Sold2023Sterling Silver Repousse Golfing Vesta match holder CaseSterling Silver Repousse Golfing Vesta Case. Stamped "925" weight 25 gramsSee Sold Price
Sold2022A STERLING SILVER VESTA CASE, A 19TH CENTURY SNUFF BOX, AND A SILVER COMPACTAN AMERICAN STERLING SILVER VESTA CASE, chased with scrolling leaves; together with A 19TH CENTURY SNUFF BOX, the cover with inset medallion; and AN ENGINE-TURNED SILVER COMPACT. (3) Snuff box 7.8cm wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carter Howe Indian Sterling Match Safe Native AmericanCarter Howe Sterling Silver Match Safe / Vesta Case, Native American Indian Motif. Marked Carter Howe mark and sterling.See Sold Price
Sold2020Unger Native American Indian Sterling Match SafeSterling Silver Match Safe / Vesta Case, Native American Indian Motif. Marked Unger marks, sterling and 925 fine.See Sold Price
Sold2020Webster Sterling Match Safe Native American IndianSterling Silver Match Safe / Vesta Case, Native American Indian Motif. Marked on the back sterling and webster makers mark.See Sold Price
Sold20222 Vesta Cases: 1901 Pan American Exposition/1909 AYP Exposition.2 Vesta Cases: 1901 Pan American Exposition/1909 AYP Exposition.See Sold Price
Sold2021JEWELRY. Assorted Grouping of Sterling,Continental, Costume Jewelry and Hollowware. Comprised of (120) sterling brooches by various makers; (15) monogrammed sterling vesta cases by English, American and Mexican makers; (7) sterling letterSee Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN STERLING SILVER AND ENAMEL GOLFING CIGARETTEAMERICAN STERLING SILVER AND ENAMEL GOLFING CIGARETTE CASE, square form curved to fit the body, hinged lid with hand-painted polychrome enamel scene of two golfers wearing knee breeches and plaid capsSee Sold Price
Sold2018American 14 Karat Gold Jeweled Vesta Match Safe CaseAn American 14 Karat Gold and Jeweled Match Safe / Vesta Case. The case worked with clover motifs decorated having diamond, ruby and sapphire leaves. Marked '14K' on lid interior . 17 dwts�See Sold Price
Sold2022IMSA Commem. Match Safe / Vesta Case 22k Gold22 karat gold International Match Safe Association Commemorative Match Safe. Native American Indian head on one side. Other side engraved: I.M.S.A. Washington, D.C., October 2001, 3/10 and stamped 'WaSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) TIFFANY STERLING MOUSE & ENGLISH VESTA CASE(lot of 2) Sterling silver mice, including: (1) American sterling animal figure, Tiffany & Company Makers, c.1956-1965, directorship of William T. Lusk, approx 1.75"h, (1) English vesta case/ match saSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Sterling Vesta Cases & Sovereign Holders-UK & USAThis great lot is of some amazing pieces of British and American sterling. Lot includes a wonderful vesta or match safe from Whiting Mfg. Subtly hidden is a suit of armor helmet surrounded by ornate sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Collection of sterling silver objets de vertu29 English, French and American silver items, comprising two crystal scent bottles, six small boxes, three coin holders, Kirk money clip, thimble case, two needle cases, two vesta cases, three small cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Of 925 Sterling Silver Match SafesPair Of 925 Sterling Silver Match Safes. Art Nouveau hand Repousse Sterling Silver Match safe vesta case gilded interior. Monogrammed on the front of the safe. Sterling Silver Native American Indian mSee Sold Price
Sold2022GROUP OF SILVER SMOKING ITEMS, 220gIncluding a handmade German cigarette box, an American cigarette case, an English vesta, an English cigarette holder, and an American match box cover. L. of largest: 7.5 cm (3 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Collection of silver personal items8 American and Continental items, including: Tiffany rotary phone dialer, pince-nez glasses (one lense cracked), 2 letter openers, oval pill box, vesta case, traveling toothbrush frame, and a small phSee Sold Price
Sold2023VEILED PROPHET SECRET SOCIETY ACCESSORY SOUVENIRSVEILED PROPHET SECRET SOCIETY ACCESSORY SOUVENIRSMostly American, 20th century. Including: 1890 folding opera glasses with vesta, a Paris leather case, red leather 1902 wallet, 1928 shaving kit, 1990See Sold Price
Sold2020Gold and Quartz Match Safe / Vesta CaseGold and Quartz Match Safe / Vesta Case tests for 14k and weighs approximately 1.4 ounzes. Approx 2 1/4 inches by 1 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mixed metal Match Safe Japanese Meiji circa 1890 vesta caseMixed metal Match Safe Japanese Meiji circa 1890 Note: The absence of a condition report does not imply that an item is free of faults, defects, restorations, alterations, or adaptations. The gallerySee Sold Price
Sold2022Figural Ceramic Match Safe / Vesta Case ca. 1880Figural Ceramic Match Safe / Vesta Case ca. 1880 Note: The absence of a condition report does not imply that an item is free of faults, defects, restorations, alterations, or adaptations. The gallerySee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji mixed metal Match Safe Vesta case ca 1890Japanese Meiji mixed metal Match Safe Vesta case ca 1890 Note: The absence of a condition report does not imply that an item is free of faults, defects, restorations, alterations, or adaptations. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collectible C1905 Edwardian 9ct Rose Gold Hallmarked Vesta Case Charm PendantTitle: Collectible C1905 Edwardian 9ct Rose Gold Hallmarked Vesta Case Charm Pendant Description: Antique C1905 Edwardian 9ct Rose Gold Hallmarked Vesta Case Charm Pendant 1 Beautiful Antique C1905 EdSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sterling Enamel Match safe military 1887 London Thomas Right & Frederick Davis Vesta caseSterling Enamel Match safe military soldier 1887 London Thomas Right & Frederick Davis Vesta case Note: The absence of a condition report does not imply that an item is free of faults, defects, restorSee Sold Price
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateAntique Pocket Sterling Silver Titanic Vesta Case hallmark Chester 1912 with enameled plaque US$5(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftDawsons AuctioneersA vesta case in 9ct gold, of rectangular form with rounded corners, engraved with monogram 'CB' on£450(1 bid)
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA rare late 19th / early 20th century Armenian silver and niello vesta case, Van circa 1900 A£240
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Norwegian silver and enamel vesta case, Oslo circa 1900, by David Andersen A£100
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Victorian sterling silver novelty vesta case, Birmingham 1891 by Levi and Salaman A private£100
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn Edwardian sterling silver novelty vesta case, Birmingham 1907 by William Hair Haseler A private£100
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Victorian sterling silver vesta case, London 1885 by Sampson Mordan A private collection of vesta£200
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Victorian sterling silver and enamel novelty vesta case, London 1888 by George Heath A private£300
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Victorian sterling silver vesta case, Birmingham 1899 by Rolason Brothers£400
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Victorian sterling silver novelty vesta case, Birmingham 1892 by William Oliver A private£500
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century French 18 carat gold vesta case, circa 1910 A private collection of vesta£700
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th century German 800 standard silver and niello vesta case, Schwäbisch Gmünd£80
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn Edwardian sterling silver enamel and hardstone vesta case, Birmingham 1906 by Joseph Cook and£100
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Victorian sterling silver novelty vesta case, London 1857 by Frances Douglas (reg. 1843) A£150
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Victorian sterling silver Go to Bed vesta case, London 1889 by Cornelius Saunders and Frank£150
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA George V sterling silver novelty seal combination vesta case and wax holder, London 1913 by£200
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Victorian sterling silver and enamel vesta case, Birmingham 1888 by Howard James A private£300
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Victorian sterling silver and enamel novelty vesta case, London 1889 by George Heath A private£500