Sold2020ALFRED W. BOISSEAU (French, 1823-1901)General Ulysses S. Grant on Horseback with Union Army and Cavalry Oil on canvas Signed and dated 1895 lower right Size: 25 x 30 in. Note: Boisseau was born in Paris in 1823 and first visited North AmeSee Sold Price
Sold2023[Children's & Illustrated] [Rackham, Arthur] Pollard, Alfred W. (editor) The Romance of King Arthur[Children's & Illustrated] [Rackham, Arthur] Pollard, Alfred W. (editor) The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of The Round Table London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1917. First, limited, and delSee Sold Price
Sold2022Set aus zwei Publikationen zu Alfred Hrdlicka mit insgesamt 4 signierten Original-Radierungen.Hrdlicka, Alfred Set aus zwei Publikationen zu Alfred Hrdlicka mit insgesamt 4 signierten Original-Radierungen. Set of two publications on Alfred Hrdlicka with a total of 4 signed original colour etchSee Sold Price
Sold2023THE ROMANCE OF KING ARTHUR by Alfred W. Pollard. New York: Macmillan & Co., 1917The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table by Alfred W. Pollard. Macmillan and Co., New York, 1917."The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table" is a book by AlfreSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pollard (Alfred W.) Fine Books, 1912; and c.60 others, many decorative cloth (c.60)NO RESERVE Pollard (Alfred W.) Fine Books, numerous plates, finger-soiling to head of title, margins slightly toned, endpapers browned with scattered spotting, hinges tender, original decorative clothSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred Hrdlicka (Austrian, 1928-2009) MezzotintTitle: Untitled Subject: Figure Type: Mezzotint Materials: Wove paper Markings & Inscriptions: Signed and numbered 44/56 Date: Mid to late 20th century Maker: Alfred Hrdlicka (Austrian, 1928-2009) DesSee Sold Price
Sold20224 Books on Books, incl. Alfred W. PollardA group of four volumes on the history, collecting, publishing, and appreciation of books; Good condition: 1. BOLITHO, HECTOR [ED.]. A Batsford Century, The Record of a Hundred Years of Publishing andSee Sold Price
Sold2018ALFRED W SCHWARTZ Listed Amer. Artist Oil/c SEASCAPEALFRED W SCHWARTZ Listed American Artist Oil/c SEASCAPE.Signed lower right: A W SchwartzSize: 22 x 28 , outside of frame edge: 26 x 32ASKart:ALFRED W SCHWARTZ Listed Amer Artist Oil/c SEASCAPESee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred W. Jones Botanical Still Life WC PaintingAlfred W. Jones New York,20th Century Depicts two pale pink roses arranged in a ceramic vase against green mottled ground. Watercolor on paper,Sight 12" x 9".Frame 18 3/4" x 14 1/4" Signed "A.W. JonesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred Hrdlicka (Austrian, 1928-2009) MezzotintTitle: Untitled Subject: Figures Type: Mezzotint Materials: Wove paper Markings & Inscriptions: Signed and numbered 44/56 Date: Mid to late 20th century Maker: Alfred Hrdlicka (Austrian, 1928-2009) DeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred Hrdlicka (Austrian, 1928-2009) MezzotintTitle: Untitled Subject: Figures Type: Mezzotint Materials: Wove paper Markings & Inscriptions: Signed and numbered 44/86 Date: Mid to late 20th century Maker: Alfred Hrdlicka (Austrian, 1928-2009) DeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bennett, Alfred W. 1896 Lot of 20 Botanical PrintsColour Printed Woodblocks Published 1896, London for "The Flora of the Alps" by Alfred W. Bennett. Paper Size: 8 x 5 inch (20 x 13cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bennett, Alfred W. 1896 Lot of 15 Botanical PrintsColour Printed Woodblocks Published 1896, London for "The Flora of the Alps" by Alfred W. Bennett. Paper Size: 8 x 5 inch (20 x 13cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bennett, Alfred W. 1900 Lot of 10 Botanical PrintsColour Printed Woodblocks Published 1900, London for "The Flora of the Alps" by Alfred W. Bennett. Paper Size: 8 x 5 inch (20 x 13cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bennett, Alfred W. 1900 Lot of 10 Botanical PrintsColour Printed Woodblocks Published 1900, London for "The Flora of the Alps" by Alfred W. Bennett. Paper Size: 8 x 5 inch (20 x 13cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bennett, Alfred W. 1896 Lot of 12 Botanical PrintsColour Printed Woodblocks Published 1896, London for "The Flora of the Alps" by Alfred W. Bennett. Paper Size: 8 x 5 inch (20 x 13cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHAlfred Hrdlicka (1928 Vienna - 2009 ibid), 'Tod des Demonstranten', 1972€200
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHAlfred Hrdlicka (1928 Vienna - 2009 ibid), Untitled, from the cycle 'Hamlet', 1971€250
4 days LeftKing GalleriesAlfred Arther Brunel de Neuville (1852-1943) oil on canvas painting still life with birdsUS$200
Oct 10DuMouchellesAlfred Eisenstaedt (American/German, 1898-1995) Signed Photograph Books with a Gelatin Silver PrintUS$100
2 days LeftForum AuctionsTennyson (Alfred, Lord) and Charles. Poems, by Two Brothers, first edition, large paper copy, 1827.£1,000
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage China Alfred Meakin & Derwood CreamersUS$1
Oct 29Modern JewelryAlfred Dunhill Paris Sterling Silver & 18K Gold Make Up Compact Mirror CaseUS$1,300