Sold20242 Carved African Tribal Masks2 Carved African tribal masks. Attached woven headdress and raffia. Wood masks approx. 7.5" & 12" not including woven part. These masks shows no evidence of use and were probably made to be sold. PhotSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bamileke Carved Wood MaskAfrican Bamileke, Cameroon carved wood mask; with woven embellishments (stand not included); L: 17" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Bamileke MaskAfrican Bamileke, Cameroon carved wood mask; with woven and cowrie shell embellishments (stand not included); L: 14 1/2" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2024Kuba Cloth Woven African Textiles, Framed.According to the paperwork on the back, these are from the Congo. The lot consists of two woven tan and black textiles mounted on linen, protected under acrylic. The wood frame is quite thick and heavSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of 4 African mask. 3 carved wood & one woven fabricLot of 4 African mask. 3 carved wood & one woven fabric size 12" -22" normal wear no noticeable damageSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painted Mask Clinton Collection African Tribal ArtAUCTION INFORMATION 7 Days a Week 9am-9pm EasternTime R V Stedman Cell & Text 727.515.5985 info@museumappraisers.com NO RESERVES ABOVE STARTING BIDS! Vintage or Antique Wood and Woven African Tribal MSee Sold Price
Sold2022West African Liberia Bassa HeaddressBassa Headdress from Liberia, West Africa. Wood mask attached to a woven basket helmet with fur border. Wear to fur. Headdress: 11" diameter. Headdress on stand: 47" H.See Sold Price
Sold2016African Carved Beaded & Shell Accented Helmet MaskKuba people, African (Congo), 20th century. Hand carved and decorated African tribal Bwoom helmet mask with carved wood and woven fiber apron ornately decorated with cowrie shells on top and sides ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Zaire (DR Congo), Large Wood MaskZaire (DR Congo), large carved wood mask with rattan like woven spheres headdress, darkened patina, 16"h x 9"w x 7.5"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2019African Carved Fetish Mask With Headdress, CongoAfrican Bakongo carved wood fetish mask with attached woven interior basket and headdress, decorated with cowrie shells. Early 20th century. Dimension: Mask: 15.75 in. hgt. x 12 in. wd. x 8 in. dp; WoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Salampasu 'Mukinka' MasksTwo African Salampasu, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood mukinka masks; each with woven metal overlay; L: 17 1/4" (larger, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold20233 African MasksLot 139 3 African Masks lot is comprised of 2 painted and carved wood masks, one with raffia beard, one woven mask with painted decoration, seashell and raffia beard Provenance: From an Upper West SiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pende carved and painted wood maskPende carved and painted wood mask, Democratic Republic of Congo, with braided and woven vegetable fiber, approx. 11.5"h x 7.5"w x 5'd Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2022Igbo African Mask & Dan MaskGroup of two African masks. One Igbo mask, Nigeria, polychrome decorated wood with lovely incised details in the hair. One Dan Mask, Cote d'Ivoire, dark wood with woven details.Igbo; height: 16 in x wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gabon Dance Mask framed in a shadow BoxGabon (formerly French Equatorial Africa) Polychromed and carved wood mask, approximately 10 inches tall, framed in a tribal inspired painted wood frame measuring 27.5 x 19 x 3.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Africa, Dan Wood Mask.Africa, Dan Wood Mask. Size 8 1/2 x 5 inches. Fine carved wood Dan Mask with large lips and big nose, metal framed eyes.See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Dan Carved Wood MasksGroup of three African Dan, Côte d'Ivoire/Liberia carved wood masks; each of similar form; one with elaborate headdress of woven material, raffia, bells and cowrie shells (stands not incSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Songye 'Kifwebe' MasksGroup of three African Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo polychrome and carved wood kifwebe masks; one with long woven covering and raffia attached; H: 19 1/4" (tallest, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Various Kuba MasksGroup of three various African Kuba, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood masks, of various forms, including: pwoom itok with woven head covering featuring cowrie shells; possible kete; togethSee Sold Price
Sold2023TWO AFRICAN CARVED WOOD MASKS Heights approx. 17".TWO AFRICAN CARVED WOOD MASKSOne with curled bentwood top knots and woven bark basketry design to face. The other with elongated neck and holes for raffia extensions.Heights approx. 17".See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Côte d'Ivoire/Liberia Carved Wood MasksTwo African, Côte d'Ivoire/Liberia carved wood masks; possibly of the Dan/Guere/We/Bete cultures; each with woven embellishments; H: 13 1/2" (larger, approx.)See Sold Price