Sold2024FOLLOWER OF PHILIPS WOUWERMAN.'A Military Encampment'. Oil on canvas. Apparently unsigned. Property of a Woodstock, NY estate. Dimensions: 8.25" h x 12" w. Frame: 12.50"h x 16" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of Philips Wouwerman (1619-1668), Oil on board, A military encampment with cavaliers,Manner of Philips Wouwerman (1619-1668), Oil on board, A military encampment with cavaliers, peasants and a white horse with brown markings. Approx. 14 1/2" x 12 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Philips WouwermanCircle of Philips Wouwerman Travelers Arriving at a Village Oil on canvas 24 x 27 1/8 inches (61 x 69 cm) Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland, prior to 1930 By descent in the same family to thSee Sold Price
Sold2020Salvatore Bodo, Military Encampment, 1970sSalvatore Bodo (American, n.d.) Military Encampment, 1970s oil on canvas signed and dated lower right 43" x 66" Provenance: A Private Midwest CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Philips Wouwerman, The Fortune Teller, oilAfter PHILIPS WOUWERMAN (Dutch, 1619-1668), The Fortune Teller, oil on canvas, (Approximate dimensions - canvas: 15.5 x 20.5 inches, framed: 27.5 x 32.5 inches). Condition: Craquelure throughout the cSee Sold Price
Sold2020Follower of Philips Wouwerman (Dutch, 1619-1668)Follower of Philips Wouwerman (Dutch, 1619-1668) "Hay Harvest" oil on canvas unsigned. Giltwood frame. 10-3/4" x 14-1/8", framed 18" x 22" Provenance: The Collection of the Late Dr. E. Ralph Lupin, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRAMED PAINTING, MANNER OF PHILIPS WOUWERMANFramed oil painting on canvas, Groom with White Horse, unsigned, in the manner of Philips Wouwerman (Dutch, 1619-1668, whose paintings often included military scenes and white horses), sight: 11.25"h,See Sold Price
Sold2021Dutch Cavalry Battle Scene Manner of P. WouwermanOil painting on canvas in the manner of Philips Wouwerman showing a Dutch cavalry battle scene. It is not signed. Measures 14 inches x 20 inches ad 21 1/2 inches x 28 inches framed. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020Philips Wouwerman Attributed Oil Painting on PanelPhilips Wouwerman Attributed Oil Painting on Panel in Ornate Carved & Gessoed Frame. Military scene with horses. Painting measures 5.5 x 7.25 inches, frame measures 10.5 x 12 inches. This work has beeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nicholas Coleman, Teepee EncampmentNicholas Coleman (Utah, b. 1978), view of teepee encampment, oil on canvas panel sight: 11 x 15 in., frame: 18 x 23 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please request a shipSee Sold Price
Sold2024Will Sparks (American 1862-1937)Will Sparks (American 1862-1937)Will Sparks (American 1862-1937)'Old Custom House, Monterey'Signed on stretcherOil on canvas15 1/2in. x 10in (39cm. x 25cm)Will Sparks painted the adobSee Sold Price
Sold2016XU YANZHOU (Chinese, b. 1961-)'Xiao shan cun' (Little Mountain Village), oil on canvas, 47 x 39 in., signed and dated 1988 lower right, titled and signed on verso with the artist's address at the Chinese Military Museum in BeijingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jan van Chelminski (Polish, 1851-1925), Bavarian Military OfficersJan van Che?mi?ski (Polish, 1851-1925), Bavarian Military Officersoil on canvas, signed at lower right, presented in a later frame. Stretcher size 23 1/4 x 33 1/4 in.; Frame dimensions 28 1/4 x 38 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2021JAN VAN CHELMINSKI (POLISH, 1851-1925).Oil on canvas. Military Scene. Signed lower left. From a New Rochelle, NY collection. - Dimensions: 20.75" high x 32.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2016Louis Eugène Lambert(French, 1825-1900) Firm Friends, a poodle and monkey with a crumpled military uniform, circa 1880, signed lower left "L.Eug. Lambert", oil on canvas, 32-3/8 x 41-1/2 in.; fine modern gilt wood frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Canvas, Battle SceneAttributed to Philips Wouverman (Dutch, 1619-1668), signed l.r. Sight size: 25-3/4"h x 31-3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024BRADLEY L. WILSON "WINTER LANDSCAPE" OIL / CANVAS 18" X 24"BRADLEY L. WILSON "WINTER LANDSCAPE" OIL / CANVAS 18" X 24"See Sold Price
2023Amazing Daniel LaRue Johnson Oil CanvasBeautiful Daniel LaRue Johnson oil canvas, 49 x 49 inches. Provenance: private owner. One of the corners has a little damage, please refer to photos for more details. Biography: 1938 - 2017. Born in LSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oscar Rabin (1928 - 2018) 'Lily of the Valley, Fish andOscar Rabin (1928 - 2018) 'Lily of the Valley, Fish and House', 1971; oil/canvas, 69 x 80 cm; signed and dated lower left: '????? 71'; signed, dated and described on the reverse: '???????, ???? ? | ??See Sold Price
Sold2023Konstantin Alexeivitch Korovin (attrib.)Konstantin Alexeivitch Korovin 1861 Moscow - 1939 Paris study of a Summer tea ceremony in a light-flooded thicket. Oil/canvas. 56 x 72 cm. Inscribed lower left in Cyrillic. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Nejad Melih Devrim 1963 Oil CanvasAttributed to Nejad Melih Devrim, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas, 42 x 30 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1923 - 1995. Born to a highly educated family of artists and poets,See Sold Price
Sold2022EMILE GRUPPE ESTATE FRESH SEA GRAPE PAINTINGGRUPPE, Emile Albert, (American, 1896-1978): Sea Grape Florida Beach Scene, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 30'', signed lower right, framed, 24.5'' x 34''.See Sold Price
Sold2019B. Prabha (Indian, 1933-2001), , Untitled (Woman withB. Prabha (Indian, 1933-2001) Untitled (Woman with Bird) Signed and dated 1981 in Devanagari bottom right, oil on canvas. 20 x 16 in. (50.8 x 40.6cm) PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Ohio. Private CollSee Sold Price
Sold2022André Brasilier (b. 1929): Trois CavaliersAndré Brasilier (b. 1929): Trois Cavaliers Oil on canvas, 1968, signed 'André Brasilier' lower left, titled, dated and inscribed 'A.B.' on the reverse, with label from David B. Findlay GalleSee Sold Price
2 days LeftLeland LittleMaurice John "Jack" Lenhardt (American, 1905-1988), Charleston Street SceneUS$50
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJan Scott Boyer, Indiana (b. 1941), Depraved World, 1989, outsider art oil on canvas, 34"H x 42"WUS$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsMae Alice Engron, Indiana (1933-2007), 3 female figures, oil on canvas, 45"H x 51"US$300
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionBirger Sandzen (1871-1954) Willows, McPherson County, Kansas, c. 1920US$30,000
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJoseph Henry Sharp (1859-1953) Ditch Workers, Taos, N. Mex (Taos Siesta), 1931US$45,000(1 bid)
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35018: Emile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) Trout US$1,200