Sold2024Manuel Jimenez, (2) Carved AnimalsManuel Jimenez (1919-2005, San Antonio Arrazola, Oaxaca), two carved animals, included carved wooden and hand painted, one is a deer and one is a nagual, singed on bottom height 17 in. x width 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Manuel Jimenez, Carved Wooden CrucifixionManuel Jimenez, carved wooden crucifixion, Jesus figure attached to cross with nails and cross mounted on wood base, signed on bottom height 21.5 in. x width 15 in. x depth 3.25 in. Shipping availabSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Mexican Wood Animal Carvings Attr. JimenezLatin America, Mexico, Oaxaca, ca. mid-20th century CE. A pair of vibrant wooden animal carvings attributed to Manuel Jimenez Ramirez (Mexican, 1919-2005). The limbs and ears are attached with nails -See Sold Price
Sold2015Mexican Wood Jaguar by Manuel Jimenez, ex-HistoriaOaxaca, Mexico, Manuel Jimenez, ca. 1970. This carved wooden tigre (jaguar) was hand-carved and painted by Manuel Jimenez Ramirez (1919-2005), a 20th century artist credited with originating the OaxacSee Sold Price
Sold20231970s Mexican Oaxacan Alebrije Rabbit Nahual by JimenezLatin America, Mexico, Oaxaca, ca. 1970. Signed on creature's belly. This lively wooden hybrid zoomorphic-anthropomorphic creature was hand-carved and hand painted by Manuel Jimenez Ramirez (Mexican,See Sold Price
Sold20211970s Mexican Painted Wood Dog - Jimenez FamilyLatin America, Mexico, Oaxaca, ca. 1970. Signed "Autor Manuel Jimenez, Angelico Jimenez, Isaias Jimenez". This lively wooden dog (perro in Spanish) was hand-carved and hand painted by Manuel Jimenez RSee Sold Price
Sold2023Manuel Alvarez, Wooden Horse, 1928Photographer: Manuel Alvarez Bravo - (1902-2002) was a Mexican artistic photographer and one of the most important figures in 20th century Latin American photography. He was born and raised in MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Moises Jimenez 15" Wooden Raccoon SculptureMade of copallio wood. 17" wide x 14" deep x 15" high. Split to wood under base. LR IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreed to tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Manuel Jimenez Ramirez, (2) Carved AnimalsManuel Jimenez Ramirez (1919-2005, San Antonio Arrazola, Oaxaca), two animals, hand-carved and painted, includes a rabbit and lion height 8.75 in. x width 4.5 in. x depth 16 in. / largest Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2023(2) Manuel Jimenez Ramirez (1919-2005) CarvingsAttributed to Manuel Jimenez Ramirez (Mexican, 1919-2005) Carved wood and paint Grouping consists of sitting squirrel and fox like figures. Dimensions: 5.5 x 14 / 6.5 x 13 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022A group of Manuel Jimenez Ramirez carved wood animalsManuel Jimenez Ramirez (1919-2005) Circa 1960s-70s Two marked with "517" in chalk; Frog with a paper "Made in Mexico" label A collection of Oaxacan-style carved and polychrome painted wood alebrijeSee Sold Price
Sold2023MANUEL JIMENEZ (D.2005) OAXACA MEXICO ALEBRIJE DOGMexican folk art carved and painted wood alebrije figure, Spotted Dog, signed underfoot Manuel Jimenez (Manuel Jimenez Ramirez, Oaxaca, Mexico, 1919-2005), approx 8"h, 22"w, 10"d, 4.1lbs **Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024MANUEL JIMENEZ RAMIREZ (ATTRIB.) OAXACA CARVED & PAINTED WOOD ALEBRIJECarved and painted wood "alebrije," attributed to Manuel Jimenez Ramirez (1919-2005), Oaxaca, Mexico, seated animal with painted fur texture and central stripe, marked &qSee Sold Price
Sold2023MANUEL JIMENEZ (D.2005) OAXACA MEXICO ALEBRIJE CATMexican folk art carved and painted wood alebrije figure, Red Cat, signed underfoot Manuel Jimenez (Manuel Jimenez Ramirez, Oaxaca, Mexico, 1919-2005), approx 4.25"h, 22.5"w, 5"d, 2.1lbs **Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023(2) Manuel Jimenez Ramirez (1919-2005) CarvingsAttributed to Manuel Jimenez Ramirez (Mexican, 1919-2005) Carved wood and paint Grouping consists of sitting dog and wolf-like figures Dimensions: 6 x 10 / 7.5 x 9.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Manuel Jimenez Ramirez, Jack RabbitManuel Jimenez Ramirez (1919-2005, San Antonio Arrazola, Oaxaca), Jack Rabbit, hand carved and painted, signed on bottom height 12 in. x width 4 in. x depth 10 in. Provenance: Property from a San AnSee Sold Price
Sold2023MANUEL JIMENEZ (D.2005) OAXACA MEXICO ALEBRIJE DOGMexican folk art carved and painted wood alebrije figure, Seated Yellow Dog, signed underfoot Manuel Jimenez (Manuel Jimenez Ramirez, Oaxaca, Mexico, 1919-2005), approx 6.25"h, 12.25"w, 4"d, 1.5lbs **See Sold Price
Sold2018Manuel Jimenez (Mexican/Oaxacan, 20th c.) 5 Carved andManuel Jimenez (Mexican/Oaxacan, 20th c.) 5 Carved and Painted Wood sculptures, each signed. Largest size: 13.5'' x 16'' x 3.5'' (34 x 41 x 9 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2018Manuel Jimenez (Mexican/Oaxacan, 20th c.) Wood CarvingsManuel Jimenez (Mexican/Oaxacan, 20th c.) Wood Carvings, unsigned. Largest size: 11'' x 22'' x 8'' (28 x 56 x 20 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Manuel Jimenez Ramirez, Carved AngelManuel Jimenez Ramirez (1919-2005, San Antonio Arrazola, Oaxaca), angel, hand-carved and painted, with nail head joinery height 25 in. x width 9.5 in. x depth 4 in. Provenance: Property from the lifSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manuel Jimenez Ramirez (1919-2005, Mexican)A Oaxacan alebrije giraffe, 1987 Carved wood and paint Signed and dated to underside: Autor / Manuel Jimenez / Angelico Jimenez / Isaias Jimenez / 87 33.25" H x 5.5" W x 25" DSee Sold Price
Sold2023MANUEL JIMENEZ (D.2005) OAXACA, MEX. ALEBRIJE DEERMexican folk art carved and painted wood alebrije figure, Crouching Deer, signed underside Manuel Jimenez (Manuel Jimenez Ramirez, Oaxaca, Mexico, 1919-2005), with green antler inserts, small areas ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Manuel Jimenez, Goat AlebrijeManuel Jimenez (1919-2005, San Antonio Arrazola, Oaxaca) of la Familia Jimenez, goat alebrije, hand-carved and painted, signed Manuel Jimenez on ear height 14 in. x width 14 in. x depth 3.5 in. ShipSee Sold Price
Sold20185 Manuel Jimenez (Mexican/Oaxacan, 20th c.) Carved and5 Manuel Jimenez (Mexican/Oaxacan, 20th c.) Carved and painted wood figures, unsigned. Largest size: 12'' x 15'' x 3.5'' (30 x 38 x 9 cm). 5 items.See Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper521598 COSMOGRAPHY by Sebastian Munster antique ILLUSTRATED original binding RAREUS$3,000
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCManuel Mendive Hoyos is one of the leading Afro-Cuban artists to emerge from the revolutionary perioUS$1,200