Sold20214 Dan Style Objects, Liberia.A group of Four West African Style Objects. Wood. ++ Baule Style Mask. Pigment, natural fibers. 8 1/4" x 10 1/4". With stand: 17". ++ Dan Style Ladle. 4 3/4" x 16 1/2". ++ Dan Passport Mask. 2 3/4" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two African Carved Wood Masks, BauleProperty from the Collection of John and Virginia Duncan, Savannah, GA Description: Two African Carved Wood Masks, Baule, comprising a 12 1/2 in. carved wood and painted mask with slitted eyes (naSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Baule Wood Masks (Mblo)Two Baule Wood Masks (Mblo) West Africa, Cote d'Ivoire Height of larger 12 1/4 inches. Property from the Estate of Paul B. Dombrowski, Monona, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Group of Seven Guro Masks20th century, African, polychrome carved wood Baule/Guro style masks with zoomorphic characteristics. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) 34 in. (largest) From the CompletSee Sold Price
Sold20214 West African Objects.A group of Four West African Objects. Wood. ++ Baule Drum Beater. Feathers, natural fibers. Ivory Coast. 9" x 10 1/4". ++ Hausa Forehead Mask. Natural fibers, hide. Nigeria. 11 1/8" x 14 1/4". ++ YoruSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 4 African Dan, Liberia, Wood Masks.Lot of 4 African Dan, Liberia, Wood Masks. 7 3/4 - 16 1/4 inches high. A nice lot of different types of African wood masks Dan, Liberia, Baule, Bali tourist mask.See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Baule Carved Wood 'Kpan' MasksTwo African Baule, Côte d'Ivoire carved wood kpan masks; each with incised and painted detailing (stands not included); L: 16 1/2" (longest, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2022African Punu Style Mask and a Baule Ram MaskAfrican Punu Style Mask and a Baule Ram Mask. Carved wood, pigment, horn. Size: 1) 13'' x 8'' x 6'' (33 x 20 x 15 cm); 2) 17'' x 4'' x 8'' (43 x 10 x 20 cm). Property from the Jim and Kit Horne CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFRICAN MASK, CARVED WOODBaule Mask, female society, 11" x 5 1/2" x 4 1/2". Provenance: From the Estate of Syril Frank, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Africa, Baule Wood Figural slingshot.Africa, Baule Wood Figural slingshot. Size 7 1/4 inches high, 5 3/8 inches wide. Carved thick wooden mask of a man with pierced edges. Provenance: EX: Seymour collection acquired the collection in theSee Sold Price
Sold201820th Century Baule Peoples Carved Wood MaskBaule Peoples Mask, 20th Century, Wood, pigment, 17 1/4 inches high, Provenance: Boca Raton Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Baule Goli Dance Mask, Wood Lid With Lizard.African Baule Goli Dance Mask, Wood Lid With Lizard. Size 19 1/2 - 8 1/4 inches length. Provenance: Ex Dr Arnold R.Saslow South Orange NJSee Sold Price
Sold2024(3) African Tribal Masks(3) African carved wood tribal masks, c/o Baule style anthropomorphic (14" x 7-3/4"), Dagara style (8-1/4" x 6-1/2"), Marka style with metal helmet (22-1/2" x 7-1/8")See Sold Price
Sold20163 African polychrome masks. c.20th century.A group of 3 African wood and polychrome masks. Ivory Coast, Baule / Yaure style. 20th century. Largest (center): 22 1/4"h x 5 1/2"w x 5 1/2"d.See Sold Price
Sold20193 West African Masks. 20th c.A group of three West African masks. 20th century. ++ Guro/Baule mask. Ivory Coast. 12 1/2" x 6 3/4" x 3 1/2". ++ We Guerre style wood mask. Liberia/Ivory Coast. 15 1/2" x 13" x 6". ++ Dan mask. LiberSee Sold Price
Sold20192 Baule Kplekple Goli MasksDESCRIPTION: Two Baule Kplekple Goli African masks. Carved polychrome wood with pigment. MEASUREMENTS: 12-3/4" x 21" and 26" x 43-1/2". CONDITION: Cracking to wood. Wear and losses to pigment.See Sold Price
Sold2024African - Baule Goli 'Kple Kple' MaskLot 92 African Baule Goli 'Kple Kple' Mask carved wood 16 x 9 1/2 x 4 inches Provenance: Property from the Estate of Rosa and Aaron EsmanSee Sold Price
SoldBaule Double Mask, Côte d'IvoireBaule Double Mask, Côte d'Ivoire nda Wood, paint, vegetable fiber Height 13 1/2in (34.3cm) Provenance Constance McCormick Fearing Collection, Santa Barbara, CA, acquired in the 1960s Thence by deSee Sold Price
Sold2017Baule 'Kple Kple' MaskAfrican Baule, Côte d'Ivoire carved wood and polychrome Goli society kple kple mask (stand not included); L: 19 1/2" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2015Group of 2 Baule masks, 20th c.A group of two wood and polychrome masks. Ivory Coast, Baule, 20th century. A: 27 1/2"h. B: 25"h. Provenance: Patrick J. Lusk CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Baule Goli Mask (Attirbuted), African antiqueTitle: Ivory Coast tribal Mask, wood with painted elements, , , , , , Size info: 18 x 11 x 2 1/2, , , Framing: , , Comments: Please judge condition frSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Bobo Mask, Burkina Faso and Baule Goli MaskAfrican Bobo Mask, Burkina Faso and Baule Goli Mask, Ivory Coast. Carved and paint-decorated wood. Sizes: 1) 18'' x 12'' x 3'' (46 x 30 x 8 cm); 2) 24'' x 8.25'' x 5.5'' (61 x 21 x 14 cm).See Sold Price
6 days LeftJasper52Nice LEGA Bwami Cult wood Mask Congo DRC African Tribal Art Africain mc 1850US$600
Featured6 days LeftJasper52Powerful LEGA Bwami Cult wood Mask Congo DRC African Tribal Art Africain mc 1843US$800