Sold2018An Elegantly carved Dan Bassa Janus Mask face sculptureThis is a wonderfully carved wooden sculpture from the Bassa ethic group within the Dan complex of Tribes, Liberia and Cote De Ivorie, West Africa. carved from a single piece of wood in an elegant tapSee Sold Price
Sold2017Old and well-used Dan complex ceremonial dance mask, LiOld and well-used Dan complex ceremonial dance mask, Liberia and Cote d"Ivoire, West Africa, the stylized abstract face having deep patina to back and right side, 9.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Serene Old Dan Gagon African Mask, African ArtThis is a fine old Dan peoples mask from Liberia / Cote D'Ivoire, West Africa. Carved wood with a elongated beak ,obvious wear and handling. In Dan society, dangerous immaterial forest spirits are traSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dan complex, Liberia and Cote d’Ivoire mask, might beDan complex, Liberia and Cote d’Ivoire mask, might be authentic, age uncertain; 9.5"h. Provenance: Retired Southern California Art Professor who collected tribal art beginning in the 1950's in EuropSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Dan Gere Mask, African ArtA Carved wooden "Art Brut" mask from the Gere / Wobe peoples in the Dan complex of Tribes, Liberia, Africa. The mask features aggressive carved facial features, with animal hair and hide adornment andSee Sold Price
Sold2023A We Guere African Mask Ex Scanzi CollectionAn aggressive and striking carved wooden ceremonial mask embellished with animal horns, woven hair and natural fibers. We or Guere peoples, Dan Complex of tribes, Liberia, West Africa. The mask measurSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dramatic Old Dan Kran African Mask, African ArtVery fine and quite interesting wooden mask from the Kran (Dan) peoples of Cote D'Ivoire / Liberia, west Africa. A Very Impressive Old Carved wooden mask with an elaborate and exaggerated face and forSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Uncommon Dan Bete African maskUnusual style Mask from the bete ethnic group, Dan complex of tribes, Liberia, Africa. Carved from a heavy dense wood wood with linear designs carved in relief and exaggerated facial features. The masSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Very Fine old Dan Gagon African maskThis is a very fine old dance mask from the Dan peoples of Cote De Ivorie and Liberia, West Africa. Carved wood with deep incised linear designs around the edge of the mask and a very long exaggeratedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dan mask - Ivory Coast - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Dan mask - Ivory Coast - African Art Tribal Art Description: The Dan live in western Côte d'Ivoire, but also in Liberia. Also called Yacouba, they have a powerful initiatory society, thatSee Sold Price
Sold2024Miniature Mask, "ma go"Miniaturmaske, "ma go" Dan or Guerzé (Kpelle) or Kono, Côte d'Ivoire / Liberia / Guinea Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel OleSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN TRIBAL DAN YAKOBA MASK, LIBERIA. 25cm x 16cmAFRICAN TRIBAL DAN YAKOBA MASK, LIBERIA. 25cm x 16cmSee Sold Price
SoldDan Mask, Liberia/Côte d'IvoireDan Mask, Liberia/Côte d'Ivoire Wood with brown patina, metal Height 9 1/2in (24.2cm) Provenance Constance McCormick Fearing Collection, Santa Barbara, CA, acquired in the 1960s Thence by descentSee Sold Price
Sold2020Dan Beak MaskAfrican Tribal Art Dan Beak Mask, Liberia, Dimension is 14 inches high x 7.5 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $40.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, international foreign sSee Sold Price
Sold2024WEST AFRICAN IVORY COAST LIBERIA DAN PEOPLE TRIBAL MASKA traditional West African hand carved wood tribal mask of the Dan people, a Mande ethnic group from northwestern Ivory Coast and neighboring Liberia. The oval face is depicted with narrow eyes covereSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Dan/Grebo Mask, Cote D'Ivoire/LiberiaA Dan/Grebo Mask, Cote D'Ivoire/Liberia, of abstracted form, with representation of four eyes; Old encrusted surface. Provenance: Irv Fischer Collection, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th C. African Wooden Dan Mask**Originally Listed At $300** Western Africa, Liberia and Cote d'Ivoire, Dan peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden mask in a characteristic style with slender, sunken eyes anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Near-Miniature 20th C. African Dan Passport Mask**Originally Listed At $300** West Africa, Liberia and Cote d'Ivoire, Dan people, ca. early 20th century CE. A near-miniature example of a Dan passport mask that is hand-carved from coffee-hued wood.See Sold Price
Sold2024Early 20th C. African Dan Wood Mask**Originally Listed At $400** West Africa, Liberia and Cote d'Ivoire, Dan peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A fabulous example of a mask from the Dan peoples, skillfully hand-carved from mochSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Dan Yacouba Tribal Ceremonial MasksThis exceptional pair of tribal ceremonial masks originates from the Dan and Yacouba people of West Africa, specifically from the regions of Ivory Coast and Liberia. Dating from the latter part of theSee Sold Price
274 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN DEANGLE MASK WITH PIGMENTS AND BRAIDED HAIR, DAN, CÔTE D'IVOIRE, MID/LATE 20THUS$100