Wood Mask, Mali, on stand. Measurements: Height: 24 in. x Width: 6 3/4 in. x Depth: 5 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Fine Large Songye Kifwebe Tribal African Carved Wood Mask DRCCa. last half 20thC. Very good with original patina, and no apparent repairs. This item(s) is used, and will show multiple areas of age appropriate wear and surface losses. Please view all pictures, aSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Baule Carved Wood Mask, Ivory CoastFace Mask, Baule Tribe, Ivory Coast. Intricately carved of dark wood with a dark brown finish worn with age and polished to brilliant reflection. Face may be that of a dignitary used in Mblo celebratiSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Carved Wood MaskVintage painted carved wood African mask on custom base. [Mask: 19 1/2" H; overall: 25" H].See Sold Price
Sold2022African Carved Wood Mask AssortmentAfrican Carved Wood Mask Assortment (5) items including Cameroon buffalo mask, Bambara Mali mask, an animal mask and (2) headdress masks Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' Demetrakopoulos; profeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Songye carved wood maskAfrican Songye mask, Congo (Zaire), carved and painted wood, used during initiation, circumcision or funeral ceremonies, wear throughout. 17 x 18 1/2 x 9 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold202119th/20th century antique African carved wood mask. Old19th/20th century antique African carved wood mask. Old patina. Mounted on stand. Mask- 11" high. Wear.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Vintage West African Art Carved Tribal Dance Masks - Koto Senufo Carved Wood Mask 22" h x 9 1/2"Two Vintage West African Art Carved Tribal Dance Masks - Koto Senufo Carved Wood Mask 22" h x 9 1/2" w. Mask - 21" h x 9 1/4" w.See Sold Price
Sold2020African Carved Wood Mask and HeaddressAfrican Carved Wood Mask and Headdress, on stands (2 pc.) (NJWA59/2)(MS) Dimensions: Larger 20" H Property from the Estate of an Important New York Modernism Dealer.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Carved Wood MaskProperty from the Collection of John and Virginia Duncan, Savannah, GA Description: African Carved Wood Mask, carved wood mask with remnants of blue paint on braided hair. Measurements:See Sold Price
Sold20153 African Carved Wood Mask HeaddressesAll with slit eyes and incised hair." Tallest: 16" H. As is."See Sold Price
Sold2023(5) West African carved wood masks & figures(5) West African carved wood masks & figures, 20th c., incl. a Baule figural mask, a fertility carving, a polychrome decorated British police figure from Sierra Leone, an ancestral seated figure (probSee Sold Price
Sold2023SONGYE Carved Wood Mask, Dem Republic Congo Africa20th-Century Songye Mask, Democratic Republic of the Congo hand carved from one piece of wood. Lightweight wood. Measures 15 in. L x 8.5 in. W x 9 in. Deep. Female mask Used in ceremonies that are relSee Sold Price