Sold2022Alfred Lenica (1899-1977), "Composition", huile sur toile, signée, 81x99,5 cmProvenance:Alfred Lenica (1899-1977), "Composition", huile sur toile, signée, 81x99,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Lenica (1899-1977), Abstraction, 1960, huile sur carton, signée, datée et situéAlfred Lenica (1899-1977), Abstraction, 1960, oil on board, signed, dated and located "Genève" on verso, 46x38 cm; Provenance: Galerie Ferrero, Geneva 1960, huile sur carton, signée, datée etSee Sold Price
Sold2015Oil on Canvas, Abstract Landscape, Josef SteinerSigned l.l. Jo. Steiner (1899-1977). 32"h x 45"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred Rogoway 1899-1990 Abstract Figural PaintingAlfred John Rogoway (American, 1899-1990). An original oil painting on canvas. A figural work painted in an abstract Expressionist style depicting seated female figures, one playing a stringed lute orSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas R. Curtin (1899 - 1977) AmericanThomas R. Curtin (1899 - 1977) , Oil on Canvas Board , Signed , measures ,18 1/4 " x 15.5" , w/frame 23.5 " x 19.5 "See Sold Price
Sold2021James Castle. Double-Sided Work (A).James Castle (1899-1977). Double-Sided Work (A). Not signed. Figures In Front of Red House and Figure With Scottie Dog. Homemade Ink using soot and spit and colors derived from soaking colored crepe pSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Castle. Farm View.James Castle (1899-1977). Farm View. Not signed. Soot and saliva on found cardstock. Excellent condition. Image is 9" x 6.25". Frame is 16"w x 13"h. Provenance: Greg Kucera Gallery. Est. $6,000-9,000.See Sold Price
Sold2021James Castle (American, 1899-1977), Dolls in Rows, NoJames Castle (American, 1899-1977) Dolls in Rows No visible signature, identified, titled, and inscribed on a label from Image Gallery, Portland, Oregon, affixed to the back mat. Mixed media iSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Castle. Untitled Dbl Sided Stove with Figures & Barn.James Castle (1899-1977). Untitled (Stove with Figures / Barn), Double-sided. Soot and spit on dismantled card. 7.25"w x 5.25"h. Minor creases and dog-eared corners, overall great environmental as-fouSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ellis Wilson painting oil on board "Mother and Daughters"Painting "Mother and Daughters Headed to Market", signed Ellis Wilson (America, 1899-1977), oil on board, 15 in. x 12 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Castle, Crayon on Cardboard, View of Porch(American, 1899-1977) 20th C. Overall: 12-1/2"h x 16"w Sight: 5-3/8"h x 9-1/4"w Provenance: Property from a Private New York City CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Castle. Two Figures Seated at a Table.James Castle. (1899-1977). Two Figures Seated at a Table. Mixed media colors on found cardboard carton. Excellent condition. Large masterpiece example. Image is 9.5" w x 7.75" h. Size with frame is 17See Sold Price
Sold2022NABOKOV, VLADIMIR. 1899-1977. Lolita. Paris: The Olympia Press, 1955.NABOKOV, VLADIMIR. 1899-1977. Lolita. Paris: The Olympia Press, 1955. 2 volumes. 8vo. Publisher's green printed wrappers, custom cloth chemise and slipcase. Edges and corner a bit rubbed, sharp creaseSee Sold Price
Sold2016Thomas Curtin (VT 1899-1977) Winter Scene 16 x 20" o/bThomas Curtin (VT 1899-1977) Winter Scene 16 x 20" o/b estate stampedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Thomas R. Curtin (1899-1977) Maple SugaringThomas R. Curtin (1899-1977) Maple Sugaring oil on canvas, 24 x 30 in., signed l.l.See Sold Price
Sold2016Thomas Curtin (VT 1899-1977) Farm at the base of MountThomas Curtin (VT 1899-1977) Farm at the base of Mount Mansfield o/b 16 x 20" Estate StampedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Thomas R Curtin (Vermont 1899-1977) Woodlands in bloom-Thomas R Curtin (Vermont 1899-1977) Woodlands in bloom- o/b 20 x 16" estate stamped lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas R. Curtin Winter River Landscape PaintingThomas R. Curtin Vermont, Massachusetts 1899-1977 Impressionist depiction of a winding path beside a frozen river blanketed by snow with large mountains towering in the distance. Curtin studied at theSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ellis Wilson Oil On Panel Modernist Fish PaintingEllis Wilson (1899 - 1977) New York, United kingdom, oil on panel modernist painting. Depicts a vertical row of stylized fish in streaky ground. Signed lower center. Sight measures 22 1/2" x 8 1/2". HSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Castle. Star.James Castle (1899-1977)Star.Not signed or dated.Collage paper and wheat paste.Great condition.Image is 2.5” w x 2” h.Frame is 8” w x 7” h.Provenance: From the family of theSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Castle. SALE.James Castle (1899-1977)SALE.Not signed or dated.Collage paper and wheat paste.Great condition.Image is 3” w x 1.75” h.Frame is 8” w x 6” h.Provenance: From the family of the artisSee Sold Price
Sold2016Thomas Curtin (VT 1899-1977) Autumn Trees 12 x 10" o/bThomas Curtin (VT 1899-1977) Autumn Trees 12 x 10" o/b estate stampedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thomas R Curtin (VT,MA,1899-1977) oil paintingARTIST: Thomas R Curtin (Vermont, Massachusetts, 1899 - 1977) NAME: Country Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 24 inches /See Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas R Curtin (VT,MA,1899-1977) oil paintingARTIST: Thomas R Curtin (Vermont, Massachusetts, 1899 - 1977) NAME: Harbor Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 16See Sold Price