Sold2020Fine Old African Mossi Mask, Burkina FasoFine Old African Mossi Mask, Burkina Faso. Carved wood. Size: 23'' x 8'' x 7'' (58 x 20 x 18 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022African Mossi Antelope Mask, Burkina FasoAfrican Mossi Antelope Mask, Burkina Faso. Carved wood and horn. Native repairs. Stand not included. Provenance: ex. Michael Oliver, purchased 1995, Gilbert Ouadraogo, New York. Size: 25'' x 6.5'' x 7See Sold Price
Sold2023African Mossi Mask (Wan-Balinga), Burkina FasoAfrican Mossi Mask (Wan-Balinga), Burkina Faso. Carved wood and pigment. Stand not included. Size: 13'' x 6'' x 7'' (33 x 15 x 18 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021African Mossi Wood Karanga Mask, Burkina FasoAfrican wooden Karanga mask featuring carved and bead detailed figural surmount over incised mask by the Mossi people of Burkina Faso. 28.5" H x 8.5" W x 5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Mossi African Mask - Burkina FasoLarge Mossi African Mask - Burkina Faso. The mask measures 43.5 inches high and 6.5 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024African polychrome carved wood Mossi mask, Burkina Faso 38" x 16" x 5"African polychrome carved wood Mossi mask, Burkina Faso Cracked. 38" x 16" x 5". This lot requires local pickup or third party shipping. Please contact us for a list of third party shippers.See Sold Price
20243 Horned Tribal Mossi African Mask from Burkina Faso, Africa - Late 19th to Early 20th Century3 Horned Mossi African Mask from Burkina Faso, Africa - Late 19th to Early 20th Century. Original paint and in excellent condition with no to little cracking in the wood. This piece appears to be madeSee Sold Price
Sold2021TRIBAL AFRICAN ART MOSSI WAN PESEGO MASK. BurkinaTRIBAL AFRICAN ART MOSSI WAN PESEGO MASK. Burkina Faso. Most Mossi masks symbolically depict totemic animals associated with particular clans. Each family has an animal with which it has mythologicalSee Sold Price
Sold20176 Mossi Masks6 Mossi Masks. Burkina Faso, Africa. Carved wood. Largest Size: 48" x 7" x 7" (122 x 18 x 18 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. BiddSee Sold Price
Sold20176 Mossi Masks6 Mossi Masks. Burkina Faso, Africa. Carved wood. Largest Size: 62" x 7.5" x 5" (157 x 19 x 13 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. BiSee Sold Price
Sold20176 Mossi Masks6 Mossi Masks. Burkina Faso, Africa. Carved wood. Largest Size: 58" x 7" x 7" (147 x 18 x 18 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. BiddSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique African Mossi Carved Wood Bwa or Bobo Hawk Mask Burkina Faso - Mid Century or OlderAntique African Mossi Carved Wood Bwa or Bobo Hawk Mask Burkina Faso - Mid Century or Older 64" Very good condition for its age. Made from a very long solid wood plank. Hand Carved and hand painted. CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Burkina Faso Mossi MaskWest African, Burkina Faso, Mossi peoples mask. Carved wood and polychrome paint. 34" H. Spilt to mask handle. Loss to bottom of mask. Small metal tag to the bottom of handle, 33.See Sold Price
Sold2022Tall Early 20th C. African Mossi Wood Karanga Mask**Originally Listed At $650** West Africa, Burkina Faso, northern Yatenga region, Mossi peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden Karanga mask of a tall form with a projecting toSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vintage Mossi mask, African ArtA carved from a dense heavy wood with stylized crest. Mossi peoples, Burkina faso, West Africa.See Sold Price
Sold2018AFRICAN MASKMonumental Mossi Yatenga Plank Mask, Burkina Faso/Mali, 20th c., with dished face having serration, horns, pierced plank, in white and terra cotta pigment, 60" x 7" x 6 1/2". Good condition, one chipSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anthropomorphic Crest Mask, Mossi People Burkina FasoAfrican Tribal Art: Mossi People Burkina Faso: Crest Mask, which combines the features of animals and birds. Carved wood, traces of pigments, residue from libations. 19th Century. Provenance: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Anthropomorphic Crest Mask, Mossi People Burkina FasoAfrican Tribal Art: Mossi People Burkina Faso: Crest Mask, which combines the features of animals and birds. Carved wood, traces of pigments, residue from libations. 19th Century. 17H x 7W x 11.25D (iSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Fine Mossi African Dance maskThis is a carved wooden helmet mask from the Mossi of Burkina Faso, West Africa. The mask features wonderful geometric designs and a tall central crest running down the entire length of the mask. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Fine Mossi Horned mask, African ArtA carved wooden mask with stylized human face adorned with tall arching antelope horns. The mask has an encrusted surface and signs of handling and wear. Mossi peoples, Burkina faso, Africa. The maskSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mossi Antelope African mask on custom baseA Finely carved wooden mask in the form of a stylized antelope accented with black, red and white mineral pigments. Mossi peoples, Burkina faso, West Africa. The mask has been custom mounted to a profSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsMossi BWA Burkina Faso Sun Mask - Mid Century or OlderUS$25(2 bids)
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesLarge Vintage African Bobo Bwa Plank Mask Burkina Faso 79" HUS$390
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsMossi Wooden Stool Burkina Faso Chair or Stool - Mid Century or OlderUS$10(1 bid)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsAncient African Bura Asinda Terracotta Grave Marker - 1000 to 1500 CEUS$14(2 bids)