Sold2021(4) Illustrated limited editions, incl. Brauner(4) Illustrated limited editions, incl. Brauner, All with signatures loose in chemise and slipcases: 1) Alain Jouffroy. Tire a l'Arc. Galerie Schwarz, 1962, 6 etchings by Victor Brauner, #54/120 signeSee Sold Price
2023JOAN MIRO - "LIBERTE DES LIBERTES" - Signed litographJOAN MIRO (1893 - 1983)"LIBERTE DES LIBERTES" (from the 4-part series of the same named poetry book by Alain Jouffroy)Year: 1971Colour lithograph on wove paper by ArchesDimensions: 47x34.8 cmSigned anSee Sold Price
Sold2018René Magritte, illustrator (Belgian, 1898-1967)Aube à l'antipode, by Alain Jouffroy & Rene Magritte, published in 1966 by Le Soleil Noir, Paris, from the edition of "a", Illustration bound into the volume (Kaplan & Baum, 6-12). Signed "Magritte"See Sold Price
Sold2015W. Lam "Abstract" Pencil on Paper - with COACuban Artist Frame; 21" X 23" Art: 12" x 14" Est. Shipping = $ 90 to US In 1954, Lam met the poets Gherasim Luca and Alain Jouffroy. He traveled to Italy, to Albissola, on the initiative of Asger JornSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wilfredo Lam signed and numbered Etching. 1966. One of 25 copies.Untitled: Etching in color by Wilfredo Lam. Signed and numbered in roman numerals in pencil by the artist. One of 25 copies. Inspired by Alain Jouffroy’s poem L'Antichambre de la Nature. 14 x 8.5inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wilfredo Lam signed and numbered Etching. 1966. One of 25 copies.Untitled: Etching in color by Wilfredo Lam. Signed and numbered in roman numerals in pencil by the artist. One of 25 copies. Inspired by Alain Jouffroy’s poem L'Antichambre de la Nature. 14 x 8.5inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joan MiroJoan Miro-Sculpture, Alain Jouffroy & Joan Teixidor, Leon Amiel Publisher, Maeght Editeur, Paris, ISBN 0814805841, hardbound, lacking lithograph.See Sold Price
Sold2024NY TIMES DECLARATION OF INDEPENDANCE NEWSPEPR PRINTING PLATEI promise this is not something you see every day. Newspapers during this time period had the page printed on a metal thin plate and attached to the press. This is how each and every page was printed.See Sold Price
Sold2020[MIRO, Joan (1893-1983)]. JOUFFROY, Alain. -- TEIXIDOR,[MIRO, Joan (1893-1983)]. JOUFFROY, Alain. -- TEIXIDOR, Joan. Miro Plastik. Munich: Bruckmann, 1974. 11 x 11 inches, 209pp. 2 original double-page lithographs by Miro. Numerous illustrations. OriginalSee Sold Price
Sold2016PORCELAIN DECLARATION OF INDEPENDANCE LAMP, PRINTEDPORCELAIN DECLARATION OF INDEPENDANCE LAMP, PRINTED BASE, APPROX 35"H, SKU758.03See Sold Price
Sold2023Group of (2) Declaration of Independance Discovery of America Columbian Exposition CommemorativeGroup of (2) Declaration of Independance Discovery of America Columbian Exposition Commemorative CoinsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Commemorative Coins LotGroup of Commemorative Coins- 3 Attack on Pearl Harbor; 100$ Dollars Declaration of Independance; Desert Storm; 1995 Gibraltar Elvis Presley CrownSee Sold Price
Sold2015King Sin-Iddinam of Larsa, - declaration of his deedsdeclaration of his deeds and power, on a large cuneiform clay barrel [city of Larsa, Ancient Sumer (near modern Sankarah, Iraq), 1785-78 BC.] Clay barrel, with a flat base and rounded top open at centSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) PICHET GRIS GRAVÉ (ALAINPablo Picasso (1881-1973) PICHET GRIS GRAVÉ (ALAIN RAMIÉ 246) Painted and partially glazed white ceramic pitcher, 1954, from the edition of 500, inscribed Edition Picasso and Madoura and witSee Sold Price
Sold2017[Declaration of Independence] Peter Force Engraving[Declaration of Independence] Peter Force Engraving of the Declaration of Independence. One page. Rice paper engraving from volume I of Peter Force's 1837-1853 series of books, "American Archives" ScaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Force Engraving of the Declaration of IndependenceDeclaration of Independence Rare Force Engraving of the Declaration of Independence Printed in 1848 The Peter Force engraving of the Declaration of Independence, with remarkably exact renditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Americana] [Declaration of Independence] (Force, Peter) In Congress, July 4, 1776. The unanimous[Americana] [Declaration of Independence] (Force, Peter) In Congress, July 4, 1776. The unanimous Declaration of the thirteen united States of America Wash(ingto)n., (D.C.): W. J. Stone SC., (ca. 1833See Sold Price
Sold2024TYLER, DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE BROADSIDE, 1818Benjamin Owen Tyler (America 1789-1855), publisher, Peter Maverick (American 1780-1831), engraver and printer, "The Declaration of Independence", 1818, copperplate engraving on paper, facsimile broadsSee Sold Price
Sold2023[Declaration Signers] Thomas Lynch (attrib.)[Declaration Signers] Thomas Lynch (attrib.), Cut signature attributed to Declaration of Independence signer Thomas Lynch, mounted on sheet of paper, along with a handwritten note from Samuel HamiltonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Lynch Jr. Clipped Sig, 2nd Youngest and Rarest Declaration SignerThomas Lynch Jr. Clipped Sig, 2nd Youngest and Rarest Declaration Signer Clipped signature taken from a larger letter or document, reading "Lynch thus". Mounted and housed in an attractive custom foldSee Sold Price
Oct 11DuMouchellesJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1893) Lithographs in Colors on Paper Ca. 1973, "Miro Sculpture", Group ofUS$100
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1839 Philadelphia Illustrated 1ed Ben Franklin Declaration Penn Indians WarsUS$105(3 bids)
6 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.Kipp Stewart for Drexel Declaration Long Bench Table, model 881-211 (See attached catalogue image)US$125
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPABLO PICASSO & ALAIN RAMIE - Picasso: Catalogue of the Edited Ceramic Works, 1947-1971 - BookUS$800(1 bid)
6 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.Kipp Stewart for Drexel Declaration End Table (See attached catalogue image)US$150
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1876 Centennial Celebration 1ed Liberty Bell Philadelphia US America DeclarationUS$19(2 bids)
6 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.Kip Stewart for Drexel Declaration Drop Leaf Table, model 851-313 (See attached catalogue image)US$75
6 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersCartier Stainless Steel, Rose Gold and Diamond 'Declaration' WristwatchUS$400
5 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryAlain Bonnec Original Oil On Canvas Racing BoatsUS$1