Sold2017Jules Romains, Les Puissances de Paris, etchings byJules Romains, Les Puissances de Paris, with 18 original etchings by Andre Lhote (1885-1962). Published by Les Bibliophiles du Palais, Paris, 1951. Numbered edition, 178/200. In addition two originalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Lhote (1885-1962), "La Fenetre a Meneaux," 1959, Oil on canvas, 28.75" H x 36.25" WAndre Lhote(1885-1962)"La Fenetre a Meneaux," 1959Oil on canvasSigned and dated upper right: A.Lhote; titled on the stretcher28.75" H x 36.25" W Provenance: Hammer Galleries, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2021André Lhote "Nu Assis" Gouache & WatercolorAndre Lhoté (French, 1885-1962) "Nu Assis," gouache and watercolor on paper, signed lower right, Evelyn Aimis Fine Art (Highland Beach, Florida) gallery label on reverse. Image: 13.75" H x 8.625" W;See Sold Price
Sold2018ANDRE LHOTE (FRENCH 1885-1962)ANDRE LHOTE (FRENCH 1885-1962) Port de Bordeaux, watercolor on paper 30 x 47 cm (11 3/4 x 18 1/2 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Stiebel Art Modern, Paris, 1970 (copy of the invoice available uponSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANDRE LHOTE (FRENCH 1885-1962), OIL ON PANEL, ALONG THEANDRE LHOTE (FRENCH 1885-1962), OIL ON PANEL, ALONG THE RIVIERA, SIGNED. 17 3/4 X 21"; FRAMED 22 1/2 X 25 5/8"See Sold Price
2019Master piece André Lothe - Oil canvas paintingDescription: Antique Painting signed: A. Lothe . Measures: 70 x 90 Centímeters Oil on canvas painting / Nice conditions André Lhote, (born July 5, 1885, Bordeaux, France—died January 24, 1962, ParSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE DERAIN (1880 - 1954): "PAYSAGE DU MIDI"aquarelle on paper signed lower right Provenance: label verso from Galerie Rosengart, Luzern Condition: areas of foxing to left and top center, and to areas of right mat edge image: 13 x 19 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019DOMIN & GENEVRIERE; DOMINIQUE CabinetANDRE DOMIN (1883 - 1962) MARCEL GENEVRIERE (1885 - 1967) DOMINIQUE Fine two-door cabinet with inlaid snowflake patterned top, France, 1930s Amboyna, lacquered and gilt wood Branded 37 1/2" x 72" x 20See Sold Price
Sold2024US Proof Set AssortmentUS Proof Set Assortment (37) items including a 1954, (11) 1955, (3) 1956, (4) 1957, a 1958, a 1959, a 1960, (3) 1961, (3) 1962, (3) 1963 and (6) 1964 Property from: a Private Collector, Lisle, IllinoiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ignazio Gardella, prod. AzucenaItaly, 1955, 215x253x50 cm., Lib2 mod. modular bookcase in wood, painted iron and brassLiterature: Domus 321 (agosto 1956), p. 48; Domus 324 (novembre 1956), rassegna; Domus 337 (dicembre 1957), p. 20See Sold Price
Sold2020Andre Lhote; Cubist Still Life; Oil on MasoniteAttributed to Andre Lhote; Cubist Still Life; Oil on Masonite. Signed lower right recto "A LHOTE". Good condition with light age related wear. Height of art 23 3/4 inches (60.5 cm.) X width of art 48See Sold Price
Sold2016Pierre Jeanneret, daybed from ChandigarhPierre Jeanneret daybed from Chandigarh France/India, c. 1955-1956stained teak, canvas, upholstery75 w x 36.75 d x 28 h in (190 x 93 x 71 cm) Provenance: Chandigarh, India | PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2023"Michigan Shore Dunes" Oil on Board by Carl Hoerman- Saugatuck1946 Oil on board entitled, "Michigan Shore Dunes" by Carl Hoerman (1885-1955). Signed Hoerman. Approx. 18"x20" OA; 12 1/2"x14 1/2" SS. Piece has not been removed from frame for examination. Part of aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Still Life and Landscape by Frances Wiley FaigFrances Wiley Faig (American, 1885-1955). Oil on canvas, signed l.r. A still life with exposed window, revealing landscape beyond. An early and charming Traxel Galleries label to verso. 19.25" x 24.75See Sold Price
Sold2016VLADIMIR VELICKOVIC Belgrado 1955 Paysage 1991VLADIMIR VELICKOVIC Belgrado 1955 Paysage 1991 Oil on canvas cm 116 x 89 Signed, date and title on the backSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) SpanishBRIGHT OWL (AR.285), 1955, painted and glazed ceramic rectangular dish, with the Madura and Edition Picasso stamps underneath, from the edition of 450, size 32 cm x 39 cm or 15 ¼ x 12 ¾�See Sold Price
Sold2022GERTRUDE ABERCROMBIE OIL ON BOARD PAINTING, 1956Gertrude Abercrombie, oil on board painting depicting a composition with a shell and a leaf, 1956, painted in the style of Magical Realism. Signed by the artist and dated lower right. Housed in an oldSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ceramic plate, Pablo PicassoPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973), "Hibou Brilliant," 1955, painted (glazed) ceramic plate, stamped: "Madoura Plein Feu/Edition Picasso" verso, from an edition of 450, 15.2"h (38.6 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022F. du PUIGAUDEAU: Landscape - Oil PaintingFerdinand Loyen du Puigaudeau (French, 1864-1930) oil on canvas painting of a harvest sunset with a farmhouse and bales of hay. Du Puigaudeau painted many Breton scenes and was fascinated with the traSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM SPRATLING SILVER & ROSEWOOD FLATWARE, 49PCWilliam Spratling (American 1900-1967, active Taxco, Mexico), mark used 1956-1962, forty-nine piece sterling silver and rosewood handled flatware service comprising: eight dinner forks (8"), eight salSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANGELO LELII 12555 Polifemo floor lamp for Arredoluce.12555 Polifemo floor lamp for Arredoluce. 1956. Painted metal, brass and satin opal glass.. Cm 51,00 x 207,00 x 33,00. Literature: Pansera A., Padoan A., Palmaghini A, ARREDOLUCE-Catalogo ragionato 19See Sold Price
Sold2017ANDRE HAMBOURG: "EQUESTRE PAYSAGE"oil on canvas signed lower left, annotated verso Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, New York, with inventory no. 25732 18 1/2 x 21 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Andre Bauchant "Jardin du Luxembourg, Paris Oil PaintingAndre Bauchant (1873-1958) Titled: "Jardin du Luxembourg, ParisOil on canvas.Dimensions: 24” x 29 1/2” and 31 1/2” x 37” framed.Excellent color use and mother with daughter porSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marisol Escobar (Venezuela, 1930-2016) New York, 1962, 35 x 35 x 15 in.Marisol Escobar (Venezuela, 1930-2016) 1962, cardboard and painted paper collage, color pencil, plastic toy cars, graphite, gouache, stamps, watercolor and wire. 35 x 35 x 15 in.See Sold Price
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryAndre Lhote after French Fauvist Cubism tempera on paper landscape€500
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsSouthern/Western USA RR Employee Timetable Lot-42 Total TimetablesUS$20
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsUnion Pacific RR 34 Utah Division-South Central District Employee TimetablesUS$10
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsUnion Pacific RR 24 California Division-South Central District Employee TimetablesUS$10
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsCMSTP&P RR 55 Joint Employee Timetables with CBQ RR/BN RRUS$10(1 bid)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsEastern USA RR Employee Timetable Lot-63 Total TimetablesUS$30(1 bid)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsColorado and Southern RY/Fort Worth and Denver RY-28 Employee TimetablesUS$20
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFerdinand du Puigaudeau (French, 1864-1930), Paysage de Grande BrièreUS$7,500
20 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973) Lampe femme (A.R. 299), 1955US$4,000
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesQuincy Tahoma, (1921-1956), The Blue Spirit Horse, 1955, gouache on paperUS$600(1 bid)
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsVery Fine and Rare American Bed Warmer with Engraved Brass and Painted Maple HandleUS$15,000