Sold2023Group of 2 Mechanical Coin Banks of Seated FiguresJ. & E. Stevens, American. Mechanical bank possibly depicting Tammany Hall leader William Magear "Boss" Tweed (American, 1823-1878), ca. 1873. Marked along the sides.One bank depicted a seatSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C CAST IRON AFRICAN AMERICAN MAN MECHANICAL BANK19TH C CAST IRON AFRICAN AMERICAN MAN MECHANICAL BANK, ORIGINAL PAINT, GOOD WORKING ORDER, DATED MARCH 14, 1882, 7 X 5.5 X 6See Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN SEWING MACHINE MECHANICAL BANK1314. AMERICAN SEWING MACHINE MECHANICAL BANK | Bronze crank handle replaced, missing sewing needle and instead has screw and bronze slide deposit mechanism added.See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN TAMMANY HALL MECHANICAL BANK.Marked "Patd. Dec. 23, 1873", cast iron. Original paint with good color and condition. Minimal wear. 5.75"h. Ex Stanley Sax Collection, sold at Bertoia Auctions, May, 1998.See Sold Price
Sold2023An American cast iron mechanical bank of bald eagle feeding chicksAn American cast iron mechanical bank of bald eagle feeding chicks, with 1888 patent date, 6.5"h x 7"l together with a portrait miniature of a woman on copper, 3"h; Russian lacquer hexagonal box, 5.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022American Tammany Hall Mechanical BankMarked Patd. Dec 23, 1873. Both sides marked Tammany Hall. Wear to paint. 4-3/8" long x 3" wide x 6" high. RM IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for tSee Sold Price
Sold2022A J. and E. Stevens 'Boy Scout Camp' Cast Iron Mechanical BankA J. and E. Stevens 'Boy Scout Camp' Cast Iron Mechanical Bank American, Late 19th Century Height 8 x length 9 1/2 x width 3 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Little Jocko Musical BankMade by Ferdinand Strauss Co of New York City circa 1919. Made of Tin and Lead. This is a scarce and desirable American tin lithographed mechanical bank. Overall in excellent condition. The monkey isSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Shephard Hardware Excelsior Series 'Mason' Cast Iron Mechanical BankA Shephard Hardware Excelsior Series 'Mason' Cast Iron Mechanical Bank American, 19th Century marked EXCELSIOR SERIES / PAT'D FEBY. 8, 1887to underside.Height 7 x width 7 1/2 x depth 4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022A J. and E. Stevens 'Artillery' Cast Iron Mechanical BankA J. and E. Stevens 'Artillery' Cast Iron Mechanical Bank American, Late 19th Century markedPat May 31 1892 to underside.Height 6 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022A 'Trick Pony' Cast Iron Mechanical BankA 'Trick Pony' Cast Iron Mechanical Bank American, 19th Century Height 7 7/8 x width 7 x depth 2 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018J. E. Stevens cast iron Indian mechanical bankJ. E. Stevens cast iron Native American shooting bear mechanical bank.See Sold Price
Sold2022A J. and E. Stevens 'Eagle and Eaglets' Cast Iron Mechanical BankA J. and E. Stevens 'Eagle and Eaglets' Cast Iron Mechanical Bank American, Late 19th Century markedPat Jan 23 / 1883 to underside.Height 6 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022A J. and E. Stevens 'Hall's Liliput' Cast Iron MechanicalBankA J. and E. Stevens 'Hall's Liliput' Cast Iron MechanicalBank American, Late 19th Century marked with title on side,PAT. DESIGN JULY 27 1875on back, andPATENTED MAY & JAN 1876on other side.Height 4 3/See Sold Price
Sold2016American Bank Cast Iron Mechanical Bank.Manufacturer unknown. Deposit coin in the slot. Turn the crank and the needle moves up and down. Provenance: Edwin Mosler Collection. Touch up to sewing machine head, additional piece on end of sewingSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN EAGLE AND EAGLETS MECHANICAL BANK.America, late 19th Century. J & E Stevens, with patent date January 23, 1888, cast iron. Original paint has some wear. Glass eyes. 8"l.See Sold Price
Sold2024Original Cast Iron J.E. Stevens Mechanical Bank Native American Shotting Brown BearBroken in half. Both pieces work as should, need link to connect both sides. 10.5" x 3" x 7.5" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2022KYSER & REX MECHANICAL BANK, ORIGINAL PAINT.American figural cast iron mechanical bank manufactured by the Kyser & Rex Company, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, ca. 1884, in original paint, 7.5”H x 4”W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Uncle Sam Mechanical Bank ca. 1886Shepard Hardware Co., American. Mechanical Uncle Sam coin bank, ca. 1886. The work depicts the American patriotic persona of "Uncle Sam" atop a platform with his hand outstretched above a puSee Sold Price
Sold202219th c. Meriden Hotel Front Desk Service BellAntique 19th Century Victorian Very Rare American Twist Top Winding Mechanical Bank Hotel Footed Bell from New York City Hotel Front Desk Service Bell Made By Meriden Silver Plate Company Fully MarkedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Working Mechanical Bank Jolly African AmericanWorking mechanical bank Jolly African American. Eyes move when used, missing the bottom plate. 6" wide, 7" tall, 5" deep.See Sold Price
Sold202219TH C CAST IRON MECHANICAL BANK "DINAH"19TH C CAST IRON MECHANICAL BANK "DINAH", AFRICAN AMERICAN WOMAN, ORIGINAL PAINT, 6.75 X 5.5 X 5.5See Sold Price
Sold2015American, J & E Stevens William Tell mechanical bankAmerican, J & E Stevens, William Tell mechanical bank, cast iron, enamel, 10.5"w x 3.5"d x 6.5"hSee Sold Price
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncVintage PUNCH and JUDY Cast Iron Mechanical BankUS$190(2 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncBlack Americana Cast Iron JOLLY NEGRO Mechanical BankUS$280(2 bids)