Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL, Contemporary, A Naval Fleet ParadeAMERICAN SCHOOL,ContemporaryA Naval fleet parade, with naval ships and spectator vessels flying American and signal flags. Signed lower right "J.Clark".Oil on wood panel, 8" x 18". Framed 13.25" x 23.See Sold Price
Sold2024Early 20th Century Landscape Oil Painting20th century American Landscape School, Autumnal Landscape, possibly in Western Pennsylvania, early 20th century, apparently unsigned, oil on canvas, 18 x 12 inches, in a period wood frame 20 x 14 incSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Contemporary Latin American School Abstract Signed TORRESOil on wood 36 x 28 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Contemporary School. Large Turned Bowl, wood(American, 20th century). Turned burl bowl, together with a lazy Susan, signature not visible, 14 1/2 in. H. x 28 in. Diameter. Provenance: Collection of the Joyce E. Drewanz Trust, Churchville, MD.See Sold Price
Sold2024American School Floral Chalk Pastel on PaperAmerican School, Floral Composition, Chalk Pastel on Paper, gilt wood frame. Image: 19" H x 22.5" W; frame: 29.5" H x 32.5" W. Keywords: Drawings, Polychrome, Flowers, Flower study, Contemporary artSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR PARTON, ENTERING THE WOODS, FRAMED OILArthur Parton NA (American 1842-1914), untitled landscape, oil on canvas, Hudson River School painting depicting an autumnal landscape, in period giltwood and gesso frame, signed lower left. Canvas apSee Sold Price
Sold2020Dwight Steininger O/C Autumnal LandscapeDwight Steininger, American (1910-1997) Oil on canvas "Autumnal Landscape" Signed and dated '61. Good condition. The artist a contemporary of Robert Wood. Measures 25" x 30", frame 32-1/2" x 37-5/8".See Sold Price
Sold2022American School, Contemporary Cross Metal SculptureAmerican School (Contemporary), The Cross, metal sculpture with fabric at four points, overall: 60 x 40 x 11 inches unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL (Contemporary,), Sandy road, possibly Nantucket., Oil on canvas, 12" x 12". FramedAMERICAN SCHOOLContemporarySandy road, possibly Nantucket. Signed illegibly lower right.Oil on canvas, 12" x 12". Framed 17.5" x 17.5".See Sold Price
Sold2021Signed, American School Autumnal River SceneSigned American School Autumnal River Scene Painting. Indistinctly Signed and dated 1924 lower right. Housed in likely a newcomb macklin frame. Oil on canvas. Sight Size: 11.5 x 15.5 in. Overall FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL (Contemporary,), Still life of fruitAMERICAN SCHOOLContemporaryStill life of fruit branches in a Chinese vase. Signed lower right "Seney[?]". Signature untraced.Oil on board, 14" x 11". Framed 17" x 14".See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL (Contemporary,), Woman walking her dog at the beach., Oil on canvas, 22" x 28".AMERICAN SCHOOLContemporaryWoman walking her dog at the beach. Signed lower right illegibly.Oil on canvas, 22" x 28". Framed 23.5" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SCHOOL (Contemporary,), “Laughing Gulls II”., Pastel on paper, 14” xAMERICAN SCHOOLContemporary“Laughing Gulls II”. Signed illegibly lower left “C. [...]”. Titled on a piece of tape affixed verso.Pastel on paper, 14” x 9” sight. FraSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL (Contemporary,), Surfcasting., Oil on canvas, 12" x 18". Framed 15.5" x 21.5".AMERICAN SCHOOLContemporarySurfcasting. Signed lower right "G. Alford".Oil on canvas, 12" x 18". Framed 15.5" x 21.5".See Sold Price
Sold2018American School Autumnal River LandscapeAmerican School Autumnal River Landscape. Oil on canvas laid on board. Appears to be unsigned. Has not been examined out of frame. Early 20th C. Sight Size: 5.75 x 6.25 in. Overall Size: 11 x 11.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL (Contemporary,), Barns and outbuildings., Watercolor on paper, 12.5" x 19.5" sight.AMERICAN SCHOOLContemporaryBarns and outbuildings. Signed lower left "Gallo".Watercolor on paper, 12.5" x 19.5" sight. Framed 23" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2022American School, Woods on the WaterAmerican, 20th century framed watercolor on paper depicting spring trees reflected on the water, a cabin visible through the thicket of branches, signed "W. V. D. Ford" l.r., 3 1/2" x 6 1/4" sight, 10See Sold Price
Sold2015Print, American School (Contemporary)American School (Contemporary), "Sous-Bois," etching, signed lower right, titled lower center, edition 33/80, overall (unframed): 22"h x 15"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Signed, Vintage American School Autumnal SceneSigned, Vintage American School Autumnal Scene of a wooded pathway. Signed "Frances Anderson" lower right. Oil on board. Housed in a mid century modern frame. Sight Size: 9.5 x 7.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020American School (Contemporary)Two cibachrome photographs. Inscribed and annotated on the mat in pencil and dated 1984-85. Appears to be the work of an accomplished conceptual artist. 15 1/2 x 26 1/2 inches. (overall). Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold202220th c. American School wood sculpture20th c. American School Goat- wood sculpture, ca. 1970's. 33 x 21 x 10'' Provenance: Private collection- Canton, OHSee Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN SCHOOL WOOD SCULPTUREWood Untitled (abstract figure), ca. 1932 Initialed "W.K." 22" x 3 1/2" x 3 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold20221950's American School Wood Frame1950's American School Wood Frame. Provenance: The historic period frame collection of Eli Wilner. The collection previously included frames adorning 28 paintings on the walls of the White House, as wSee Sold Price
Sold2023American School Wood frame - 29 1/8 x 17 1/8American School Wood Frame. Rabbet Size: 29 1/8 x 17 1/8 in. Overall Framed Size: 34 x 22 in. (86-27) (96) Provenance: The historic period frame collection of Eli Wilner. The collection previously incSee Sold Price
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMonogrammed American School Contemporary New York City Street Scene Broadway Theatre PaintingUS$10
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWalter Steding, Striking Young Portrait of Andy Warhol Signed Contemporary School Oil PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftLeland LittleConrad Newton (American, 1900-1941), Portrait of a Woman Wearing a CameoUS$50
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCJosé María Mijares (born 1921 in Havana, Cuba - d. March, 2004) was a Cuban contemporary visualUS$1,500