Sold2023Tito Lessi (Italy,1858-1917) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Tito Lessi (Italian, 1858 - 1917) TITLE: Monk Watering Flowers MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Small damages to frame. ART SIZE: 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Early Miniature PortraitTito Lessi (1858-1917) Attributed. Fine early miniature portrait. Signed backboard and inscribed LR. 19th century. Condition: Excellent original condition. Minor imperfections. H 3-7/8" W 4-7/8".See Sold Price
Sold2023Tito Lessi 19th Century Italian Impressionist oil Painting SignedTito Lessi 19th Century Italian Impressionist oil Painting Signed. Oil on canvas by Tito Lessi; SLR; joyful priest or monk watering his flowers; 11 x 8, 16 x 12 1/2" framed.Tito Lessi (8 January 1858See Sold Price
Sold2022Giulio Rosati (Italian, 1858–1917) Dancing the"Giulio Rosati (Italian, 1858–1917) Dancing the Menuet Signed and dated 'G. Rosati 87' bottom left, oil on board18 3/8 x 31 7/8 in. (46.7 x 81cm) Provenance Private Collection, New Jersey.See Sold Price
Sold2015GIULIO ROSATI (1858-1917) ORIENTALIST WATERCOLORFramed watercolor painting on card under glass, "The Carpet Merchant", signed lower right Giulio Rosati (Italian, 1858-1917), impressed lower right : "Copyright, 1901 by, J/S Tyroler, New York", tag oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Giulio Rosati, Italian, 1858-1917Giulio Rosati, Italian, 1858-1917, Arab Market Scene, Watercolor On Paper, Signed Lower Right, Sight 15 X 20.5 Inches, Antique Giltwood Frame, 24 X 30.5 X 2.5 Inches, Colors Strong, Gilt On Frame RubbSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giulio Rosati (Italian, 1858-1917), Hand-Colored PrintGiulio Rosati(Italian, 1858-1917)Arabs in the Desserthand-colored printmarked lower left22 1/2 x 17 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2024Giulio Rosati (1858 - 1917) Antique Italian Orientalist Portrait Signed Framed PaintingAntique Italian orientalist portrait painting by Giulio Rosati (1858 - 1917). Watercolor on paper. Signed. Framed. Measuring 21.5 by 28 overall and 15.5 by 22 painting alone. Please see all images forSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giuseppe Aureli (Italian, 1858-1929)Giuseppe Aureli (Italian, 1858-1929) Peasants at the Arco de Tito, 1882 watercolor on paper signed G Aureli, Roma and dated (lower left) 26 x 19 1/2 inches. See Sold Price
Sold2022Ettore Tito (Italian, 1859) "Adam & Eve" Oil Painting On CanvasDESCRIPTION: An Ettore Tito (Italian, 1859-1941) oil painting on canvas depicting the figures of Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden, and with the snake wrapped around Eve leg. Signed "E. Tito" on theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ettore Tito (Italian, 1859-1941) PochoirDepicting a knight on horseback holding a woman, pencil signed, numbered 35/50 and with hand painted remarque at the lower right. Dimensions:Sight is 11 1/2" x 14 1/2", the frame 21" x 24". ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2020Giulio Rosati (1858-1917) Orientalist WatercolorGiulio Rosati (1858-1917) Orientalist Watercolor Painting. 37" x 30.1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019Italian Renzo Mongiardino Suite of Three NestingItalian Renzo Mongiardino Suite of Three Nesting Tables Renzo Mongiardino (Italian, 1917 - 1998). Art Moderne design of gilt brass faux bamboo frames and patinated gilt backed mirrored glass table topSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gaetano Esposito, Untitled (Portrait of a Woman)Gaetano Esposito(Italian, 1858-1911)Untitled (Portrait of a Woman)oil on canvassigned lower left22 1/2" x 15 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Ettore Sottsass "Totem 1" MiniatureEttore Sottsass (Italian, 1917-2007) for Bistossi Ceramiche (Italian, 1921-), late 20th century. A "Totem 1" miniature, edition 14/150, composed of stacked pink rings and white and yellow cylinders. SSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ettore Sottsass FREEMONT Cabinet, MemphisArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Ettore Sottsass (Italian, 1917-2007); Memphis (Italy)Marking(s); notes: Memphis label; 1985Materials: stained plywood, laminated wood, gSee Sold Price
Sold2020Giulio Rosati (Italy,1858-1917) watercolor on paperARTIST: Giulio Rosati (Italy, 1858 - 1917) NAME: Stop in the Desert MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Excellent. Some age toning. SIGHT SIZE: 21 x 14 inches / 53 x 35 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ettore Sottsass for Knoll, Eight "Mandarin" ChairsEttore Sottsass (Italian, 1917-2007). "Mandarin" chairs. Metal, upholstery. Designed for Knoll. Height: 33", Length: 26", Depth: 21". Set of eight "Mandarin" dining chairs designed by Ettore SottsassSee Sold Price
Sold2019Vittorio Reggianini (Italian, 1858-1939)Vittorio Reggianini (Italian, 1858-1939) "Young Girls with Flowers" oil on canvas signed upper right, verso with "Campanile Galleries, Chicago, Illinois" label. Framed. 26-3/4" x 18", framed 35" x 25-See Sold Price
Sold2019Adriano Bonifazi (Italy,1858-1914) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Adriano Bonifazi (italian, 1858 - 1914) NAME: Forty Winks MEDIUM: oil on canvas YEAR: 1885 CONDITION: Relined, restretched. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 18 xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Baccarat "Enlil" Tiered Crystal SculptureBaccarat "Enlil" Tiered Crystal Sculpture in Blue and Orange, Designed by Ettore Sottsass (Italian, 1917-2007) {Dimensions 17 1/2 x 6 3/8 x 6 1/4 inches}See Sold Price
Sold2020Adriatico Froli Marble Bust Allegory Of Painting(Italian, 1858-1925). Bust of young beauty with wearing medallion of artist palette. On socle base, inscribed PAINTING ON BASE, signed on verso A. Froli. 26 in H.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ettore Sottsass (Italian, 1917-2007),Ettore Sottsass (Italian, 1917-2007), 'Alucia', 1972, produced 1974-1976 by Vistosi Murano, the red incalmo glass bowl with a black rim, raised on a black glass stem and foot, etched 'E. Sottsass 24/2See Sold Price
Sold2021Ettore Sottsass (Italian 1917-2007) for MemphisEttore Sottsass (Italian 1917-2007) for Memphis 'Ashoka' Table Lamp, designed 1981 Memphis label (to base), wood, laminate and metal (88cm high, 83cm wide, 8cm deep (34.5in high,32.5in wide, 3.1in deeSee Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCMeeting of Bedouin Soldiers, Watercolor, Gouache on paper, Giulio Rosati (1858-1917)US$25(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryTito Salamoni (Italian, 1928-1989), "The Veil of Time, Florence"US$1,500
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryTito Salamoni (Italian, 1928-1989), "Primavera, Florence"US$1,800
Sep 30BidhausRare Set of Two Rattan Lounge Chairs by Tito Agnoli for Pierantonio Bonacina Italy 1963US$10
4 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesCHARLES EDWARD CHAMBERS (1883-1941) [Food Will Win the War]. 1917.US$750
5 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Large Signed Gilt Bronze Italian Francesco De Matteis ' Le Concert Des Enfants ' (1852-1917)US$6,000