Sold2023Fine Florentine Renaissance style frameFine Florentine Renaissance style frame, 19th c., parcel gilt and polychrome painted wood, the paneled square frame with carved wood rosettes in each corner, four roundels with Christian imagery centeSee Sold Price
Sold2015A NEOCLASSICAL STYLE PARCEL GILT RED AND WHITE PAINTEDA NEOCLASSICAL STYLE PARCEL GILT RED AND WHITE PAINTED CARVED WOOD PIER MIRROR, POSSIBLY ITALIAN, LATE 19TH CENTURY, the architectural frame bearing a scroll and anthemion crest above a segmental pediSee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian parcel gilt and painted wood corona bed canopy crownItalian parcel gilt and painted wood corona bed canopy crown. Late 19th century. 13 1/4" h x 19 3/4" w x 15 3/4" dSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN ITALIAN NEOCLASSICAL PARCEL GILT AND FAUX MARBLEAN ITALIAN NEOCLASSICAL PARCEL GILT AND FAUX MARBLE PAINTED WOOD JARDINIÈRE, LATE 18TH/EARLY 19TH CENTURY, the faux painted carved marble serpentine rectangular body with gadrooned rim, above a centrSee Sold Price
Sold2019A RUSSIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME TEMPERA PAINTEDA RUSSIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME TEMPERA PAINTED ICON OF CHRIST PANTOCRATOR ON WOOD PANEL, MID/LATE 19TH CENTURY, Christ shown wearing long robes with one hand raised in benediction and the otherSee Sold Price
Sold2016A PAIR OF CONTINENTAL PARCEL GILT AND PAINTED CARVEDA PAIR OF CONTINENTAL PARCEL GILT AND PAINTED CARVED WOOD PLAQUES, POSSIBLY ITALIAN, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY, each of scrolling bombe cartouche form suspending berried laurel swags, one centeringSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN ITALIAN POLYCHROME PAINTED AND PARCEL GILT SERPENTINE FRONTED COMMODE, LATE 18TH/EARLY 19TH CENTUAN ITALIAN POLYCHROME PAINTED AND PARCEL GILT SERPENTINE FRONTED COMMODE LATE 18TH/EARLY 19TH CENTURY The top painted to simulate marble 91cm high, 128cm wide, 57cm deep Provenance:Barnwell Manor, NorSee Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN CARVED CHERUB & SCALLOP SHELL PEDESTALItalian figural pedestal, late 19th c., gilt and polychrome painted gesso over carved wood, modeled as a full-body bacchanalian cherub, supporting a scallop shell bowl, scalloped base with basket of gSee Sold Price
Sold2020A RUSSIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME ICON OF THEA RUSSIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME ICON OF THE ANNUNCIATION OF USTYUG ON WOOD, AFTER THE 12TH CENTURY ORIGINAL, NOVGOROD STYLE, LATE 19TH CENTURY, a scrolled arched frame with a lower plaque inscribSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair, 18th C. Italian Gilt & Polychrome FiguresItalian, late 18th/ early 19th century. A pair of primitively modeled mirrored parcel gilt and polychrome carved wood figural sculptures on stands, each depicting a female figure in golden drape exposSee Sold Price
Sold2022ITALIAN POLYCHROME & GILT FLUTED PEDESTALItalian, late 19th/early 20th century. Carved wood painted and gilded pedestal, fluted shaft over rows of rosettes, with dark green painted base and top. Heavy weight added to base, apparently unmarkeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Italian Renaissance Style Parcel Gilt Wall MirrorA large Italian Renaissance style wall mirror offers parcel gilt and painted wood frame with scroll and foliate decorated frieze and drop finials, foliate elements throughout, 20th century. Measures -See Sold Price
Sold2023AN ITALIAN NEOCLASSICAL STYLE PARCEL GILT AND BLACK PAINTED WOOD MIRROR, STAMPED, LATE 20TH CENTURY,AN ITALIAN NEOCLASSICAL STYLE PARCEL GILT AND BLACK PAINTED WOOD MIRROR, STAMPED, LATE 20TH CENTURY, with a wreath form crest flanked by acanthus branches and ending in serpentine leafy stems, on a reSee Sold Price
Sold202019TH CENTURY VENETIAN BAROQUE STYLE WALL MIRRORThis mirror has an artistically carved and parcel gilt wood frame. The polychrome hand painted flower decorations are set in the original Venetian moss green background. The frame, with its elegant prSee Sold Price
Sold2016AN ITALIAN ROCOCO STYLE PARCEL GILT AND UPHOLSTEREDAN ITALIAN ROCOCO STYLE PARCEL GILT AND UPHOLSTERED CARVED WOOD SETTEE, POSSIBLY LATE 19TH CENTURY, the arched backrest flanked by scrolled arms above foliate details, on a serpentine rectangular seatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Italian Renaissance style tabernacle frameAntique Italian Renaissance style tabernacle frame, Late 19th c., now fitted with a mirror plate, gilt and painted with Florentine decoration and crosses in lower corners, blank artist nameplate lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Renaissance style portrait bustItalian Renaissance style portrait bust, Late 19th/20th c., polychrome painted and gilt composition, beauty with laurel wreath in her hair, unmarked, approx. 22.5"h x 16.5"w x 7.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2015A MEISSEN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME PAINTED PALE BLUE A MEISSEN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME PAINTED PALE BLUE GROUND TEA POT, UNDERGLAZE BLUE AND INCISED MARKS, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY, in the Rococo style and of baluster form with sides centering ciSee Sold Price
Sold2016Italian Parcel Gilt & Marble Top Coffee TableItalian, 20th century. Neoclassical style coffee table with rectangular white marble top surmounting polychrome wood frame with cream painted & parcel gilt accented elements including four tapered colSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of Italian Rococo style carved wood torcheres19th century; 12 in. round tops with carved edges, shell and foliate carved standards on three scrolled feet, white and brown painted parcel-gilt surface , 38 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2023An Italian Louis XV Style Painted and Parcel Gilt JardinièreAn Italian Louis XV Style Painted and Parcel Gilt Jardinière Late 18th/Early 19th Century with original lead liner. Height 18 x width 66 x depth 19 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Baroque Style Carved, Painted, Parcel Gilt Console Tablelate 19th century, serpentine top fitted with two dovetailed drawers, deeply scrolled carved legs, pale green painted surface with gilt highlights, hoof feet, 40 x 68 x 16-1/2 in. Provenance: HasteninSee Sold Price
Sold2023PR ITALIAN NEOCLASSICAL MARBLE TOP STANDSPair of Italian Neoclassical style painted and gilt wood Athenienne stands with marble tops, late 19th century, each having a round top over a fluted and rosette decorated apron, supported by squaredSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Polychrome & Gilt Wood Mirrored PanelsFrench, Late 19th/Early 20th century. Pair of Louis XV style polychrome and parcel gilt panels (likely from an piece of furniture) with ribboned laurel leaf swags at top above oval ribboned laurel borSee Sold Price
3 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.A 19Th C. Austrian Vienna Viennese Enamel Ebonized Wood Jewelry Casket BoxUS$2,200
3 days LeftAntique Kingdom19th C. French F. Linke Louis XVI Style Mahogany Wood Gilt Bronze Marble Top Round TableUS$8,000