Sold2021African Kurumba Adone Antelope mask headdress, MaliAn African polychromed Kurumba Adone Antelope mask headdressMaliRaised on a brass and hardwood museum stand.height of mask 31in (78.5cm); width 5 1/4in (13.5cm); depth 15 1/4in (38.5cm) Provenance:PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Kurumba Adone Antelope Mask HeaddressAfrican Kurumba Adone Antelope Mask Headdress.Measures 29 inches x 5.5 inches x 11.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022WEST AFRICAN KURUMBA POLYCHROME ANTELOPE MASKDimensions: H 40" x W 6" x D 15" Condition: Wood with several stress cracks and splits; possible repaired break to base of one ear. Missing a couple cowry shells, distressed paint; patina consistent wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Karumba Peoples Antelope Mask HeaddressA Karumba Peoples carved and painted wood antelope mask / headdress, Africa. Polychrome painted and mounted on a rectangular wood base. The mask measures 26.5" high, 7.5" wide, 2.75" deep. Height on sSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Karumba "Adone" painted wood antelope headdress/maskA Karumba "Adone" painted wood antelope headdress/maskMid-20th century; Karumba Peoples, Burkina Faso, AfricaPaper label affixed to the Lucite stand: Acquired on 7/15/81 from Museum of AfricSee Sold Price
Sold2017Elaborate Bambara Marionette Mask/HeaddressElaborate African Bambara, Mali carved wood and polychrome marionette mask/headdress; of antelope form with figure atop, wearing a woven, patterned covering (stand not included); L: 45" &#See Sold Price
Sold2017Bambara Polychrome Wood Mask/HeaddressElaborate African Bambara, Mali carved wood and polychrome marionette mask/headdress; of antelope form; exhibiting seated figure atop in woven robes (stand not included); L: 25" (approSee Sold Price
Sold2020Group of 6 African Carved Wood ObjectsGroup of six African wooden masks and sculptural figures. Includes one Bambara (Bamana) Chiwara antelope headdress; two masks with polychrome decoration; two wood figures with carved details includingSee Sold Price
Sold20194 African style headdress & masks. 20th c.A group of four African style headdress and masks. 20th century. ++ Kurumba style headdress. Burkina Faso. 91" x 5 1/2" x 35". ++ Animal face mask. 10" x 5" x 4 1/2". ++ Horned animal mask with raffiaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hand Carved & Hand Painted African Libation MaskHand Carved & Hand Painted African Libation Mask. Measures 18 inches in length. African Art, Ivory Coast, Libation Mask, GUDJI Tribe: Headdress of Antelope and Rams Horns, with Bird. Line Carved FaciaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bambara Carved Wood Antelope Crest, Mali AfricaBambara Carved Wooden Antelope Mask Crest. Tag Reads: The Bambara Of Mali Used These Wooden Antelopes As Headdress In The Tyi-Wara Dance (A Mythical Being Who Taught Mankind The Secret Of Agriculture)See Sold Price
Sold2016(lot of 5) Pair of Kurumba style, Burkina Faso abstract(lot of 5) Pair of Kurumba style, Burkina Faso abstract painted antelope figures (some losses); together with a pair of Burkina Faso style geometric painted zoomorph face masks; and a West African decSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Bamana Chi Wara Wood Antelope Headdress CarvingWest Africa, Mali, Bamana (also Bambara), ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A large and magnificent male Chi Wara (Ci Wara) mask, so skillfully and extensively carved with an intricate composition andSee Sold Price
Sold2020AFRICAN CARVED WOOD CEREMONIAL HEADDRESS, BAMBARAAntelope Headdress (Chi Wara) with male and female Janus figures, Bambara People, Mali. The mask honors Chi Wara, a mythical creature who taught the Bambara to grow grain. When crops are hoed, dancersSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hand carved Kurumba antelope mask, 67"hKurumba antelope mask or "adone", Aribinda, Burkina Faso, worn during major events including funerary rites, the carved wood head of attenuated proportions, with backswept ears and tapering horns abovSee Sold Price
Sold20211930S BOBO BWA ANTELOPE MASK/ BURKINA FASO1930S BOBO BWA ANTELOPE MASK/ BURKINA FASO, Measurement approximate: 27.5 H. (Inches). Material: Wood. Shipping cost: $85 Different rate to California, Hawaii and Alaska applySee Sold Price
Sold2023A Bwa Antelope mask Ex Warkow CollectionA carved wooden dance mask in the form of an antelope with carved designs and tribal motifs accented with mineral pigments. Bwa peoples, Burkina Faso, West Africa. The Mask measure 20 inches tall. *ThSee Sold Price