Sold2017Important 18th c. ArmchairImportant 18th c. Boston, Massachusetts or Portsmouth, New Hampshire maple armchair. C. 1730-1750. Pictured and described in "American Furniture" (edited by Luke Beckerdite). page 150, figure 22, descSee Sold Price
Sold2022IMPORTANT PINE PAINTED HUTCH TABLE.American, 18th Century. The circular three-board mustard-painted tilt-top above a well with hinged lid, flanked by single-board scalloped-edge sides, raised on molded shoe-feet joined by a single centSee Sold Price
Sold2015IMPORTANT 18/19TH C IMPERIAL SILK & GILT HORSE SADDLEIMPORTANT AND RARE 18th/19th Century Chinese Imperial Silk and Gilt Bronze Horse Saddle Constructed from wood tied together, the pommel and cantle plates made of chiseled bronze and highlightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elaborately Carved Mahogany China Table, Gillowsafter design by Thomas Chippendale, The Gentleman and Cabinet-Maker's Director 1754, plate LI, attributed to Gillows, mid-18th century. With carved icicle form stretchers, pierced gallery. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2016QING, KANG XI ,18th C,A RARE CHINESE IMPERIAL PLATEQING KANG XI,18th C,AN EXTREMLY RARE CHINESE IMPERIAL BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN PLATE PAINTED WITH EIGHT IMMORTALS ,"DA QING KANG XI NIAN ZHI" MARK AND OF THE PERIOD, PROVENANCE: AMERICAN MAJOR COLLECTSee Sold Price
Sold2023Important 18th C. Mughal Indian SHAMSHIR Sword with Exquisite Gold Damascened Mounts, Bird HeadImportant 18th C. Mughal Indian SHAMSHIR Sword with Exquisite Gold Damascened Mounts, Bird Head Pommel Encrusted with Turquoise Stone Eyes, Very Fine Early Wootz Damascus Blade with an Imperial UMBRELSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Chippendale Fire ScreenA late 18th century American Chippendale Period fire screen, probably New York origin. Mahogany construction with floral needlepoint panel and carved flame finial, features an adjustable height screenSee Sold Price
Sold201718th century Sino-Tibetan gilt bronze sculptureAn important 18th century Sino-Tibetan gilt bronze sculpture of Buddha, a fine example, 7"HSee Sold Price
Sold2024IMPORTANT EARLY 18th C. N. MARCHANT INTAGLIO RINGAn early 18th century carnelian intaglio ring by gem engraver Nathaniel Marchant (1739-1816). The yellow gold ring fitted with an oval shaped orangish-red cornelian carved intaglio depictingclassicalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Important lot 18th c documents from Hurley New York, many signatures of the significant families inImportant lot 18th c documents from Hurley New York, many signatures of the significant families in Ulster County, also hand drawn maps, stamped seals and small box of fragments of manuscripts and docSee Sold Price
Sold202417th or 18th Century Latin American Cuzco Religious Painting " Arrest of Jesus"17th or 18th Century Latin American Cuzco Religious Painting " Arrest of Jesus" Oil on Canvas Measure 60 1/2"in H x 58 1/2"in W and 70 1/2"in H x 69"in W with frameSee Sold Price
Sold2015IMPORTANT 18/19TH C CARVED WHITE JADE OF COVERED URNAN IMPORTANT 18th/19th Century Large Qing Dynasty Carved Chinese White Jade Formed in shape of an urn, tapered globular body raised on flared foot, wide neck with domed lids. The body decorateSee Sold Price
Sold201618th/19th CENTURY GILDED MARBLE TOP DEMILUNE TABLEAN IMPORTANT 18th/19th CENTURY CARVED & GILDED ROUGE MARBLE TOP DEMILUNE TABLE WITH BEAUTIFUL, INTRICATE & ELABORATE CARVING. Height: 36 in. by Width: 57 in. by Depth: 18 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pr 17th/18th c. French/ Italian torchiere candle holderPair important 17th/18th century French/ Italian polychrome wood carved large floor torchiere candle holder, wood crack lines, wormholes, 60"H eachSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RARE PAIR OF 18TH CENTURY ITALIAN FRUITWOOD CABINETSThe original matching pair of late 18th century display cabinets with overhanging molded crown over two arched doors with grilles and gilded capital Corinthian columns either side, the outset base witSee Sold Price
Sold2022BOOK: Bound volume of nine American 18th C. pamphlets by John Adams, Alexander Hamilton, JohnBOOK: Bound volume of nine American 18th C. pamphlets by John Adams, Alexander Hamilton, John Dickerson, etc., individual pamphlets include: Sheffield, John Holroyd, Earl of, (1735-1821), "ObservationSee Sold Price
Sold2015IMPORTANT & RARE CARVED 18TH C CHENXIANG LIBATION CUPIMPORTANT AND VERY RARE Carved 18th C. Chinese ChenXiang-wood Libation Cup Carved in form of deep bowl borne with flared lotus-leafs petal rim, deep carving of over laid stems and branches with groupSee Sold Price
Sold201518TH C. JAPANESE LACQUERED CABINET W/ STANDDimensions: H 62.5" x W 45" x D 25"Condition: good, separation to lacquer at joints, some wear to paint on base, lock functions, drawers are good, some rippling to lacquerSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Important Bronze group 18th centuryL'enlevement des Sabines , after GIAMBOLOGNA Italy 18 TH Century Dimensions : Marble stand : 20 cm / 7.87 inch X 20 cm / 7.87 inch Height : 59 cm / 22.83 inch Height with Marble stand : 66 cm / 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Pair of White Glaze Dragon Plates, 18th CenturyA pair of Chinese white-glazed dishes dating from the 18th century with hardwood plate stands. The interiors of the dishes are incised with a dragon. They come in a silk box. Dimensions are: 1 1/2 incSee Sold Price
Sold2023Important lot. Antique 18th Century Kangxi Blue and White Landscape Figure Stick VaseImportant lot. Antique 18th century Kangxi blue and white landscape figure mallet vase. This lot is an important part of our mid-stage auction. From a private New York collection. According to the cliSee Sold Price
Sold2023A pair of Chinese export falangcai and gilt plates, 18th centuryA pair of Chinese export falangcai and gilt plates 18th century Each centering a floral spray of peonies and Buddha's hand fruit with butterfly on scrolling gilt-ground; surrounded by scenes of polychSee Sold Price
Sold2016RARE 17/18TH C, TEN-THOUSANDS PEARLS DRAGON SILK ROBEIMPORTANT, RARE, 17/18th C. QING DYNASTY, QIANLONG REIGN PERIOD, THE TEN-THOUSANDS PEARLS EMBROIDERY SILK IMPERIAL DRAGON ROBE The robe wealthy decorated with thousands of natural pearls stitch embroSee Sold Price
Sold2016IMPORTANT, 17TH/18TH C. LARGE BRONZE SILVER GILT BUDDHAIMPORTANT, RARE, 17th/18th C. Large Chinese Sino-Tibetan silver repousse and cold gold seated Buddha, figure of Padmasambhava Padmasambhava (Tibetan: pema Jung ne. English: the Lotus Born): the Main FSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare 18th century English armchair original early tapestry Thomas ChippendaleUS$1,000
Sep 28East-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyLate 18th C. Dutch Serpentine Chest of DrawersUS$160(2 bids)
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine 18th century Italian Santos shrine and Christ Child santosUS$700