Sold2024VICTORIAN INLAID PAPIER MACHE LAP DESK/ WRITING COMPENDIUM BOXVictorian papier-mache ladies' writing slope/ compendium box, 19th c., sloped rectangular form, having scalloped-edge hinged top decorated with painted polychrome florals, accented by parcel giltSee Sold Price
Sold2017A VICTORIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME PAINTED BLACKA VICTORIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME PAINTED BLACK GROUND PAPIER MACHÉ TRAY, SECOND-HALF 19TH CENTURY, of shaped rectangular form with an undulating rim centering a scalloped border of floral clustSee Sold Price
Sold2015A VICTORIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME PAINTED ABALONEA VICTORIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME PAINTED ABALONE INLAID PAPIER-MÂCHÉ TEA CADDY, THIRD QUARTER 19TH CENTURY, with a black lacquered shaped rectangular hinged lid centering a stylized floral bouSee Sold Price
Sold2021SMALL VICTORIAN STYLE FLORAL OCCASSIONAL TABLEDiminutive Victorian style black painted occasional table, 20thc., round top under glass, centering parcel gilt and polychrome floral spray, brass rim, rising on turned support, ending in tripodal basSee Sold Price
Sold2018English or American Fancy Painted Settee w/ Cane SeatEnglish or American black painted and parcel gilt four-seat settee or sofa. Curved and turned crestrail with floral painted medallions to the center, shaped arms, caned seat and turned legs on castorsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Victorian Bamboo, Black Lacquer and Parcel-Gilt Writing TableVictorian Bamboo, Black Lacquer and Parcel-Gilt Writing Table 36 1/2 x 36 1/2 x 23 in. The Collection of Ann and Gordon Getty at STAIR: A Lifetime of Connoisseurship, Curiosity and Collecting Sold MelSee Sold Price
Sold2020Victorian Clay, London Black Painted and Parcel-GiltVictorian Clay, London Black Painted and Parcel-Gilt Papier Maché Oval Tray Stamped mark, raised on later stand. 19 x 31 3/4 x 25 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Pair of American Aesthetic Movement Black-Painted and Parcel Gilt StandsA Pair of American Aesthetic Movement Black-Painted and Parcel Gilt Stands Possibly New York, Circa 1880 Height 29 x width 13 3/4 x depth 13 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018A VICTORIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME PAINTED COBALTA VICTORIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME PAINTED COBALT BLUE GROUND VASE, MID 19TH CENTURY, the spill form reticulated rim of stylized scrolled leaves above a shaped neck and conforming body enclosing aSee Sold Price
Sold2017A VICTORIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME PAINTED CERAMICA VICTORIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME PAINTED CERAMIC VASE, OVERGLAZE MARKS, IMPRESSED NUMBERS, THIRD QUARTER 19TH CENTURY, of bottle form with a flaring circular two sectioned neck centering a burguSee Sold Price
Sold2017A THREE PIECE VICTORIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROMEA THREE PIECE VICTORIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME PAINTED CHINOISERIE PART TEA/COFFEE SET, INCISED MARKS AND NUMBERS, LATE 19TH CENTURY, each of cobalt blue ground on an octagonal body with sides cenSee Sold Price
Sold2020A SET OF TEN VICTORIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROMEA SET OF TEN VICTORIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME PAINTED GREEN GROUND PORCELAIN CUPS AND SAUCERS, POSSIBLY FRENCH, OVERGLAZE GILT AND IMPRESSED NUMBERS, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY, each cup with aSee Sold Price
Sold2019A SET OF TEN VICTORIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROMEA SET OF TEN VICTORIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME PAINTED GREEN GROUND PORCELAIN CUPS AND SAUCERS, POSSIBLY FRENCH, OVERGLAZE GILT AND IMPRESSED NUMBERS, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY, each cup with aSee Sold Price
Sold2017A SET OF TEN VICTORIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROMEA SET OF TEN VICTORIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME PAINTED GREEN GROUND PORCELAIN CUPS AND SAUCERS, POSSIBLY FRENCH, OVERGLAZE GILT AND IMPRESSED NUMBERS, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY, each cup with aSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Victorian painted, parcel gilt and black lacqueredA Victorian painted, parcel gilt and black lacquered table cabinet, circa 1870, of rectangular form, decorated overall with floral sprays, the ogee edged hinged cover opening to a fitted interior, theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Reverse Painted Mirrored Desk and ChairGrey painted mirrored writing desk with gilt embossed leather top. Includes a cream painted and parcel-gilt armchair Desk: 31.5"H x 60"W x 31"D Condition: Good Provenance: Custom design by Michael SimSee Sold Price
Sold2017(2) CHINOISERIE CARLTON HOUSE STYLE DESK & CHAIR(lot of 2) Carlton House style Chinoiserie writing desk, 20th c., in parcel gilt and black lacquer decorated with floral and figural representations, the curved gallery with drawers and doors over thrSee Sold Price
Sold2023ENGLISH VICTORIAN LACQUERED PAPIER-MACHE ETAGEREEnglish Victorian black lacquered wood and papier-mache etagere/ whatnot, mid 19th c., parcel gilt and painted, with shell inlay, flat mirror plate, over open display shelves, two drawers, rising on fSee Sold Price
Sold2020FLORAL PAINTED CANE BACK & SEAT ARMCHAIRArmchair, 20th c., black painted frame with parcel gilt accents, polychrome painted roses, inset cane back and seat, rising on turned legs, joined by box stretcher, approx 36"h, 26.75"w, 18.75"d StartSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique American Painted Wicker Writing DeskAntique American Painted Wicker Writing Desk with Black Lacquered Wood Top, Open Cupboards on Each End and One Drawer in the Middle, C. 1900. 36" Wide, 24" Deep, 29" High. As Found (Minimal Damage toSee Sold Price
Sold2017A French lacquered Chinoiserie writing desk19th century The kidney-shaped tooled and gilt leather-inset top over a gilt and red lacquer-painted black lacquer body fitted with three short drawers, raised in thin cabriole legs terminating in rocSee Sold Price
Sold2017A French lacquered Chinoiserie writing desk19th century The kidney-shaped tooled and gilt leather-inset top over a gilt and red lacquer-painted black lacquer body fitted with three short drawers, raised in thin cabriole legs terminating in rocSee Sold Price
Sold2018AN AMERICAN BLACK LACQUERED, GILT, AND POLYCHROMEAN AMERICAN BLACK LACQUERED, GILT, AND POLYCHROME ENAMEL THREE DRAWER CABINET, CIRCA 1950-1960, small Colonial style with Chinese inspired polychrome enamel painted decoration within gilt linear bordeSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN AMERICAN BLACK LACQUERED, GILT, AND POLYCHROMEAN AMERICAN BLACK LACQUERED, GILT, AND POLYCHROME ENAMEL THREE DRAWER CABINET, CIRCA 1950-1960, small Colonial style with Chinese inspired polychrome enamel painted decoration within gilt linear bordeSee Sold Price
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryMANNER CARLO BUGATTI (D. 1940) ITALIAN MORESQUE PARCEL GILT DESK/ CABINETUS$400
1 day LeftBrunk AuctionsSwedish Baroque Style Paint Decorated and Parcel Gilt Secretary DeskUS$400(1 bid)
Oct 13Austin Auction Gallery(3) HEREND HAND-PAINTED PORCELAIN FISHNET ANIMALS, 2 SIGNED BALTA SZILVIAUS$225(5 bids)
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsCarved and Painted Eagle Ships Plaque in the Style of John Haley BellamyUS$450(2 bids)
5 days LeftWoodcliff on The HudsonAntique Victorian Writing Lap Desk Burl Wood with InlayUS$50(1 bid)
Oct 13Austin Auction Gallery(2) LARGE LOUIS XVI STYLE PARCEL GILT & PAINTED TRUMEAU MIRRORS, 68"HUS$1,000
2 days LeftMBA Seattle AuctionDale Faulstich ''Raven Stealing the Sun'' 1996 Cedar BoxUS$1,100(3 bids)