Sold2020Early American Folk Art Rooster WeathervaneFolk art early American rooster weathervane in wood and metal, mounted on wood base. Measures 10"H x 11.5"K x 2"W; base 9.75"L x 7.25"W x .75"H. Condition report: wear commensurate with age, see photoSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN FOLK ART CAST-IRON ROOSTER WEATHERVANEAMERICAN FOLK ART CAST-IRON ROOSTER WEATHERVANE, solid construction with finely-detailed features, retaining an old weathered surface. Second half 19th century. 18 1/2" HOA, 21" LOA.Provenance: From aSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE AMERICAN FOLK ART MOLDED-COPPER FULL-BODY ROOSTER WEATHERVANELARGE AMERICAN FOLK ART MOLDED-COPPER FULL-BODY ROOSTER WEATHERVANE, a fine example of impressive size, retaining early, possibly original, gilt surface with red-painted comb and wattle. Presented onSee Sold Price
Sold2019American Folk Art Sheet Metal Rooster WeathervaneVintage folk art sheet metal figural rooster, originally a weathervane mounted on a wooden block. Dimension: Rooster with mount: Height: 18 3/4 in. condition: surface rust, no repairs, age appropriateSee Sold Price
Sold2023American rooster weathervaneAmerican folk art full-bodied rooster weathervane, molded and gilded copper, the bird with flat copper tail and cast zinc feet, perched on an arrow with cast zinc head and flat copper fletching. MinorSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Sheet Iron Rooster Silhouette Weathervane Folk Art SculptureAntique American folk art rooster atop arrow weathervane sculpture. Ca. late 19th to early 20thC. Fine condition as shown apparently free of any breaks or repairs. Overall age appropriate surface rustSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN FOLK ART WEATHERVANE.Twentieth century. Galvanized tin silhouette of blacksmith and horse. Distressed red paint over some rust. 26"h. 34.5"w. including base. From the collection of a Maryland Lady.See Sold Price
Sold2019R. MONTI, Original American Folk Art Wood RoosterR. MONTI, Original American Folk Art Wood Rooster painted in the Modernism Drip Art Paint, Signed on bottom of base: R. Monti. This is a one-of-a-kind sculpture for this artist. Popular Philadelphia aSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN FOLK ART MOLDED-COPPER EAGLE WEATHERVANEAMERICAN FOLK ART MOLDED-COPPER EAGLE WEATHERVANE, spread-wing, full-body with open mouth and tongue, perched on an orb above the directional arrow. Supported on a custom wooden base. Late 19th/firstSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Folk Art Copper Train WeathervaneAmerican, antique folk art copper weathervane in the form of a locomotive, mounted on a stepped white wooden base, 21 1/2" H x 22 1/2" W x 11 3/4" L.See Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art Metal Rooster & Sunrise WeathervaneFolk Art Metal Rooster & Sunrise Weathervane. Silhouette weather vane in black painted cut sheet metal with wonderful patina, on an iron base. Dimensions for rooster are 15 in hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art Wood & Metal Rooster Weathervane Decoration22" Wide x 17 1/8" tall Base is 11 3/4" long x 5 3/4" Such a great reproduction of a rare antique rooster weather vane! The rooster itself is amazingly painted wood. The base is painted metal. Such aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Folk Art Cast Iron Rooster Mill Weight, 19th CenturyAmerican Folk Art Cast Iron Rooster Mill Weight, mid 19th Century, white rooster with red painted comb standing on a green base. Height 19 ¼ in. Length 18 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN FOLK ART FULL-BODY MOLDED-COPPER NATIVE AMERICAN WEATHERVANEAMERICAN FOLK ART FULL-BODY MOLDED COPPER NATIVE AMERICAN WEATHERVANE,depicting a Native American figure with bow and arrow, situated on a custom base for display. Retains an old surface with warm colSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique American Folk Art WeathervaneAntique American Folk Art Weathervane. This 20th century wrought iron antique weathervane component features a rooster, directional arrow, and scroll design. 42 inches x 37 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art Rooster - Ken KirbyKen Kirby (b. 1946)Little Egg Harbor, NJ11.5" tall Folk art farmhouse style rooster carving with applied wings on a painted spindle top base. The tail feathers are relief carved out with carved featheSee Sold Price
Sold2017American Folk Art Yellow Pine Carved Horse20th century, likely Southern United States or Pennsylvania origin. Having weathervane type from. Good condition atop rectangular black painted base with metal rod support. H17 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Small Horse WeathervaneSmall folk art weathervane of a horse. Sheet iron. Multicolored paint. Mounted on base. American. 19th century. H 11-1/4" W 14". Base H 10-1/2" W 3". Condition: Excellent condition with natural historSee Sold Price
Sold2015Early 20th c. Folk Art Hat RackEarly 20th c. American Folk art 18"(h) x 16"(d) x 2"(w) wall hanging hat rack, 14 1/4"(h) x 10"(h) x 2"(w) painted tin rooster mounted onto a 2"(h) x 16"(d) x 2"(w) wood base that has an antique ironSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Edwin Meaders Folk Pottery Items, Rooster & PitcherTwo (2) Edwin "Nub" Meaders (American/Georgia, 1921-2015) folk art pottery items, including one (1) rooster with a dark olive glaze signed on the base "Edwin Meaders" and one (1) pitcher with twin raiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art Copper Eagle Weathervane on Wooden StandAmerican, 19th/20th century, full bodied, with open beak and outspread wings, perched atop a sphere, 19-3/4 x 22-1/2 in., octagonal tiered gilt wood base, 4 x 10-5/8 in. Provenance: Estate of RichardSee Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art Wind Machine - Rooster Birds AngelsWhimsical folk art wind machine with rooster, birds and angels. Sheet metal with original dry paint. American, dated 1919. Condition: Excellent original condition. Plate steel base included. H 35" D 2See Sold Price
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsAn Extremely Fine and Rare Full Bodied Copper Cotswold Ram WeathervaneUS$20,000
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare American Folk Art Carved and Painted Devotional Station by John W. PeratesUS$4,000