Sold2018Mende Sierra Leone Helmet Mask on Stand20th century, African, carved circular helmet mask with raffia skirt on stand. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) 16 in. not including raffia or stand Additional high-reSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bundu society helmet mask. c.20th century.A Bundu society helmet mask. Sierra Leone, Mende. c.20th century. Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Mende Sierra Leone Biface Helmet MaskAfrican Mende, Sierra Leone, Biface Helmet Mask.Carved wood. It measures 18 inches high and 8 1/4 widest.See Sold Price
Sold2021Mende Helmet Mask, Sierra LeoneMende Helmet Mask, Sierra Leone soweii Wood with burnished black shiny patina Height 19in (48.2cm) Provenance Mauricio and Emilia Lasansky Collection, Iowa City Jerry Solomon Collection, Los AngelesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mid 20th C. African Mende Wooden Helmet MaskAfrica, Sierra Leone, Mende, ca. mid 20th century CE. A large Bundu mask, skillfully carved from a solid hardwood, reminiscent of the type used during ceremonies associated with the Sande female socieSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th Century Mende Helmet Mask/ Sierra LeoneEarly 20th Century Mende Helmet dance Mask/ Sierra Leone, Measurement approximate: 20 H. (Inches). Material: Wood. Shipping cost: $55 Different rate to California, Hawaii and Alaska applySee Sold Price
Sold2021TRIBAL: Mende Helmet Mask, Sierra Leone, 20th C., woodTRIBAL: Mende Helmet Mask, Sierra Leone, 20th C., wood and metal, carved wood helmet mask with multiple hair lobes forming coiffure, metal strip along forehead, inlaid cheek scarification, unusual typSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Mende Sierra Leone Carved Wood Helmet Masks on20th century, African, two carved circular helmet masks, one with a graduated headdress, the other with a two pronged headdress. Both on stands. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (LoSee Sold Price
Sold20194 West African Masks & Objects. 20th c.A group of four West African masks and objects. 20th century. ++ Mende Bundu mask. Sierra Leone. 13 3/4" x 8" x 9". ++ Igbo mask. Nigeria. 14" x 6 1/4" x 4". ++ Asante style akua'ba doll. Ghana. 12 3/See Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Mende Bundu Female Initiation mask Ex N PoolosA truly Ancient and eroded carved wooden "Bundu" mask from the Mende peoples, Sierra Leone, West Africa ( likely 19th Century.) The mask measures 12 x 8 inches. A durable display stand can be includedSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Carved Wood AssortmentAfrican Carved Wood Assortment (5) items including (2) female New Guinea items; Mende helmet mask, Sierra Leone, hand carved wood having incised patterns, smaller face and neck rolls; and (2) Senufo fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mende Helmet Mask (Bundu/Bondo), Sierra LeoneCarved Wooden Bundu (Bondo) Helmet Mask, Sande Society, Mende People, Sierra Leone, West Africa. Traditional crested form surmounted by a diminutive stepped pyramid amulet and compact, triangular faceSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mende Mask, Sande Society, Sierra LeoneMende Mask, Sande Society, Sierra Leone; carved wood. Early/Mid 20th c. Size: 17.5" x 8" x 9" (44 x 20 x 23 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016Mende Mask, Sande Society, Sierra LeoneMende Mask, Sande Society, Sierra Leone; carved wood. Mid 20th c. Size: 23.5" x 9.25" x 9.5" (60 x 23 x 24 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021A Mende Mask, "soweï"Maske, "soweï" Mende, Sierra Leone Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 43 cm. Provenienz: Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 06.08.1968). Diese sowei-Maske repräsentiert das Vermächtnis derSee Sold Price
Sold2017Superb African Wooden Mende Helmet MaskAfrica, Liberia or Sierra Leone, Mende people, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A large and skillfully carved wooden Bundu mask used during ceremonies associated with the Sande female societiesSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mende Mask, "soweï"Maske, "soweï" Mende, Sierra Leone Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 44 cm. Provenienz: - Italiaander Galleries, Amsterdam (1990). - Paul Beelen (1943-1994), Den Haag (1994). - Martien Coppens (1908See Sold Price
Sold2021MENDE, SIERRA LEONE, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD WITH DARKMENDE, SIERRA LEONE, AFRICAN, CARVED WOOD WITH DARK PATINA MASK H 15" W 8" D 10" Diminutive facial features with an enlarged skull with vertical slats featured on a headdress. On custom made metal staSee Sold Price
Sold2019Early 20th C. African Mende Bundu Wooden Helmet Mask**Originally Listed At $750** West Africa, Liberia or Sierra Leone, Mende peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A large wooden mask characterized by thin slit-form eyes, a huge forehead, a petiteSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Mende Mask, "gongoli"Maske, "gongoli" Mende, Sierra Leone / Liberia / Guinea Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Eisen. H 49 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Publiziert: MinkofSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mende Mask, "soweï¯"Maske, "soweï" Mende, Sierra Leone Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 39 cm. Provenienz: - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. - Hammer Auktion 52, Lot 2 (Storno/Zustand Korrektur) Condition: Addition aSee Sold Price
2020A Mende Mask, "soweï"Maske, "soweï" Mende, Sierra Leone Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 39 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Diese sowei-Maske repräsentiert das Vermächtnis der Stammes-Gründerin undSee Sold Price
Sold2019Early 20th C. African Mende Wood Helmet Mask**Originally Listed At $500** West Africa, Liberia or Sierra Leone, Mende people, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A darkened wood mask with a small carved face, triangular-shaped chin, narrowed eyesSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. African Mende Wood Helmet Mask w/ Raffia WreathWest Africa, Liberia or Sierra Leone, Mende people, ca. mid-20th century CE. A large and skillfully carved wooden Bundu mask with a lengthy collar of dark raffia. Used during ceremonies associated witSee Sold Price
Jun 29HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Mende Mask, "soweï"CHFÂ 40(2 bids)
4 days LeftMaterial CultureCountry Cloth/Kpokpo, Mende, Sierra Leone, Early 20th C., 4'4'' x 6'10''US$175(2 bids)
Jun 29HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Mende Figure, "kambei / minsereh"CHFÂ 2,000
Jun 29HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Sapi Stone Head, "mahen yafe"CHFÂ 5(1 bid)
Jun 29HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Sapi Stone Figure, "nomoli"CHFÂ 5(1 bid)
Jun 29HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Senufo Mask, "kponyugo"CHFÂ 160(4 bids)
4 days LeftHannam's Auctioneers LtdTWO EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN LWENA TRIBAL WOOD MASKS together with a Chokwe mask. Largest 38 cm x£60(1 bid)
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrançoise Gilot (French, 1921-2023) Figure with African Mask, 2006US$3,000