Sold2021An Ewe Figure, "aklama kpakpewo"Figur, "aklama kpakpewo" Ga-Dangbe / Ewe, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 23,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie l'Accrosonge, Paris. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. Bildunterschrift zu dem von ScSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Fetish Attrib. Adan/Ewe GhanaE 20th C. African "Aklama" Hunting Fetish Figure Attributed to the Adan/Ewe people of Ghana, wood, metal, fiber, paint. Evaluation documentation available (RHAR158)(MM) Art Collection of a retired NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Ga-Dangbe Figure, "aklama"Figur, "aklama" Ga-Dangbe / Ewe, Ghana / Togo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 22,5 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. In situ erworben (1997). - Hammer Auktion 88, 22.12.2021, Lot 4See Sold Price
Sold2021A Ga-Dangbe Figure, "aklama"Figur, "aklama" Ga-Dangbe / Ewe, Ghana / Togo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 22 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. In situ erworben (1997). Bildunterschrift zu dem von Schmeltz (op.See Sold Price
Sold2021An Adangme Figure, "aklama"Figur, "aklama" Ada / Ewe, Ghana / Togo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 21 cm. B 4,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Afrique, Alain Dufour, Ramatuelle. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Schutzfiguren werden von PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Adangme Figure, "aklama"Figur, "aklama" Ada / Ewe, Ghana / Togo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18,5 cm. B 4 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. In situ erworben. Schutzfiguren werden von Priestern rituell aktiviertSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Adangme Figure, "aklama"Figur, "aklama" Ada / Ewe, Ghana / Togo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 17,5 cm. B 4,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. In situ erworben. Schutzfiguren werden von Priestern rituell aktivieSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Ga-Dangbe Figure, "aklama"Figur, "aklama" Ga-Dangbe / Ewe, Ghana / Togo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. In situ erworben (2009). Bildunterschrift zu dem von SchmeltzSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Adangme Figures, "aklama"2 Figuren, "aklama" Ada / Ewe, Ghana / Togo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 23,5 cm. B 4 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Afrique, Alain Dufour, Ramatuelle. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Schutzfiguren werden voSee Sold Price
Sold20213 Adangme Figures, "aklama"3 Figuren, "aklama" Ada / Ewe, Ghana / Togo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 15,5 - 17,5 cm. B 4 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. In situ erworben. Schutzfiguren werden von Priestern rituell akSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ewe Venavi Figures - African Mid 20th CenturyPair of African carved wooden Venavi figures. Ewe People, Togo or Ghana. Early to mid 20th century. Authentic and tribally-used. One male figure and one female figure, both with painted details. ProbaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Seated female figure - Ghana, Ewewood, middle brown patina, elongated massive upper part of the body, leg zone rudimentary, head with cheek scarifications and conical coiffure, min. dam., missing part (stool), crack (back), slight trSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Ewe Figure, "venavi"Figur, "venavi" Ewe, Ghana / Togo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 22 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). CHF 50 / 100 EUR 43 / 86See Sold Price
Sold2020An Ewe FigureFigur Ewe, Ghana / Togo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 20 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). CHF 50 / 100 EUR 43 / 86See Sold Price
Sold2024Mami figure - Wood - Ewe- TogoWooden figure figure of the ADAN EWE tribe from Togo. Wonderfull patina of age with clear traces of wear and tear. The Ewe are a population of West Africa living mainly in the south-east of Ghana in tSee Sold Price
Sold2020A TRIBAL EWE FIGURE. Togo. 19cm x 17cm x 49cmA TRIBAL EWE FIGURE. Togo. 19cm x 17cm x 49cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Ewe FigureFigur Ewe, Ghana / Togo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 31 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Aus mehreren Teilen bestehend / ComposeSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Ewe Figure, "venavi"Figur, "venavi" Ewe, Ghana / Togo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 18 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Über Zwillinge wurde schon immerSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Ewe Figure, "venavi"Figur, "venavi" Ewe, Ghana / Togo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 19 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Jean David, Basel (1997). Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer gerätselt: Vergöttert oderSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Ewe Figure, "venavi"Figur, "venavi" Ewe, Ghana / Togo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 16 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Jean David, Basel (1997). Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer gerätselt: Vergöttert oderSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Ewe Figure, "venavi"Figur, "venavi" Ewe, Ghana / Togo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 20 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - deutsche Privatsammlung, Düsseldorf (1982). - Jean David, Basel (2023). ÜbeSee Sold Price
Sold2019An Ewe Figure, "venavi"Figur, "venavi" Ewe, Ghana / Togo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer gerätselt: Vergöttert oder verteSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Carved Boxwood Figure of an Oni, Meiji Period/Taisho PeriodUS$2,750(4 bids)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHudson River School Troll Figure in Tree Study 19th Century Landscape Framed Oil PaintingUS$300(3 bids)