Sold2022Alexandre Lunois (1863-1916) FrenchAlexandre Lunois (1863-1916) French. LE Brain de la Marie'e Juivre"- The Bath of the Jewish Bride. Signed in pencil and aritsts notes added... artists proof. Lunois is considered one of the finest colSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alexandre Lunois, (French, 1863-1916), Le Magasin deAlexandre Lunois (French, 1863-1916) Le Magasin de nouveautés (Le Bon Marché), 1902 lithograph signed and numbered 27/75 in pencil 18 x 20 3/4 inches. Estimate $200-400See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexandre Lunois (1863-1916) French, LithographAlexandre Lunois (1863-1916) French. "Le Coulisses de L'Imparcial" 1892. Original pencil signed lithograph in colors. Lunois was considered one of the finest color lithographers of the Belle Epoch.OveSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alexandre Rene Veron, (French, 1826-1897)Alexandre Rene Veron (French, 1826-1897) "Le Chasseur, pres de la Calais" oil on canvas signed lower left, titled on "Salon de Paris" exhibition label on stretcher. Framed. 45-3/4" x 35", framed 58" xSee Sold Price
Sold20235 vols. Ancient Classics.5 volumes. Quintus Curtius Rufus. De la Vie et des Actions D'Alexandre Le Grand. 2 volumes. Alberts & Vander Kloor., La Haye, 1727. 8vo. Both volumes full leather cover. Joints are weak. Red edging onSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexandre Jean Baptiste le Blonde (1679-1719) French.Alexandre Jean Baptiste le Blonde (1679-1719) French. "Porte de la Grille de Lauant Court du Chateau de Versailles", Engraving, Unframed, 10.75" x 5.25", and Eight others by the same hand, Nine (9).See Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Alexandre CORABOEUF (1870-1947) Le combat de coqsJean Alexandre CORABOEUF (1870-1947) Le combat de coqs par Jean-Léon GÉROME (1824-1904) - 1846 Gravure en noir rehaussé d'aquarelle sur papier Signé dans la planche 35 x 45 cm NB : Gravé en 1895See Sold Price
Sold2016BERTHIER. Relation de la bataille de Marengo. 1806.Berthier, Alexandre. Relation de la bataille de Marengo, gagnee le 25 prairial an 8, par Napoleon BonapSee Sold Price
Sold2021SARAH MOON - Le Bain de Pied, 1998Artist: Sarah Moon Title: Le Bain de Pied, 1998 Medium: Photo Litho, 2002, Italy Dimensions: 8x10.6" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Sarah Moon (1941) previouslySee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexandre de La Borde 11 engravingsAlexandre de La Borde - from ''Voyage Pittoresque et Historique de L'Espagne''- 8 engravings, 1820, including 7 pages and 1 cover page, engravings by Berthault, Hulk, Daudet, Baltard, Texier, Benoist,See Sold Price
Sold2020Alexandre de La Borde 11 engravingsAlexandre de La Borde - from ''Les Monuments de La France''- 11 engravings, 1816, including 9 pages, 1 cover page and 1 frontispiece, after Chapuy, Bance and others, toned edges, minor foxing. approx.See Sold Price
Sold2019Marcel GromaireUn Coin d'Etang 16 1/2" x 13" oil on panel signed and dated 1947 lower left Musee National D'Art Moderne label verso with original receipt of sale from Alexandre De La Salle dated 22 April 1967PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Baillet's life of Descartes, with the rare portrait frontispiece[BAILLET, ADRIEN] La Vie de Monsieur Descartes. Paris: Daniel Horthemels, 1691. First edition, two parts in one volume. Mottled calf, gilt heraldic device of Alexandre de la Rochefoucauld Duc de la RoSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FRENCH TERRACOTTA FIGURE: LE GÉNIE DE LA DANSEJean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French, 1827-1875),...A FRENCH TERRACOTTA FIGURE: LE GÉNIE DE LA DANSE Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux (French, 1827-1875), 19th century Signed and dated JB. Carpeaux. 1874., on a faux marble base. height of figure 40in (101.5See Sold Price
Sold2019Maurice Utrillo 'Le Moulin de la Galette' PaintingMaurice Valadon Utrillo, France (1883-1955) 'Le Moulin de la Galette A Montmartre' signed lower right. Crayon and gouache in carved gilt wood frame with bronze plaque. Listed in the Catalog Raissone,See Sold Price
Sold2022Stanislas Lépine (French, 1835-1892) Le Canal de la ViletteStanislas Lépine (French, 1835-1892) Le Canal de la Vilette signed 'S.Lepine' (lower left), inscribed with title (on remnants of an old label attached to the reverse) oil on canvas 24 x 33cm (9 7See Sold Price
Sold2024Theo Tobiasse (1927-2012), "Le Cafe de La Place, St. Paul de Vence," circa 1990, Oil on canvas,Theo Tobiasse(1927-2012)"Le Cafe de La Place, St. Paul de Vence," circa 1990Oil on canvasSigned upper right: Tobiasse; titled in the image at center; inscribed "To Tom and Rita Cisco ThSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Bronze Sculpture Le Génie de la DanseJean-Baptiste Carpeaux, (1827-1875) Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, bronze sculpture Le Génie de la Danse, 1872. Bronze, dark brown patinated. Laughing boy figure in a happy dance, swinging a tambourinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Book - Rudyard KIPLING Le Livre de La JungleRare Book - Rudyard KIPLING - Le Livre de La Jungle. Rare loose leaf unbound edition in original boxed case. Paris Societe du Livre Contemporain, 1919. Please refer to these 2 links for high-res imageSee Sold Price
Sold2022LESCARBOT (Marc). Le Tableau de la Suisse et autres alliez de la France és hautes Allemagnes,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2022δ Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) after. Le Ronde de la Jeunesseδ Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) after.Le Ronde de la JeunesseLithograph printed in colours, 1959, signed in pencil, numbered from the edition of 200, on Arches paper, the full sheet, sheet 650 x 500mSee Sold Price
Sold201619th c Bronze "Le Printemps De La Vie"after Antonio Lanzirotti (Italian, 1839-1921), signed "A.G. Lanzirotti Paris" and titled on base. 33"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salvador Dali - Le Cerf from Le Bestiaire de la Fontaine - Signed EngravingAboutSALVADOR DALI Le Cerf Malade from Le Bestiaire de la Fontaine 1974 Hand signed by Dali Edition: /250 The dimensions of the image are 22.8 x 15.7 inches on 31 x 23.2 inch paper Reference: 74-1 inSee Sold Price
SoldPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973); Le cirque de la vie observe, par une petite fille, number 14...Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Le cirque de la vie observe, par une petite fille, number 14 from La Serie 156 (Bloch 1869; Baer 1874), 1970 Etching on paper; stamped signature lower right, numberSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper521777 GENERAL HISTORY of CHINA by Moyriac de Mailla 3 VOLUMES antique in FRENCHUS$950
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSPortuguese Exploration in Africa. BILLOT. M. Billot, Ministre de la Republique Francaise a Lisbonne€250
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSColonial Finance. PEYRON. Ministere de la Marine et des Colonies. Service colonial. Budget des€250
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSCompagnie Des Indes. Manufactures of Alsace. CALONNE. Arrêt du Conseil d’État du€300
3 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesMarius Borgeaud (1861-1924), Le banquet de la Bretonne , 1920, huile sur toile, signée et datée,CHF 10,000
3 days LeftForum AuctionsVoyages.- Le Gentil de la Barbinais Voyage...par les Mers dites des Antipodes...de l'Amerique a la£400
Sep 30Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryL'incendie De Moscou Et Le Désastre De La BerezinaUS$1
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsHermes Carre 55 Bandana Maharani's Garden Le Jardin De La Mahar Marine White BlackUS$5
2 days LeftJasper52LA DANSE ou Le Dieux de la Opera J. Berchoux GIGUET ET MICHAUD 1808 2NDEd.FrenchUS$160
6 days LeftArt Online LLCSalvador Dali - Le Bestiaire de la Fontaine - Le Cavalier et le cerf, 1974US$450
Oct 03Robinhood AuctionsSalvador Dali (1904-1989), "Le Cheval de la Mort (Horse of Death)" Framed Limited Edition LithographUS$500
498 Lots AwayKCM Galleries1919 PIERRE RENOIR Engraving Sur le Bord de la Mer Framed LIMITED SignedUS$1,100
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Raphael Le Marriage de la Vierge from Changes in Great Masterpieces 1974. LimitedUS$1,250
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Limited Edition Original Lithograph Fables Hand signed and numbered (Le Bestiare de laUS$1,425
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsSalvador Dali Limited Edition Le Singe et le Leopard from Fables of Fontaine (Le Bestiare de laUS$1,550