Sold2021Mascaux Albert (1990-1963) Painting on Board SignedWorks en Museums of Tourniai, Charleroi Mons and La Louviere A Study Woman In Interior Biography: Courcelles 1900 Charleroi 1063 Painter. At the agfe of 15. he received advice from Louis Clesse. BeginSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to: Albert Marquet, French (1875 - 1947) InkAttributed to: Albert Marquet, French (1875 - 1947) Ink on paper "Seated Woman", charcoal sketch en verso "Seated Woman". Paper with watermark (Mo)ntgolfier France. Signed lower right. Toning, light fSee Sold Price
Sold2019JAMES ALBERT HANES (American, 1924-2015)Study - Scolding woman watercolor and pencil on paper h. 8-1/4 w. 11 in. (sight) overall: 11-1/2 x 14 in. (frame) signed, titled, and with dedication dated 1971 to J.D. (Sandy) McClatchy, American poeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Marquet (1875-1947), "Audierne, la jetée", 1928, aquarelle sur papier, signée etAlbert Marquet (1875-1947), "Audierne, la jetée", 1928, watercolour on paper, signed and dated, 17x25 cm; Notice of inclusion in the digital catalogue raisonné in preparation by the WildensteinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Marquet (1875-1947), "La Seine à Poissy", 1929, aquarelle sur papier, signée,Albert Marquet (1875-1947), "The Seine at Poissy", 1929, watercolour on paper, signed, located and dated, 17.5x25 cm; Notice of inclusion in the digital catalogue raisonné in preparation by the WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Albert MarquetAlbert Marquet (French, 1875-1947), "Le Parc," oil on canvas, signed lower left, gallery label (Richard L. Feigen and Co., New York, NY) affixed verso, museum label (Cleveland Museum of Art, ClevelandSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Marquet O/C "Barge On The Seine"Albert Marquet (French 1875-1947) Oil on canvas "Barge On The Seine". Signed lower left, blacklighted and signature is original to the painting. Good condition. Measures 19-3/4" X 25-1/2", frame measuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Marquet - Fauvism Landscape 1912Item/Description: Original impressionist landscape painting by artist Albert Marquet. Signed lower left. Additionally signed and dated verso. Albert Marquet (French, 1875-1947) was a French painter, aSee Sold Price
2023Attributed Albert Marquet (1875-1947): La Plage des Sables-d'Olonneoil on canvas signed lower right, 20 x 24 in. (50.8 x 61 cm.), Frame: 26 x 29 1/2 in. (66 x 74.9 cm.) Note: this work has not yet been authenticated as a work by Albert Marquet. Provenance: Property fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paris Fauvism Street Painting after Albert MarquetOil painting on canvas of Parisian cityscape after Albert Marquet (1875-1947). Depicts a canal with ships in foreground. A man in a horse drawn cart in lower center. Darkened surface with older restorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to: Albert Marquet (France). oil PaintingAttributed to: Albert Marquet (France b.1875 -d.1947). Titled: La plage des Sables-d'Olonne. Medium: Oil on Canvas, mounted in period frame. Image Size: 20” x 24" (without frame). Signed: MarquetSee Sold Price
Sold2015Albert Marquet, "The Street", ink washAlbert Marquet, French, 1875-1947, "The Street", ca. 1930, ink wash, signed "marquet" on recto at lower right, accompanied by a Certificate of Authenticity; Provenance: Acquired by the present owner fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Marquet (1875 - 1947) US/French/African Artist GouacheAlbert Marquet (1875 - 1947) Medium: Gouache on board Size: 20" x 26" Frame Size: 24" x 30" Condition: Great, No Blemishes Signature: lower left Albert Marquet (1875 - 1947) was active/lived in UnitedSee Sold Price
Sold2018* Albert Marquet, (French, 1875-1947), Drague sur la* Albert Marquet (French, 1875-1947) Drague sur la Seine, 1928 watercolor on paper signed Marquet and dated (lower right) 6 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches. Estimate $4,000-6,000 Property from The Estate of ElSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALBERT MARQUET Nu debout. Brush and ink on paper mounted on card stock, circa 1900. 305x221 mm; 12x9ALBERT MARQUET Nu debout. Brush and ink on paper mounted on card stock, circa 1900. 305x221 mm; 12x9 inches. Signed in crayon, lower right recto.Provenance: Private collection, Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2024Albert Marquet (1875 - 1947) FranceAlbert Marquet (1875 - 1947) France Oil on Board Measure 16"in H x 12"in W and 21"in H x 17"in W with frame Known for: Fauve landscape painting, cityscape, seaports, marine scenes Biography: Albert MaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Albert Marquet: River through the CountrysideAlbert Marquet (1875-1947)Attributed: River through the Countryside. Watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, 1930. Unframed - taped to original mat. Albert Marquet was a French painter, assSee Sold Price
Sold2016Albert MARQUET (Attributed) (1875-1947) French artistAlbert MARQUET (Attributed) (1875-1947) French artist oil on wood painting, signed. 14 1/2” H x 16 3/8” W frame included, 9” H x 11” W without frame. Shipping in USA is $ 45.00. InternationalSee Sold Price
Sold2019Albert Marquet (1875-1947), crayon/tissue paper, LesAlbert Marquet (1875-1947), crayon/tissue paper, Les Deux Amis Erotique, initialed lower left: A. M., foxing and remnant of tape around edges, sheet size 9" x 10" *No credit card payments will be acceSee Sold Price
Sold2019Albert Marquet Attributed, River View, Oil on CanvasRiver view, oil on canvas, unsigned, attributed to Albert Marquet (1875- 1947), unframed, 21 3/4" x 18".See Sold Price
Sold2020[Albert Marquet] Sejour a Venise, ltd ed[Albert Marquet] Sejour a Venise, ltd ed, Quatre Lettres Familieres du President de Brosses. Editions Textes Pretextes, 1947, No. 17 of 50 on Velin d'Arches, total edition of 290, with 31 etchings bySee Sold Price
Sold2021ALBERT MARQUET: RHAPSODIE PARISIENNE1950; lithograph; unsigned; 11 x 7 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Manner of Albert Marquet, Sketch of a Village. SignedManner of Albert Marquet, Pencil Drawing of a Village scene with figures. Initialed "a.m." lower right. Image size: 8.5 x 12.5 inches. Provenance: Private Florida Collection.See Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsFARROW, Al (American, b. 1943). Study for Woman with Death....US$200(2 bids)
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersEDWARD BURNE-JONES [imputée] - Study of a Woman's Head - Silver point or hard pencil drawing onUS$800
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersWILLEM DE KOONING - Study of a Woman - Pen and ink drawing on paperUS$16,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersSIMEON SOLOMON [imputée] - Study of a Jewish Woman in Profile - Pencil drawing on paper mountedUS$800
3 days LeftBaker's Antiques and AuctionsA Recent Study has found that woman who carry extra weight live longer than men who mention it retroUS$35
3 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryEllen Plankey "Head Study" Signed Charcoal & ChalkUS$1
2 days Left500 GalleryPablo Picasso, Style of: Faun Unveiling a Woman (Faune devoilant une femme)US$800