Sold2017A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD ANDA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD AND STS. GEORGE AND DIMITRI Greek, 18th century Oil on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Wearings, restored. 39.7 x 29.8 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DERSee Sold Price
Sold2016A ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD ANDA ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD AND SELECTED SAINTS Greek, dated 1825 Oil on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Dated '1825' lower right. On the reverse inscribed 'La 1885 S repara'. MinSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Greek icon showing the Hodigitria Mother of God and an icon triptych, 18th/19th centuryA Greek icon showing the Hodigitria Mother of God and an icon triptych, 18th/19th centuryTempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. Gottesmutter Hodegetria mit punziertem Nimbus, Randbereich mit plastisch gescSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Russian,AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Two selected saints on the borders: St. PSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Russian,AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the borders. Minimally worn. 32 x 27 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMSee Sold Price
Sold2016A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GODA SMALL ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. The haloes ornamentally punched. Losses. 19.1 x 14.5 cm. KLEINE IKOSee Sold Price
Sold2017A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD WITHA SMALL ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER OKLAD Instanbul, third quarter 19th century Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased silver oklad. Marked with assayer's mark. Minimal loSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD SURROUNDEDAN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD SURROUNDED BY PROPHETS Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The panel depicting the Mother of God surrounded by figures ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Balkan,AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Balkan, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The haloes gilded. 36.3 x 25.7 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA Balkan, 19. Jh. Laubholztafel, ÖlmalerSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GODA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in dark colours on a gold ground. Losses to the edges. 54.6 x 38 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DERSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD DatedA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Dated 1966 Oil on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Inscribed in Greek and dated '1966' lower right. 69.8 x 46.7 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DERSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD SURROUNDED BYAN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD SURROUNDED BY PROPHETS AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, early 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The icon showing the Mother of God is flanked by Sts. NiphoSee Sold Price
Sold2017A DOUBLE-SIDED PECTORAL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GODA DOUBLE-SIDED PECTORAL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN AND THE APOSTLES STS. PETER AND PAUL Russland, 18. Jh. Russian, 18th century Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Metallmontierung. D.See Sold Price
Sold2018A LARGE DATED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THEA LARGE DATED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN Russian, Tver, dated 1806 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Four selected saints on the borders: Sts. AnSee Sold Price
Sold2018A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OFA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF CHENSTOKHOVSKAYA (SOFTENER OF THE EVIL HEARTS) Russian, Guslicy, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Four selected saints on the borders: Sts. Samon, Guri andSee Sold Price
Sold2017A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SEEKING OF THEA SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SEEKING OF THE LOST' Russian, Guslicy, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Four selected saints on the borders including Sts. YulittaSee Sold Price
Sold2018TWO SMALL ICONS SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALLTWO SMALL ICONS SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE WITH THE COINS' AND STS. FLORUS AND LAURUS Russian, after 1888 / 20th century Tempera/oil on wood panels. The background made of silverSee Sold Price
Sold2016A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GODA SMALL ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed on a gold ground. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Alexi, Man of God aSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OFAN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Two saints on the borders: Sts. Cosmas and Damian. Minimally resSee Sold Price
Sold2015A LARGE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON Romanian, 18th centuryA LARGE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON Romanian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The panel devided into four compartments showing the Mother of God and St. Nicholas of Myra in the upper part and Sts. GeorgeSee Sold Price
Sold2015A MULTI-PARTITE ICON Russian, circa 1860 Tempera onA MULTI-PARTITE ICON Russian, circa 1860 Tempera on wood panel. The image devided into three registers showing the Kazanskaya Mother of God, the Descent into Hell, St. Nicholas of Myra, Sts. George anSee Sold Price
Sold2016A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THEA VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE PASSION Veneto-Cretan, circa 1500 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The Mother of God portrayed half-length, looking at the behSee Sold Price
Sold2017A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALLA VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, Palekh, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail with gold highlights. Four selectedSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD FROM A DEISISAN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD FROM A DEISIS Russian, Moscow, circa 1600 (icon), Moscow, 1731 (tsata), Moscow, mid 18th century (riza and halo) Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The MotherSee Sold Price
5 hrs LeftJasper52ANTIQUE 19c 84 SILVER ENAMEL HAND PAINTED RUSSIAN ICON MOTHER OF GOD IVERSKAYAUS$4,400
5 hrs LeftJasper52ANTIQUE 18c HAND PAINTED RUSSIAN ICON MOTHER OF GOD " RELIEVE ILLNESS "& OKLADUS$3,400
5 hrs LeftJasper52ANTIQUE 19c RUSSIAN ORTHODOX BRONZE COLOR ENAMEL ICON MOTHER OF GOD OF TIKHVINUS$380
5 hrs LeftJasper52ANTIQUE 18c HAND PAINTED RUSSIAN ICON MOTHER OF GOD OF SEVEN ARROWS KOVCHEGUS$1,100
Featured5 hrs LeftJasper5218th CENTURY RUSSIAN ICON of MOTHER OF GOD antique RARE DIMENSIONALUS$2,400
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUM[Large]. Russian icon "The Mother of God Enthroned". - Russia, 18th cent. - 145x70 cm.€7,500
5 hrs LeftJasper52ANTIQUE 19C LARGE RUSSIAN HAND PAINTED ICON OF MOTHER OF GOD 'THE SIGN ON GOLDUS$1,500
5 hrs LeftJasper52RUSSIAN ICON of MOTHER OF GOD of JOY antique 17th CENTURY HAND PAINTED on WOODUS$1,700
5 hrs LeftJasper52ANTIQUE 19c 84 SILVER HAND PAINTED RUSSIAN ICON IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD & KIOTUS$1,700
5 hrs LeftJasper52ANTIQUE 19c RUSSIAN HAND PAINTED ICON BOGOLUBSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD ACADEMIC STYLEUS$2,600
5 hrs LeftJasper52ANTIQUE 19C HAND PAINTED 84 SILVER RUSSIAN ICON OF MOTHER OF GOD OF AHTURSKAYAUS$1,100