Sold2023Ex-Thomas McNemar Tikar Terracotta FigureMale terracotta house god figure with textile garments, rope hair. A protective, beneficent figure, based on the forest Pygmies. Cameroon. Provenance: Estate of Thomas McNemar, (1931-2020.) McNemar liSee Sold Price
Sold2017Classic Tikar Clay Pygmy sculpture with ShacklesA Very Fine vintage example of a Tikar "Clay House God" or sculpture of a Pygmy from Nigeria, Africa. Created by hand and decorated with incised designs. This example shows some wear and age. There isSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient African Nok Terracotta Male Head**First Time At Auction** West Africa, Northern Nigeria, Nok culture, ca. 500 BCE to 600 CE. A hand-built and hollow terracotta head of a man with a pecked beard and a prominent chin. The neckline isSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eshu African Male Head God.Scarification throughout. Yoruba Eshu, Trickster 9.S"HSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painted Terracotta African American HeadPainted terracotta African American male head sculpture. Unsigned. 15" H x 9" W x 12" D. 1st half 20th century. Note: Found in Columbus, Ohio. (Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Mesopotamian Terracotta Plaque c.1900 BC.Ancient Mesopotamian Terracotta Plaque c.1900 BC. Size 4 inches high. 2 inches wide. Rare Mesopotamian Terracotta plaque depicting a male god with long beard facing right holding a beaker. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2015A male Toguna house post. 20th c.A male Toguna house post. Mali, Dogon, 20th century. 92"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dogon male figure housepost, 19th / 20th c.A male figure house support post. Mali, Dogon. Late 19th to early 20th century.85 1/2"h X 32"w X 12"d. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. Catalog Notes: "At leaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Greek Male Terracotta Head: Echoes of the Archaic Period (8thC BC - 6thC BC)Dimension: 40x30mm Rarity Level: Extremely Rare Representing the illustrious Archaic Period of Ancient Greece, this terracotta head serves as a testament to the profound artistry and sculptural prowesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Roman Redware Mask of an African Male**Originally Listed At $300** Roman, Imperial Period, ca. 2nd to 4th century CE. A fine, mold-formed redware terracotta mask depicting an African man with bushy hair, furrowed brows, almond-shaped eyeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient African Nok Terracotta Figure of MaleWest Africa, Northern Nigeria, Nok, ca. 1500 BCE to 500 CE. An abstract terracotta figure, featuring primarily the head and torso, molded in a cylindrical shape. The presumably male figure has a charaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Graeco-Roman Terracotta Head of an AfricanEgypt, Graeco-Roman Period, ca. 2nd to 1st century BCE. A lovely terracotta head formed in a mold with a stocky neck and stylized facial features. The head depicts an African male with ovoid eyes beneSee Sold Price
Sold2021YORUBA, NIGERIA, AFRICAN CARVED WOOD HOUSE POST H 75"YORUBA, NIGERIA, AFRICAN CARVED WOOD HOUSE POST H 75" W 10" male figure having hatchet and wisk with a stylized crown, kneeling ontop a female figure with child on back holding a covered basket. D 10.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Gandharan Terracotta Male Head Mold, 5th-7th CenturyA terracotta mold for a male head from the ancient region of Gandhara, present-day Pakistan, this artifact dates from the 5th to the 7th century. The dimensions are 7 cm in height, 5.5 cm in width, anSee Sold Price
Sold2015Etruscan-Style Terracotta Male HeadEtruscan-Style Terracotta Male HeadMuseum replica of Etruscan-style terracotta head of a man, possibly of the god Dionysus; a serene expression, his hair pulled back with loose tendrils to the side; wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Greek Campanian Blackware Guttos - Male God**Originally Listed At $400** Greek, Southern Italy, Campania, ca. 340 to 325 BCE. Blackware terracotta oil vessel of rounded form with spooled foot, round single handle, tall spout and decorated on tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early Pre Colombian Carved Stone Male God FigureEarly Pre-Columbian carved stone male figure with folded hands holding a club. Central American circa 100-500 A.D. Very good condition with surface wear. Stone measures 8" x 2" x 19" In house USA contSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE 14TH C. GHANA KOMA TERRACOTTA MALE FIGUREAn antique circa 14th century Ghana, Africa, Komaland archaeological site terracotta piece, small size. Young man sitting and ornate with a necklace and a traditional mud molded hairstyle. The portraiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Romano-Egyptian Macrophallus Figure Priapus?Egypt, Roman Period, ca. 30 BCE to 2nd century CE. A remarkable terracotta male figure of either Priapus - the rustic Roman god of gardens and male genitalia - or Bes - the Egyptian deity worshipped aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of African Carved Figural House Posts20th century, African, Nigerian, polychrome, carved house posts, each with three figures - two male and one female - on stands. This lot to be sold on day 2, Thursday, October 4 (Lots 949-2020) 100 iSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dogon multi figure house post, first half 20th c.A house support post with male and female figures. Mali, Dogon. 1st half 20th century. 59 1/4"h x 35 1/2"w x 7"d Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. Catalog NoteSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Cameroon Figures - Pygmy House GuardiansWest Africa, Cameroon, perhaps Tikar culture, ca. 20th century CE. A collection of 3 standing pottery figures with enormous heads that are supported by stout legs with arms grasping the sides- these mSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rams head Figurative Mambila Terracotta vessel AfricanThis is a very finely crafted terracotta vessel hand made by a Potter among the Mambila peoples of Southern Nigeria / Northern Cameroon ( The Tikar Plain) Africa. This vessel measures 12 inches tall .See Sold Price
Sold2022African StatueTerracotta standing male figure with topknot, beard, naturalistic facial features with profuse relief scarification, long ringed neck. The figure stands with elbows bent, arms away from body and handsSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsAncient African Bura Asinda Terracotta Grave Marker - 1000 to 1500 CEUS$14(2 bids)
2 days LeftArtemissionLarge Greek Terracotta Fragmentary Male Figure, Tarentine, c. 4th Century B.C.US$2,800
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsAfrican Bura Asinda Terracotta Funerary Urn, Niger 3rd-11th CenturyUS$10