Sold202336" Antique Japanese Bronze Pedestal Stand Signed36" Antique Japanese Bronze Pedestal Stand Signed. This early piece of Japanese high quality heavy bronze displays a high and low relief handcrafted crane, bird & floral motif. This piece measures 36"See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Antique Japanese Bronze Jardinière Planter Bowl - Large planter bowl with four panel scenesLarge Antique Japanese Bronze Jardinière Planter Bowl - Large planter bowl with four panel scenes in relief, two of dragons and two depicting birds. Sits atop a short pedestal foot. Copper bottom toSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Japanese Ornate Bronze Pedestal PlantersDESCRIPTION: (2 Pc) A Pair of japanese ornate brass pedestal planter bases, carved with heavily ornate embossed birds decorations with relief dimensional floral handles. CIRCA: 20th Century. ORIGIN: JSee Sold Price
Sold202119th Century Antique Japanese Meiji Bronze Floor LampFine Bronze casting, pedestal lamp (unwired) cast in high relief, dragons, cranes, birds, rocks, trees on top, columns and base. There are four pieces Each section divided by elaborate patterns. H: 6fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Dragon Bronze Incense BurnerAntique Japanese Dragon Bronze Incense Burner. Asian incense burner with handles, on a high pedestal foot and decorated with dragon motifs. Openwork lid. Dragon mark on the bottom.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Japanese inscribed patinated bronze pedestal, Meiji, 19th C.Full title: A Japanese inscribed patinated bronze pedestal, Meiji, 19th C. Description: H 21,5 x Dia 18,5 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture, fine sculSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Bronze Planter, Lotus BlossomJapanese Bronze Planter, Lotus Blossom. Antique bronze planter in the form of a lotus flower on a pedestal, painted white, and with a round hole in the center. Dimensions are 13.25 in h x 18.5 in w xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Bronze Head of a WomanDESCRIPTION: A Japanese Miroku / Maitreya bronze sculpture of a woman's head, resting on a footed pedestal base CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: Japan DIMENSIONS: H. 19" x W. 6.5" CONDITION: Good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Bronze ShiShi Dog W/ J.E. Caldwell & Co Clock On Marble BaseDESCRIPTION: Antique J.E. Caldwell & Co. clock mounted within a housing crafted as a ball beneath the paw of a fierce komainu ("foo dog") sporting highly detailed fur throughout its body and making aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese bronze Koi Fish Meiji Period 1868-1912Antique signed Japanese bronze Koi fish Meiji period 1868-1912 with gilt eyes highlights and very fine carving. Measures 12 1/2 inches x 4 inches x 4 3/4 inches. Clear mark at the base and in good conSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Bronze Champleve Floor LampDESCRIPTION: Antique Japanese champleve floor lamp composed of bronze with polychrome champleve decorations, tapered body, and soaring dragon reliefs. Finished with a Baku mask adorned base, single elSee Sold Price
Sold2024Spectacular Antique Japanese Bronze Okimono Statue of Samurai Archer, SignedOFFERED HERE IS THIS SPRCTACULAR JAPANESE BRONZE OKIMONO OF A SAMURAI ARCHER. THE PIECE LOOKS TO DATE FROM THE MEIJI PERIOD, IT STANDS APPROX. 11" TO THE TOP OF HIS HELMET AND 17" TO THE TOP OF THE BOSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE JAPANESE BRONZE OKIMONO: CrabAntique and realistically cast, Japanese bronze articulated okimono of a crab; with eight moveable side legs and two front pinchers, the eyes also with some movement; Provenance: The Estate of DonaldSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE JAPANESE BRONZE VASE WITH DRAGON STANDAn antique Japanese Meiji period cast bronze usubata ikebana vase consisting of the body section with a sculptural relief of a dragon intertwined with waves and a sculptural base of a writhing dragonSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Antique Japanese Bronze LanternsPair of monumental Japanese bronze lanterns, now electrified, sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Bronze RoosterLarge bronze rooster on green marble base that sits in a pyramidal shaped green marble stand. The rooster has makers mark impressed on chest near legs. The right leg has some damage. Rooster length frSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Bronze Gong Set w/ DragonsAntique Japanese Bronze Temple Gong Set with dragons surrounding the exterior of the bowl. Total height (including stand): 26.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Japanese Bronze Incense BurnerAntique Japanese Bronze Incense Burner. 18/19th C. H 32 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Signed, Antique Japanese Bronze Temple GongSigned, Antique Japanese Bronze Temple Gong. Incised with characters on the exterior of the bowl. Height: 11.25 in. Diameter: 14.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE JAPANESE BRONZE BOY ON COW SCULPTUREAn antique Japanese Meiji period bronze group sculpture depicting a lifelike shepherd boy reading a book on the back of a cow. The sculpture is raised on a wooden stand. Hallmarked on the cows stomachSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE JAPANESE BRONZE TORO PAGODA LANTERN18th or 19th C. Dimensions: H 26" x Dia. 22" Condition: Pieces separate into parts, welds from top to first piece disconnected. Wear consistent with outdoor use including some losses to finish.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF ANTIQUE JAPANESE BRONZE VASES W FIGURINESA pair of antique Japanese bronze vases with figurines. The exterior of vases are adorned with relief floral and foliage patterns, patinated in silver. Incised and have three dimensional deep relief cSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE JAPANESE BRONZE FIGURE OF KANNONAntique and finely wrought, Japanese bronze figure of Kannon; in flowing robes, holding a willow branch in one hand and a bottle in the other, her head encircled by a flaming mandorla; atop an elaboraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Monumental Antique Japanese Bronze Dragon ChargerDESCRIPTION: Antique bronze round charger featuring a raised image depicting a dragon flying through clouds clutching a pearl. CIRCA: 19th Century, possibly older ORIGIN: Japan DIMENSIONS: H: 2.75" D:See Sold Price
1 day LeftAkiba GalleriesMuseum Antique Japanese Bronze & Inlaid Mixed Metal Zodiac (Juunishi) Covered UrnUS$5,000
2 days LeftLangston Auction GalleryAntique Ornate Japanese Bronze Lamp with High Relief Bird Motif, (One Handle Missing)US$20