Sold2023Mira Schendel Brazilian, 1919-1988 Idle, 1973Mira Schendel Brazilian, 1919-1988 Idle, 1973 Signed and dated October 19, 1973 Mira - and inscribed as titled (ll) Gouache on paper 14 1/4 x 22 1/2 inches (36.2 x 57.1 cm) Provenance: Acquired directSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eden Box (British, 1919-1988) Saint Roc, patron saint of dogsEden Box (British, 1919-1988) Saint Roc, patron saint of dogs signed 'E.BOX' (lower right) oil on canvas 61 x 50.8cm (24 x 20in). This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR ASee Sold Price
Sold2016Jose Vives-Atsara paintingJose Vives-Atsara (American/Spanish, 1919-1988), "Padre Island, Texas" 1977, oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled and signed verso, 18"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 29"h x 35"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pellan, Alfred - 12 vintage monographs on Alfred Pellan - 1943-2008Pellan, Alfred (1906-1988) 12 vintage monographs on Alfred Pellan (1943-2008) Description (FR): Inclut des ouvrages de référence, catalogues d'exposition, un agenda de 1994, toutes sont dédicacéesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jim (James Alfred) Forsberg (American 1919-1991)Jim (James Alfred) Forsberg (American 1919-1991) Painting Bouquet, 1957-1958 Oil on canvas Signed, dated, inscribed on verso "Jim Forsberg 1957 and 1958" 50" x 40" Provenance: Thomas F. Vanderbeck RevSee Sold Price
Sold2022A GEORGE V SILVER TEA CADDYA GEORGE V SILVER TEA CADDY, by Lionel Alfred Crichton, London 1919, of square-section with canted corners and shell-form finial. 13.5cm high, 8cm wide, 11 troy ouncesSee Sold Price
2017Alden Mason (1919-2013 Washington) ''Alfred'' 1984Alden Mason (1919-2013 Washington) ''Alfred'' 1984 Acrylic on Canvas 80''x70'' Image. An important large squeeze tube abstraction by Mason. Signed and titled on verso. Exhibited ''Alden Mason: A SelecSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Nunamaker (American, 1915-1988) "The Delaware"Alfred Nunamaker (American, 1915-1988) "The Delaware" Oil on artist board. Signed "A. Nunamaker" (lower left) 8 x 10 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020ALFRED DIXON (British 1842-1919) A PAINTING, "TheALFRED DIXON (British 1842-1919) A PAINTING, "The Petitioner," 1881, oil on canvas, signed and dated L/R. 36" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2015International Silver Co., Sedan flatware service forInternational Silver Co., Sedan flatware service for twelve, 101 pieces, Meriden, CT, sterling silver, each with stamped marks, designed by Alfred F. Kintz in 1919, dinner knife: 9 5/8"l, Provenance:,See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Dixon (British, 1842-1919) Untitled, 'Card Players'Alfred Dixon (British, 1842-1919) Untitled, 'Card Players' oil on canvas signed A. Dixon lower center. 20 x 18 inches.. Property from the Collection of Robert and Mary Montgomery, Palm Beach, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Vives-Atsara (1919-2004), "Old Village, Catalinas", 1988Jose Vives-Atsara (1919-2004), Old Village, Catalinas, 1988. oil on canvas. sight: 36 x 48", frame: 50 x 60". Provenance: An Alamo Heights, Texas collection A native Spaniard, Vives-Atsara developedSee Sold Price
Sold2023A pair of late 19th century French gilt bronze three light wall appliques Perhaps in the manner...A pair of late 19th century French gilt bronze three light wall appliques Perhaps in the manner of Alfred Emmanuel Beurdeley (French, 1847-1919), and in the Louis XVI transitional style The reeded andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Beurdeley Louis XV style bronze candelabraPair Beurdeley Louis XV style bronze candelabra, 19th c., France, workshop of Alfred-Emmanuel-Louis Beurdeley (Paris, 1847-1919), heavy cast gilt bronze, the twisting support issuing six scrolling floSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair A.E. Beurdeley Louis XV candelabraPair A.E. Beurdeley Louis XV candelabra, Alfred-Emmanuel-Louis Beurdeley (Paris, 1847-1919), late 19th c., France, four vine standards issuing from central stem, each bearing flower candle nozzle, eacSee Sold Price
Sold2021Al Bright (American, 1940-2019) DEJAVU, Oil on canvasAl Bright (American, 1940-2019) DEJAVU, Oil on canvas with hardwood mask, Signed and dated 7.11.81 lower right. With dedication on stretcher: Gift to my son Alfred Lee Bright Jr. Jan. 16, 1988. FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alfred J Tulk, Mandingo Trader in Liberia, 1932, O/BProperty from a Private Collection, Savannah, GA Description: Alfred J. Tulk (NY/CT, 1899-1988), Mandingo Trader in Liberia, 1932, Oil on Board, signed and dated lower right, titled lower left, poSee Sold Price
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCRALPH DUBIN 1919-1988 MIXED MEDIA ABSTRACT MODERNIST PAINTING TRACKS,Ink water color onUS$250
2 days LeftFive Star Auctions19th C. Bonheur du Jour Bronze & Japanese Lacquer-Mounted Mahogany Cabinet Desk By Alfred BeurdeleyUS$40,000
2 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.French Louis XVI Style Bronze Mantel Clock by Alfred BeurdeleyUS$6,500(1 bid)