Sold2024Umberto Boccioni, Attributed: Cyclist (Futurist Composition Sketch)Umberto Boccioni (Italian, 1882 - 1916) Attributed: Cyclist (Futurist Composition Sketch). Pencil on wax paper, signed lower right, unframed. Umberto Boccioni is known for Futurist painting; sculptureSee Sold Price
Sold2024Umberto Boccioni 1882 - 1816 Watercolor on Paper Painting Modigliani. Utrillo.Brancusi EraA one-of-a-kind watercolor on paper artwork, sized at 16 x 12 inches, portrays a woman seated and engrossed in reading a book on a small table. Originating from a private collector, this painting is mSee Sold Price
Sold2023Russian illustration, graphite on paper, 1916Russian illustration, graphite on paper, 1916, Untitled drawing, depicting two mounted Arabian men, one embracing a woman, signed in Cyrillic and dated lower right, possibly based on John Byam ListonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Hopper - Graphite Study Drawing on Paper of NighthawksEDWARD HOPPER (1882-1967) Graphite Study Drawing on Paper Signed Lower Left 8" x 12 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Oscar Bluemner, German / American (1867 - 1938), Harlem River, Mott Haven, 1916, charcoal, graphite,Oscar Bluemner German / American (1867 - 1938) Harlem River, Mott Haven, 1916 charcoal, graphite, and crayon on paper Signed with initials, dated, and titled lower left. Exhibited: James Graham & SonsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Camille Hilaire (French, 1916-2004) JockeysCamille Hilaire (French, 1916-2004) Jockeys watercolor and graphite on paper signed Hilaire (lower right) 11 1/2 x 13 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Rockwell Kent graphiteRockwell Kent (American 1882-1971)- Study For Faust- graphite on paper, estate stamped lower right, very good condition. 9 x 9''See Sold Price
Sold2021(8) Abstract & Expressionist Prints, Various Artists(8) Abstract & Expressionist prints, various artists including Rudolf Bauer, Fernand Leger, Lyonel Feininger, Umberto Boccioni, and others, lithograph on laid paper, unsigned, sheet size 15-3/4" x 11"See Sold Price
Sold2023Eunice Jensen Parsons ''Dead Gull'' 1963 GraphiteEunice Jensen Parsons (b.1916 Oregon) ''Dead Gull'' 1963 Graphite on Paper 18''x23'' Sight. Signed and titled lower corners. Modern framing 25''x31''. Visible mat line with some scattered small foxingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Umberto Romano, Portrait of a Woman, Graphite on paperUmberto Romano (1905-1982) Portrait of a Woman, 1939 Graphite on paper Signed lower right 100% of proceeds from this sale go to PAAMSee Sold Price
Sold2019Umberto Boccioni, Italian Artist, Gouache , ABSTRACTUmberto Boccioni, Italian Artist, Gouache , ABSTRACT. gouache on paper painting, signed. Size: image 13.5 in. x 17.5 in.; outer frame 27 in. x 23 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Bertram Hartman, Am., Cow with Calf, w/c on paperBertram Hartman, Am., 1882-1960, Cow with Calf, watercolor/graphite on paper, signed lower right(DMAS7134)(MM) Measurements:12 x 15, framed 21 1/2 x 24 Property Title:From a Newtown Connecticut CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2021ARTHUR B. CARLES TWO DRAWINGS OF WOMEN SIGNEDArthur B. Carles (American, 1882-1952) Two drawings of women, graphite on paper, one being double sided, one signed Charles. Image size for each drawing is approximately 7" x 4.5" Ht: 12.75" Wd: 9.75"See Sold Price
Sold2022Umberto Boccioni (After) young man on the river bankI. ° Artist: Umberto Boccioni (After) ° Title: Young man on the bank of a river, 1902 ° Dimensions in inches: (11 1/2 h x 8 1/4 w) ° Medium: Gouache and charcoal on paper ° Condition: gSee Sold Price
Sold2020A DOUBLE SIDED DRAWING BY ROCKWELL KENT (AMERICANA DOUBLE SIDED DRAWING BY ROCKWELL KENT (AMERICAN 1882-1971) Study for "Motherhood", circa 1912 graphite on paper 12.5 x 26 cm (4 7/8 x 8 1/8 in.) signed and titled lower center CONDITIONSee Sold Price
Sold2022Camille Hilaire (French, 1916-2004) Lola au BoaCamille Hilaire (French, 1916-2004) Lola au Boa watercolor and graphite on paper signed Hilaire (lower left) 15 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches. Provenance: Galerie du Carlton, Cannes (label verso)See Sold Price
Sold2022Eric Gill - Study for Artist and ModelLot 67 Eric Gill English (1882-1940) Study for Artist and Model graphite on paper sight: 7 x 6 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dana Bartlett (1882-1957), Sculpture garden sketchDana Bartlett(1882-1957)Sculpture garden sketchWatercolor and graphite on paperSigned lower right: D. BartlettSight: 14.25" H x 11" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971), [NauticalRockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971), [Nautical Equipment], graphite on light beige laid paper, c. 1930, estate stamp in blue ink lower right (not in Lugt), 4 1/2" x 4 3/4", framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor, Karl KastenKarl Kasten (American, 1916-2010), Architectural Scene, 1977, watercolor and graphite on paper, signed and dated lower right, overall (with frame): 20.5"h x 2.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edward Hopper (1882-1967) - Graphite on PaperThis lot consists of a gouache drawing on paper, done in the realist style of Edward Hopper (American, 1882-1967). Hand inscription at bottom right reads, "E Hopper". This Modern Art Image depicts a wSee Sold Price
2022Amazing Edward Hopper Graphite on PaperAttributed to Edward Hopper, it does not have a COA. Medium: graphite on paper. 18 x 15 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1882 - 1967. Born and raised in Nyack, New York, Edward Hopper becSee Sold Price
Sold2018Saturnino Herran (Graphite on paper)Graphite on paper painting signed lower left S. Herran Mex 1916. Measures: 21 3/4 by 14 3/4 inches. The painting is framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018Saturnino Herran (Graphite on paper)Graphite on paper painting signed lower left S. Herran Mex 1916. Measures: 23 3/4 by 14 3/4 inches. The painting is framed.See Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersUMBERTO BOCCIONI - Figura di Spalle - Original charcoal and pencil drawingUS$2,400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersUMBERTO BOCCIONI [imputée] - Ispezione - Original charcoal drawingUS$2,400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersUMBERTO BOCCIONI [imputée] - Ritratto - Original pen and ink drawingUS$2,400
2 days LeftBidhausUmberto Boccioni The Street Enters the House Custom Framed Print 19in x 19in Impressionism ArtUS$10
2 days LeftEldred'sGEORGE WESLEY BELLOWS (New York/Ohio, 1882-1925), "Prayer Meeting, Second Stone", 1916., LithographUS$500
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJoseph Lonewolf, Santa Clara Pueblo (1932-2014), bear and cubs, 1976, graphite on paper, 18 1/2"HxUS$50(1 bid)
Oct 10DuMouchellesVictor Vasarely (French/Hungarian, 1906-1997) Graphite on Paper "Abstract Composition (Gestuels)", HUS$1,100
Oct 10DuMouchellesChristopher Ellis Daze (American, B. 1962) Charcoal And Graphite on Paper, 1992, "Before And After",US$375(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsSusan D. Brewer, Indiana (20th/21st century), abstract, 2017, graphite on paper, 7 1/2"H x 9 1/2"WUS$10
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsArthur Bowen Davies, New York (1862 - 1928), two female nudes, graphite on paper / pastel on paper,US$100
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesFeliks Topolski (Polish, 1907-1989) Portrait of Richard Avedon Graphite On PaperUS$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsHerman Rose, New York (1909 - 2007), male portrait, graphite on paper, 13"H x 13"WUS$50(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsWilliam Zorach, Lithuanian / American (1887 - 1966), portrait of a baby, 1962, graphite on paper,US$100
Oct 08Barton & Co.William Anastasi, Untitled (5.25.92 7:10 PM), c. 1992 Graphite Drawing On Paper MattedUS$550(3 bids)