Sold2021Two Elie Bernardac Oils/Panel, SailboatsElie Bernadac (French, 1913-1999). Two oils on panel seascapes of sailboats with figures. Both signed and framed. Larger panel: 11in x 9in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two still life paintings, the first by Alfred Vachon (French, 20th C.) oil on panel, still life withTwo still life paintings, the first by Alfred Vachon (French, 20th C.) oil on panel, still life with lemons and pitcher atop a lavender base, signed lower right corner, unframed, wear consistent withSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILFRID CONSTANCE BEAUQUESNE, ZOUAVE SOLDIERS 1883Wilfrid Constant Beauquesne (French 1847-1913), "Zouaves" 1883, oil on panel, signed and dated lower left; giltwood frame. Approx. h. 28", w. 23.75" (frame), h. 18", w. 13.25" (panel).See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Hippolyte Camille DelpyHippolyte Camille Delpy (French, 1842-1910), "A Windy Day," oil on panel, signed lower left, initials carved verso, artist plaque affixed to frame lower center, panel: 11.5"h x 21.5"w, overall (with fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Hippolyte Camille DelpyHippolyte Camille Delpy (French, 1842-1910), "Coin de Villerville," 1887, oil on panel, signed and dated lower right, panel: 10.38"h x 15.75"w, overall (with frame): 18"h x 23.5"w. Provenance: GoupilSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILFRID C. BEAUQUESNE BATTLE SCENE STUDY, O/PWilfrid Constant Beauquesne (French 1847-1913), study for "Defending Soldiers, oil on wooden panel, atmospheric militaria painting depicting a soldier holding a wounded comrade, as he fires his weaponSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roger Bezombes (French, 1913-1994) "Bagatelle" Oil On PanelDESCRIPTION: Oil on panel painting by Roger Bezombes (French, 1913 - 1994) entitled "Bagatelle" depicting a landscape with a trees, water and a building. Signed at lower left. Entitled at lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice Ghiglion-Green French, 1913-1989 Paris StepsMaurice Ghiglion-Green French, 1913-1989 Paris Steps Signed G-Green(ll); signed Ghiglion-Green and inscribed indistinctly on the reverse Oil on panel 7 1/8 x 5 1/2 inches (18.1 x 13.9 cm) Unframed CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred Sisley (French b.1839 -d.1899). Titled:Alfred Sisley (French b.1839 -d.1899). Titled: “Portrait of a Woman”. Medium: Oil on Panel, ornate vintage frame. Image Size: 11-1/4” x 15-1/2" (without frame). Signed: (lower center). ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Albert Charpin ptg. Sheep in the MangerCharpin, Albert (French 1842 - 1924), Sheep Feeding in the Manger, oil on chamfered wood panel, 9.25 x 13 inches, signed lower left, framed in an extensively scrolled and high relief frame measuring 1See Sold Price
Sold2017ALFRED PHILIPPE ROLL (French. 1846-1919)“Cathedral Scene with Figures”. Signed l/l. Oil on Panel. Measuring 12” by 7 3/4”. Framed. (Cond: some yellowing to varnish) (250/300)See Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Davidson French Soldier of Louis PhilippeDAVIDSON, Thomas, (British, 1842-1919): "French Soldier of Louis Philippe", depiction of a seated soldier writing a letter, Oil/Wood Panel, monogrammed lower right, pencil signed, dated 1845, and titlSee Sold Price
Sold2017FINE FRENCH PORTRAIT PAINTING SIGNED & DATED 1938ALFRED JAN WEISSEMBERGH(French 19th/20th century)Portrait of a Woman - 1938 - My MotherOil on wood panelSigned upper right and dated upper left. Verso inscribed "Alfred Jan Weissembergh, Paris 70 rueSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice Ghiglion-Green French, 1913-1989 Village SceneMaurice Ghiglion-Green French, 1913-1989 Village Scene Signed Ghiglion-Green(ll) Oil on board mounted to panel 8 1/4 x 10 5/8 inches (20.9 x 26.9 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2016DE NEUVILLE, Alfred A. Brunel. Oil on Panel.Kittens in the Workingroom. Signed lower right. Old handwritten label with title verso. Alfred Arthur Brunel de Neuville (French, 1851 - 1941). From a Long Island, NY estate. Dimensions: 8.5" high x 1See Sold Price
Sold2015Alfred Robert HAYWARD (English 1875 - 1971)UNTITLED: Portrait of an academic, oil on panel, signed and dated 1913 upper right. Panel size: 19 3/4" x 15" / 50.2cm x 38.1cm. Overall: 24 1/2" x 20" / 62.2cm x 50.8cm.See Sold Price
Sold2019Narcisse Virgile Diaz de la Pe’±a (French, 1808-1876)Narcisse Virgile Diaz de la Pena (French, 1808-1876) "Forest Pool", oil painting on wood panel, signed. Carved gilt wood frame. Provenance: Ex. Collection of Peter Alfred Gross (1849-1914); Ex. CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2019Attr. Theodore Rousseau (French, 1812-1867)Attr. Theodore Rousseau (French, 1812-1867) "Landscape with Church", Touraine, oil painting oak wood panel, signed. "THR". Carved gilt wood frame. Provenance: Ex. Collection of Peter Alfred Gross (184See Sold Price
Sold2017*BELLANGER, CAMILLE(1853-1923 French) Woman gathering fruit, framed oil on wood panel, signed and dated 1913 lower right, approximate work size 16 1/2" x 11", frame 24" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2017A 19 Th C. French Oil Panel, Classical Design,restored and glued to panel, has gold leaf accents on oil, in later, water gilt frame, 63" x 29"See Sold Price
14 hrs LeftJasper5219th CENTURY FRENCH ANTIQUE OIL ON PANEL - FRENCH SOLDIERS MAKING CAMP 19th CenturyUS$1,000
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAfter Elisabeth Louise Vigee-Lebrun (French, 1755-1842), Self PortraitUS$450
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryEdouard Debat-Ponsan (French, 1847-1913), "The Big Wagon"US$1,500
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryHarry Packman "Trio" Framed Original Oil Painting on Board - 38.5x57.75US$1,000