Sold2017Rare Baule Helmet Mask Made From Wood Depicting ARare Baule Helmet Mask Made From Wood Depicting A Monkey, Ivory Coast. The Patina Is Extraordinary And Has Multiple Layers Of Pigment From Decades Of Ritual & Ceremonial Use. Legend states that in theSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare Southern Kuba Helmet Mask Ex Adelman CollectionA very rare Kuba mask or helmet from the southern Kuba peoples, possibly even a sub-group. DRC/Congo, Africa. A durable metal display stand can be included for an additional $35.00. Provenance: Ex. DrSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICA DOGON MALI CARVED WOOD FIGURAL HELMET MASKA fine and rare old African helmet mask from the Dogon people of Mali. Surmounted by an equestrian figure, partly lost. Also features carved standing female figures in high relief around the body. ItSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Rare Kuba Ngongo / Bombo Variant Wooden MaskA carved wooden and painted helmet mask , a Bwoom variant with exaggerated facial features. Kuba - Ngongo, Bongo helmet mask (Northern Kuba Bwoom variant) Congo, central Africa. Provenance: Ex. Sol anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Kuba Ngeende Bongo Mask Ex Merton SimpsonThis dramatic and imposing helmet mask in wood represents the head of a male dignitary. The mask has been embellished with various shells and beads and is quite an elaborate example and can be associaSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Old Bangwa African Helmet Mask Ex McNemar CollectionA very rare old carved wooden helmet style mask with wonderful treatment to the coiffure and classic facial style , well worn and well handled surface and edges all suggesting field use and wear. BangSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Mumuye Vabo Zoomorphic Helmet Mask, African ArtA wonderful carved wooden mask with a well handled painted surface and carved abstract animal like face and form.Protective spirits are known as Va by the Mumuye. The village elders would carve "Vabo"See Sold Price
Sold2020A Rare Binji African Mask Ex James Willis / Allan StoneA dramatic carved and painted wood helmet mask with boar's hair and abrus seeds. Binji peoples, DRC/ Congo, Africa. The mask measures 16" x 10" x 12" inches (Height on the custom professional stand: 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Exceedingly Rare Holo Holo Polychromed Helmet mask Ex Irwin HerseyCarved wooden helmet dance mask with red,blue and white kaolin clay pigments and an overall charming style. Holo Holo peoples, DRC/ Congo, Africa. The Helmet mask measures 10 x 9 inches. A metal displSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare Old Pende Giphogo African MaskA carved wooden helmet mask with highly stylized face,incised geometric designs and a wonderful reddish earthen pigment. The mask shows signs of field use over many years. Pende peoples, Congo, AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Old Kuba Binji Mask Ex Allan Stone CollectionThis is a rare wooden helmet mask known as a "tshibangabanga" among the Binji, an ethnic group within the Kuba complex of Tribes, DR Congo, central Africa.This powerful bell-shaped helmet mask was cleSee Sold Price
Sold2017Very rare Fang World War 2 German Helmet African maskThis is a very unusual carving from the Fang peoples of Gabon, West Africa. A carved wooden German Army helmet with a Fang sculpture as top finial. The Helmet has a old aluminum plaque on one side thaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Nkanu African Mask collected 1965This is a rare and fine Nkanu helmet mask, carved wood with painted designs. Nkanu (Yaka) peoples, Congo, Africa. Provenance: Field collected by Lawson Mooney C. 1965. A metal display stand can be incSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Bidjogo Sacred Bush Cow Helmet Mask, African ArtThis is a wonderful large carved wooden headdress/ mask from the Bidjogo peoples of Guinea Bissau west Africa , who hold initiation rituals for young girls and boys, according to their age group. ThesSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare Old Dogon Crocodile Dance Mask, African ArtA very rare and stunning Dogon crocodile mask is known as “Waka Kakada”. A large carved wooden helmet mask with heavy kaolin clay and mineral pigments and a stylized crest with open mouth. The masSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Rare Holo African MaskA large stylized helmet mask with exaggerated facial features and well handled and worn surface suggesting field use. Holo peoples, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. A metal display stand can also be includSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Songye / Luba African MaskA carved wooden semi helmet dance mask with painted linear designs with mineral pigments with signs of heavy field use and wear. Songye or Luba peoples, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The mask measures 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Very Rare Tetela African mask Ex Irwin Hersey, NYA carved wooden helmet style mask with exaggerated features and painted pigment spots, as well as seed and natural resin. Tetela / North Western Songye peoples, Congo, Africa. Provenance: Ex Irwin HerSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Mende Bundu helmet African mask with Dragon finialThis is a rare example of a Mende Bundu mask worn by members of The Humui or Sande society, Sierra Leone, West Africa. A carved wooden mask with a most unusual superstructure on top, a winged dragon lSee Sold Price
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOUR MILITARY PERSIAN WARRIOR HELMET & MASK CALLIGRAPHY SKULL CHISELED LAVISH DÉCORUS$750
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOUR PERSIAN WARRIOR HELMET KHULA KHUD ) & MASK SILVER PLATED ARABIC CALLIGRAPHY A RAREUS$900
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Fine Edo Period Japanese Samurai KABUTO Helmet of Rare COLLAPSIBLE Construction for Travel,US$1,000(1 bid)