Sold2022Alexandre Bida (French, 1813-1895) The Arnaut guardAlexandre Bida (French, 1813-1895) The Arnaut guard signed 'Bida' (lower right) mixed media on paper 39.5 x 27cm (15 1/2 x 10 5/8in).See Sold Price
Sold2017Alexandre Bida: Rahab and the SpiesAlexandre Bida (French 1813-1895) Rahab and the Spies Pencil/charcoal drawing on paper Signed lower right: Bida Size-14x7 ¼ in. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-Michel BASQUIAT (1960-1988)Hollywood africains devant le théâtre chinois, 2015. Sérigraphie en couleurs éditée par la Fondation Basquiat à 60 ex, co-signées par les sœurs de Jean-Michel BSee Sold Price
Sold2022δ Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Le Peintre devant le Tableau (Mourlot 932)δ Marc Chagall (1887-1985)Le Peintre devant le Tableau (Mourlot 932)Lithograph printed in colours, 1978, signed in pencil, inscribed 'Épreuve de Collaborateur', numbered from the edition ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dietz Edzard French/German, 1893-1963 Devant le RideauDietz EdzardFrench/German, 1893-1963Devant le Rideau RoseSigned D Edzard (ll); inscribed as titled on the stretcherOil on canvas18 1/4 x 21 3/4 inches (46.4 x 55.2 cm) Provenance:Dominion Gallery, MonSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN MIRÓ I FERRà (Barcelona, 1893 - Palma de Mallorca, 1983). "Oiseau devant le soleil, 1961.JOAN MIRÓ I FERRà (Barcelona, 1893 - Palma de Mallorca, 1983). "Oiseau devant le soleil, 1961. Lithograph glued on cardboard, H.C. copy. Signed and justified by hand. Ed. Maeght, Paris. Size: 84See Sold Price
Sold2015Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Le Peintre Devant Le Village.Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Le Peintre Devant Le Village. Color lithograph, 1969. Pencil signed LR and numbered 54/75. Ref: Mourlot 603. Provenance: David Barnett Gallery, Milwaukee Sight: 16" x 11.25" FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall 'Le Peintre Devant Le Village' SignedA Marc Chagall (Russian / French, 1887-1985) limited edition color lithograph titled "Le Peintre Devant Le Village" (Artist in the Village), 1969. Pencil signed lower right and edition 57/75. CertificSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Le Repos duPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Le Repos du sculpteur devant le petit torse 1933. Etching, from the Suite Vollard. Published by Ambroise Vollard, 1939. Papeterie Montgolfier à Montval watermark.See Sold Price
Sold2023Picasso Etching "Le Repos du Sculpteur"(Spanish, 1881-1973) , "Le repos du sculpteur devant le jeune cavalier", pencil signed in margin and dated 1933 in the plate. Frame size: 16 5/8" high, 19 1/4" wide; image sight: 10" high, 12 5/8" widSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pablo Picasso Etching 'Reposse'Pablo Picasso etching in chrome frame 'Le Repos du Sculpture Devant le Juene Cavalier' signed lower right. Label on verso from New River Gallery. Measures 14.5"H x 18.75"W framed; 8"H x 11"W visual. CSee Sold Price
Sold20211856 Ira J White, Boston 4/4 ViolinDated 1856 Ira J White, Boston 4/4/ full size violin (Ira Johnson White, 1813-1895), one piece tiger maple back, good condition, wear to finish on edges, tiny wooden splice repair on lower edge of bacSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973)Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) , "Le repos du sculpteur devant le jeune cavalier (Bloch 164)", 1933/1939, etching, pencil-signed lower margin, signed and dated in plate, "Picasso" watermark, printSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul-Emile Pissarro (French, 1884-1972) "Les Iles le Matin" Oil on CanvasPaul-Emile Pissarro (French, 1884-1972) 'Les Iles le Matin' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, landscape and reflective waters, in a linen-lined gold-toned gesso on carved wood frame having aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marcel Vertes, New York / Hungary (1895 - 1961), Le Robot, oil on canvas, 50 3/4"H x 34 1/2"WMarcel Vertes New York / Hungary (1895 - 1961) Le Robot oil on canvas Signed lower right. Biography from the Archives of askART: An Academy Award winning costume designer for Moulin Rouge, easel and mSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marcel Janco, oil on boardMarcel Janco, oil on board, Marcel Janco (Romanian/ Israeli,1895-1984), Untitled, signed "Janco", 18"h x 27"w (sight), 21"h x 29"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2017New empire egyptian headrestChevet composé de trois parties s'emboitant les unes dans les autres. Le pilier central était à l'origine orné d'un décor marqueté fixé avec de la résine dont il reste des traces. Petits éclaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marcel Janco (Romania / Israeli, 1895-1984) - Composition, Oil on Canvas, 1964.Marcel Janco (Romanian / Israeli, 1895-1984) - Composition, Oil on Canvas, 1964. Signed. Atelier Marcel Janco Label to the verso. 35x50cm.See Sold Price
Sold2015Marcel Janco Israeli 1895-1984,12 Tribes of IsraelMarcel Janco Israeli 1895-1984, Watercolor on paper titled "12 Tribes of Israel". Clean and well kept, frame measures 31" x16" 24" x 9.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Jacoulet 7 "Figural Genre scenes" color woodblockPAUL JACOULET (French / Japanese 1902-1960) "Trois Coreens, Seoul", "Les Nid", "Le Mandarin aux Lunettes", "Le Marie, Coree", "Marchand de Sel, Coree", "Les Vieux Manuscrits" and "La Geisha, Kiyoka ToSee Sold Price
Sold2019Maurice de Vlaminck - Les Bles dans le PercheArtist: Maurice de Vlaminck Title: Les Bles dans le Perche Year: 1950 Dimensions: 9.1in. by 11.8in. Edition: XIV/C Publisher: Rafal Finelli-Feugre New YorkSee Sold Price
2024AXEL CASSEL (BORN 1955) Les Mains Dans le Dos1992ebonized iroko overall height 69in (175cm); wid...AXEL CASSEL (BORN 1955) Les Mains Dans le Dos 1992 ebonized iroko overall height 69in (175cm); width of base 12in (30.5cm); depth 12in (30.5cm) Footnotes: Provenance Galerie Albert Loeb, Paris PriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emile Noirot French, 1853-1924 Le Moulin, 1895Emile Noirot French, 1853-1924 Le Moulin, 1895 Signed Emile Noirot and dated 1895 (ll) Oil on canvas 46 1/8 x 32 1/4 inches (117.2 x 81.9 cm) Provenance: Bernard Lorenceau, Paris CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maxime Camille Louis Maufra (French, 1861-1918)Maxime Camille Louis Maufra (French, 1861-1918) Maxime Camille Louis Maufra (French, 1861-1918) ‘Le Matin’, Les Andelys, on the Seine signed and dated ‘Maufra 1902’ l.r., inscrSee Sold Price
1 day LeftBehrooz Judaica. Praying at the Western Wall - Alexandre BidaLes Juifs Devant le Mur de Salomon. Praying atUS$500
4 days LeftKCM Galleries1963 Pablo Picasso Pochoir "Woman in Front of the Mirror" Limited Bleus en BarceloneUS$2,500
Oct 16The Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Sgnd Repro Beraud Le Boulevard Oil Painting 47.5inUS$15(2 bids)
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesAndy WARHOL (1928-1987), Attribué à Family portrait€50
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesSalvador DALI (1904-1989). « Saint Narcisse des Mouches ».€500
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesSalvador DALI (1904-1989). « Triton ailé ».1972.€600
51 Lots AwayStefek's Auctioneers & AppraisersPorcelaine d’Auteuil, Three "Chambord" PlatesSee Sold Price
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsMarc Chagall Fables de la Fontaine Hand Signed Etching Les Femmes Secret ArtworkUS$750
13 hrs LeftForum AuctionsErotica.- Bretone (Nicolas Edmé Restif de la) Le Paysan perverti ou les dangers de la ville£550
18 hrs LeftRoGalleryAlexander Calder, Les Gueules Degoulinantes from Derriere Le Miroir, LithographUS$400
3 days LeftDane Fine Art AuctionsArmand Guillaumin - Les Moulins a Vent Sur Le Canal en HollandeUS$200