Sold2022§ ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965) WHITE§ ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965) WHITE Signed, oil on board(51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in))Provenance: Duncan Miller Fine Arts, LondonIn 1961,See Sold Price
Sold2022§ ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)§ ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965) Signed, oil on board(51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in))Redpath visited Corsica in 1954. She stayed in Bastia, inSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965) BELL§ ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965) BELL Charcoal and watercolour(38cm x 27cm (15in x 10.5in))Provenance: Mercury Gallery Ltd, Edinburgh, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)ANNE REDPATHCOCKTAIL - 1957 Lithograph, 22/50, signed and numbered in pencil to margin, published by Harley Brothers Limited, with their blindstamp 45cm x 66cm (17.75in x 26in) Exhibited: The ScottishSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anne Redpath R.S.A., A.R.A Still Life Tulips OilAnne Redpath, R.S.A., A.R.A. 1895-1965 Scottish.. Still Life Tulips Oil Painting on Board. Circa mid 1950s.Signed Anne Redpath Lower Right. Gilt framed 52 x 43 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anne Redpath (British, 1895-1965) Roadside Cottages, CorsicaAnne Redpath (British, 1895-1965) Roadside Cottages, Corsica gouache, chalk and pencil on paper 28 x 38cm (11 x 14 15/16in). Footnotes: Provenance With The Scottish Gallery, EdinburgSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALISON WATT O.B.E., F.R.S.E., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1965-) CLARION (DIPTYCH)Oil on canvas(each 61cm x 61cm (24in x 24in))Qty: (2)See Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALISON WATT O.B.E., F.R.S.E., R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1965-) UNTITLED (DESIGN FOR CANONGATE)Lithograph, 39/100, signed and numbered in pencil to margin(the sheet 50cm x 40cm (19.75in x 15.75in))Note: This print was one of a series commissioned by Canongate publishers to be used as book coverSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) MILK FOR BREAKFASTROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) MILK FOR BREAKFAST Signed, oil on canvas(38cm x 30.5cm (15in x 12in))See Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) THE AULD CREELROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) THE AULD CREEL Signed, signed and inscribed on a label verso, oil on board(36cm x 25.5cm (14in x 10in))Exhibited: The RoyalSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) THE BALLOONSROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) THE BALLOONS Signed, watercolour heightened with bodycolour(38cm x 51cm (15in x 20in))Exhibited: Royal Society of PaintersSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) ON THE BEACH,ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) ON THE BEACH, Signed, watercolour(51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in))See Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) THE KITTEN'S MILKROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936) THE KITTEN'S MILK Signed and inscribed, pastel(51cm x 69cm (20in x 27in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., A.R.E., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1907-1998) MAGDALEN GREEN WITH THE§ JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., A.R.E., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1907-1998) MAGDALEN GREEN WITH THE Signed, watercolour(76cm x 55cm (30in x 22.5in))A version of this view features in James McIntoshSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., A.R.E., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1907-1998) COULSTON ROAD NEAR§ JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., A.R.E., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1907-1998) COULSTON ROAD NEAR Signed, watercolour(54cm x 76cm (21in x 30in))Exhibited: Royal Scottish Academy, Edinburgh, 1988, no.See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JAMES COWIE R.S.A., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1886-1956) COMPOSITION (STUDY)§ JAMES COWIE R.S.A., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1886-1956) COMPOSITION (STUDY) Signed, mixed media(41cm x 40cm (15.75in x 16in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JAMES COWIE R.S.A., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1886-1956) A MILL§ JAMES COWIE R.S.A., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1886-1956) A MILL Signed, inscribed with title on the backboard, pastel(33cm x 42cm (13in x 16.5in))Provenance: J. R. Anderson, ArbroathCowie exhibited a workSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1932-2020) MONTROSE BASIN§ JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1932-2020) MONTROSE BASIN Signed and dated, oil on board(78cm x 103cm (30.75in x 40.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2021§ JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH§ JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1932-2020) FIFE, 1985 Signed and dated lower right, oil on board(20cm x 27cm (8in x 10.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1932-2020) UNTITLED (ANGUS LANDSCAPE TRIPTYCH),Each signed and dated lower right, oil on board, the piece consists of three oils framed individually with the central work being slightly larger than the outer two components(Central oil: 17cm x 22cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1932-2020) BALGOVE, 2010Signed and dated '19. XI. 2010' lower right, oil on board(34.5cm x 106.5cm (13.5in x 42in))Exhibited: 'James Morrison: Decades', The Scottish Gallery, Edinburgh, 2017See Sold Price
Sold2022HUGH CAMERON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1835-1918) SUMMER FROLICSHUGH CAMERON R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1835-1918) SUMMER FROLICS Signed and dated 1887, oil on canvas(46cm x 63.5cm (18in x 25in))See Sold Price
Sold2021§ JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH§ JAMES MORRISON R.S.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1932) UNTITLED (LINE OF TREES), 1963 Signed and dated 1963 lower right, oil on canvas(61cm x 152cm (24in x 60in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972) HOLYROOD IN SNOW§ WILLIAM WILSON O.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1905-1972) HOLYROOD IN SNOW Etching, and another, 'Canongate', etching (each sheet 35cm x 51cm (13.75in x 20in) unframed) Qty: (2)See Sold Price
2 days LeftLyon & TurnbullROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)£4,800
Oct 02Lyon & Turnbull§ JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., A.R.E., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1907-1998)£320
Oct 02Lyon & Turnbull§ JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., A.R.E., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1907-1998)£240
Oct 02Lyon & Turnbull§ JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A., R.O.I., A.R.E., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1907-1998)£480
2 days LeftLyon & TurnbullDAVID FARQUHARSON A.R.A., A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1840-1907)£2,400
Oct 02Lyon & Turnbull§ ADAM BRUCE THOMSON O.B.E., R.S.A., P.P.R.S.W., H.R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1885-1976)£320
2 days LeftLyon & TurnbullDAVID FARQUHARSON A.R.A., A.R.S.A., R.S.W., R.O.I. (SCOTTISH 1839-1907)£750
Oct 02Lyon & Turnbull§ DAVID MICHIE O.B.E., R.S.A., P.S.S.A., F.R.S.A., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1928-2015)£320
Oct 01Jasper52Painting Historic Midlothian Temple Village By Sir William George Gillies RSA RAUS$9,500
2 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JAMES GUTHRIE P.R.S.A., H.R.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1859-1930)£8,000
2 days LeftEldred'sDOROTHEA LANGE (California/New Jersey, 1895-1965), "Migrant Mother", 1936., Gelatin silver print,US$225
2 days LeftEldred'sDOROTHEA LANGE (California/New Jersey, 1895-1965), "Abandoned Farmhouse"., Silver gelatin print, 7"US$125