Sold2023AMERICAN CLASSICAL GILT-WOOD LOOKING GLASS / WALL MIRRORAMERICAN CLASSICAL GILT-WOOD LOOKING GLASS / WALL MIRROR, concave frame with corner blocks, reverse-painted glass upper tablet above the original mirror plate. Retains an old gold-painted surface overSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carvers Guild French Rococo Style Gilt Wall MirrorCarvers Guild (American, founded 1970). French rococo style giltwood wall mirror having shaped looking glass with full relief foliate and berry crest, the frame with pair of perched birds at top and sSee Sold Price
Sold2017French Provincial Style Distressed Wall MirrorGuildmaster (American, founded 1981). A substantial French provincial style wall mirror, having rectangular looking glass with painted hardwood frame, centered at top with s-scroll and acanthus leaf cSee Sold Price
Sold2016Federal Style Giltwood Bulls Eye Mirror with EagleAmerican, 20th century. A Federal style giltwood bullseye mirror comprising at top a figural eagle with feathered wings spread out to sides surmounting a round mirror or looking glass with ebonized anSee Sold Price
Sold2017Venetian Style Floral Etched Glass MirrorAmerican, 20th century. Venetian style glass wall mirror with elaborate cut-out foliate form and etched decoration, the shaped looking glass enclosed by a fully mirrored frame etched with scrolling viSee Sold Price
Sold2017Federal Style Gilt Convex Mirror with Eagle CrestAmerican, 20th century. Federal style gilt bull's eye mirror of composite composition, having convex circular looking glass and centered at top with acanthine eagle crest, frame with ball form borderSee Sold Price
Sold2017American Federal-Style Convex MirrorVintage carved and gilt wood Federal-style bull's-eye mirror. Features a perched eagle pediment. [Looking glass only: 14 5/8" Dia; Overall: 23" W x 7" D x 31" H]. Craquelure and chips to finish with lSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHIPPENDALE-STYLE LOOKING GLASS / WALL MIRRORCHIPPENDALE-STYLE LOOKING GLASS / WALL MIRROR, featuring spread-wing bird to crest, and with beveled glass mirror plate. 20th century. 41" HOA, 23" W. Shipping Note: IN-HOUSE SHIPPING IS NOT AVAILABLESee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN FEDERAL GILTWOOD LOOKING GLASS / WALL MIRROR,AMERICAN FEDERAL GILTWOOD LOOKING GLASS / WALL MIRROR, inscribed on the reverse "Dr. Isaac Morse / to his Daughter / Margaret Marsh / 1810". Original gilded surface. Dated 1810. 40 1/4" HOA, 21 1/2" WSee Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN OR ENGLISH CLASSICAL BULLSEYE WALL MIRRORAMERICAN OR ENGLISH CLASSICAL BULLSEYE WALL MIRROR, old gilt-and-gesso surface and ebonized liner. Circa 1815. 21" D.Scattered cracks and losses to gesso, areas of discoloration. Likely lacking applieSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN LATE FEDERAL LOOKING GLASS / WALL MIRRORS, LOT OF TWOAMERICAN LATE FEDERAL LOOKING GLASS / WALL MIRRORS, LOT OF TWO,each with reverse-painted mirror plates featuring houses, flanked by barley twist columns, each with likely later mirror plates. Each retSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN FEDERAL GILTWOOD LOOKING GLASS / WALL MIRROR,AMERICAN FEDERAL GILTWOOD LOOKING GLASS / WALL MIRROR, overhanging cornice with ball drops above a partial reverse-painted tablet featuring spread-wing eagle with Union shield, crossing cannons, datedSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN FEDERAL GILTWOOD LOOKING GLASS / WALL MIRRORAMERICAN FEDERAL GILTWOOD LOOKING GLASS / WALL MIRROR, with reverse-painted tablet featuring a young woman, likely later mirror plate. First quarter 19th century. 36" x 17 1/2" OA.Provenance: From theSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN / ENGLISH CHIPPENDALE MAHOGANY LOOKING GLASS / WALL MIRRORAMERICAN / ENGLISH CHIPPENDALE MAHOGANY LOOKING GLASS / WALL MIRROR, the cut-out scrolled work applied to a molded rectangular frame set with its original mirror plate, and original backing board. RetSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN / ENGLISH CHIPPENDALE MAHOGANY LOOKING GLASS / WALL MIRRORAMERICAN / ENGLISH CHIPPENDALE MAHOGANY LOOKING GLASS / WALL MIRROR, with cut-out and scroll-work crest with pierced stylized gilded shell, and possibly original mirror plate. Retains an old surfSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN / ENGLISH CHIPPENDALE PARCEL-GILT WALNUT LOOKING GLASS / WALL MIRROR,AMERICAN / ENGLISH CHIPPENDALE PARCEL-GILT WALNUT LOOKING GLASS / WALL MIRROR, cut-out and scroll-work crest with pierced stylized gilded shell and incised vine and leaf carving, applied to a molded rSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN OR BRITISH CHIPPENDALE MAHOGANY LOOKING GLASS / WALL MIRRORAMERICAN OR BRITISH CHIPPENDALE MAHOGANY LOOKING GLASS / WALL MIRROR, featuring molded shaped frame, cut-out work with later mirror plate. Retains an old surface with warm color. Late 18th/eSee Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN OR ENGLISH CHIPPENDALE MAHOGANY LOOKING GLASS/AMERICAN OR ENGLISH CHIPPENDALE MAHOGANY LOOKING GLASS/ WALL MIRROR, the molded rectangular frame with cut-out and scrolled ornamentation, gilt phoenix figure. Retains likely original pine back boardsSee Sold Price
Sold2015AN AMERICAN CLASSICAL GOLD PAINTED AND EBONIZED CARVED AN AMERICAN CLASSICAL GOLD PAINTED AND EBONIZED CARVED WOOD LOOKING GLASS MIRROR, POSSIBLY BY ISAAC PLATT (1793-1875), NEW YORK, CIRCA 1830, the rectangular triple mirrored glass panels enclosed by aSee Sold Price
Sold2021FEDERAL CONVEX WALL MIRROR.An American looking glass, with eagle carved crest with ball suspended from a chain, convex glass ca.1820, 43”H x 23.5”W.See Sold Price
Sold2022CLASSICAL GILTWOOD SHADOWBOX FRAMECLASSICAL GILTWOOD SHADOWBOX FRAME, housed a faux-marble table with looking glass / wall mirror. 19th century. 29 1/4" x 17 1/4".Provenance: From a Southwestern Virginia private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN COUNTRY ACCESSORIES, LOT OF TWOAMERICAN COUNTRY ACCESSORIES, LOT OF TWO, comprising a paint-decorated foot stool, and a mahogany looking glass / wall mirror with likely original mirror plate. 19th century. Mirror 20 3/4" HOA, 12 3/See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN LATE FEDERAL WALL MIRROR / LOOKING GLASSAMERICAN LATE FEDERAL WALL MIRROR / LOOKING GLASS,featuring reverse-painted upper tablet which displays a homestead. Retains an old surface with rich color.Circa 1820.21" HOA, 12" WOA. Provenance: ProSee Sold Price
Sold2018Italian Classical Style Silvered Looking GlassItalian Classical Style Silvered Looking Glasslate 20th century, carved wood frame with antiqued silver finish, rectangular mirror with antiqued mirrored panel surround, labeled "Made in Italy." 74 xSee Sold Price
3 days LeftSworders Fine Art AuctioneersA gilt-metal, giltwood and etched glass wall mirror, after the model by Burchard Precht,£2,400
2 days LeftWinter Associates Venetian Rococo style carved giltwood frame wall mirror, late 18th/early 19th C., crest carved andUS$175(1 bid)