Sold201818TH C. ENGLISH STERLING SALVEREnglish George III Era Round Sterling Silver Salver by Robert Jones I, London 1780, scalloped and beaded edge and set on three shell form feet, with engraved fox head crest and 'RB' monogram, 1" high,See Sold Price
Sold2017English George III sterling silver goblets, by RobertPair of English George III sterling silver goblets, by Robert Jones, London, 1797, each decorated with a hammered floral band above swags and tassles, 6.5"h, 11.88 troy oz.See Sold Price
Sold2022English Sterling Silver Footed Dish by Robert Jones - C.1780Description: This lot includes an English sterling silver footed dish made by Robert Jones of London. Dates to 1780. Hallmarks can be seen on the bottom. Condition: Minor surface wear associated withSee Sold Price
Sold2023English George II Sterling Silver Salver C.1732English George II Sterling Silver Salver Circa 1732 by Robert Pilkington London England. Fully Hallmarked Condition: Very Good.Weight:9.8ozt / 305g. Size: Diameter- 6.7, H- 1.5".Provenance: From a PriSee Sold Price
Sold2017George III Sterling Salver, Crouch & Hannam, 1774A Georgian English sterling silver salver tray. Hallmarks for John Crouch I and Thomas Hannam, London, 1774. The scalloped edge tray with beading and fleur de lis plume detailing, raised on three ballSee Sold Price
Sold2019George II English silver salverPie crust and shell border, raised on three shell feet. London, 1743. Robert Abercrombie. 629g. Dia. 27 cm (10 1/2 in.) Crest likely removed but not thinned in thecenter. Some salt marks.See Sold Price
Sold2021English Sterling Silver Salver, London, 1737English Sterling Silver Salver, London, 1737, hallmarks of Robert Abercromby Diameter 12 in. Weight 23.96 Troy oz.See Sold Price
Sold2019George III Silver Salver, London 1770Robert Jones & Robert Schofield makers, circular with beaded rim. Weight: 12.7 ozt [r. 70] Dimensions: 8" Dia. (HINC1535)(WT)See Sold Price
Sold2024George III Silver Footed SalverLarge historic-footed salver. English. Inscribed "The gift of Robt. Mangles to Capt. Anthony Harrison.........the ship THREE SISTERS". 1780 Hallmark 1779 Robert Jones RI D 12". 27.4 ozt. Condition: ExSee Sold Price
Sold2022An English sterling silver footed salverAn English sterling silver footed salverGoldsmiths & Silversmiths Co., Ltd., London1936diameter 12 1/4in (31cm); weight approximately 31oz troy Provenance:Property from the Collection of Craig WrightSee Sold Price
Sold2022An English sterling silver footed bowl and salverAn English sterling silver footed bowl and salvervarious makers19th-20th centuryThe bowl Charles Stuart Harris, London, 1898, the salver Mappin & Webb, Birmingham, 1930.height of bowl 5 1/2in (14cm);See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Victorian English Sterling TraysA group of two Victorian sterling silver trays. The larger tray is from Robert Hennell, London, 1870, and features intricate geometric designs, while the smaller tray is probably by Howard Jones, BirmSee Sold Price
Sold2021English Silver Salver, London, 1854English Silver Salver, London, 1854, circular form with reticulated rim and scroll border, with maker's mark CF. Dimensions 8 in. dia. Weight 8.327 oz. troy approximate weight. Condition Very good witSee Sold Price
Sold2020A LARGE EARLY 19TH CENTURY ENGLISH SILVER SALVER.A LARGE EARLY 19TH CENTURY ENGLISH SILVER SALVER. London 1821. 22.8 oz. 26.5 cm wide.See Sold Price
SoldAn English Silver SalverAn English Silver Salver Roberts and Belk, Ltd., Sheffield, 1987 with scalloped and gadrooned rim, on scrolled feet, the center engraved with monogram, "S" hallmarked for sterling to undersideSee Sold Price
Sold2023ENGLISH STERLING SILVER SALVER London, Early 19th Century Approx. 24.6 troy oz.ENGLISH STERLING SILVER SALVERLondon, Early 19th CenturyChippendale-style with central engraving of a winged griffin surrounded by sprays of flowers. Raised on four feet. Hallmarks for London, 1812, uSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two English Sterling Silver Salvers, London, one 1764,Two English Sterling Silver Salvers, London, one 1764, Thomas Hannam & Richard Mills, makers, with gadrooned rim and bright-cut engraving on tray, monogrammed at center, dia. 6 1/4; the other 1934, prSee Sold Price
Sold2021George II Sterling Silver SalverGeorge II Sterling Silver Salver William & Robert Peaston, London, 1756 Shaped circular with shell border raised on three hoof feet. Diameter 11 1/2 inches (29 cm), approximately 22 ounces. CSee Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGE III SILVER FOOTED SALVER, Made London, 1774-5, by Thomas Hannon and Richard Mills. - D: 13GEORGE III SILVER FOOTED SALVER, Made London, 1774-5, by Thomas Hannon and Richard Mills. Circular with gadrooned serpentine edge outline; engraved armorial device (worn); raised on three pad feet - DSee Sold Price
Sold2022An 18th Century English Silver SalverAn 18th Century English Silver Salver John Crouch, London, 1759 featuring a central crest with the Latin phrase Scintillae Semper Ascendunt, raised on three feet gross weight 9 ozt 11 dwt height 1, diSee Sold Price
Sold2017English George III sterling silver salver, London 1769,English George III sterling silver salver, London 1769, the circular form with gadrooned border, framing the chased heraldry crest, rising on splayed supports, 7" dia., 8.5 troy oz.See Sold Price
Sold2024William Peaston 18th C. Sterling Silver SalverWilliam Peaston 18th C. Sterling Silver SalverEnglish, London, 1750's. The shaped circular salver with shell border is raised on pad hoof feet. 12"dia. and approx. 29 t.o.Provenance: Property froSee Sold Price
Sold2018ENGLISH STERLING SILVER SALVEREnglish sterling silver footed salver, 1935 London hallmarks, Lionel Alfred Crichton silversmith. Measures 12" wide, weighs 30 OZT.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of English Georgian sterling silver footedPair of English Georgian sterling silver footed salvers. London. 1770-71. R.R. makers mark. Gadrooned edge. Armorial crest. Ball and claw feet. 6-1/4" diameter. 1-14" high. Good condition. 14.6 ozt toSee Sold Price
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA George II sterling silver salver, London 1739 by Robert Abercromby (first mark alone reg. 5th Oct£300
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA George III sterling silver salver, London 1784 by Elizabeth Jones (reg. 15th Jan 1783)£340
4 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyGeorge Edward & Sons English Gold Wash Sterling Silver Footed Salver Tray 1903US$800
Oct 11Lewis & Grant AuctionsGeorge III Period Silver Vegetable Dish by Robert Hennell II of LondonUS$750(1 bid)
4 days LeftMynt Auctions18th Century Georgian Sterling Silver Trophy by Dan Smith & Robert SharpUS$10
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn early George III sterling silver salver, London 1760 by Ebenezer Coker£340
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Victorian sterling silver salver, London 1880 by John Aldwinckle and James Slater£200
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn early Victorian sterling silver salver, London 1837 by James Charles Edington£300