Sold2015Antique Well Carved Japanese Polychrome Ivory OkimonoAntique Well Carved Japanese Polychrome Ivory Okimono Standing Figure. Depicts a Farmer Figure Carrying a Fruit Basket on Head and Fruits in Hand. Signed to Base. Measures Approx. 7 Inches Tall. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Well Carved Japanese Polychrome Ivory OkimonoAntique Well Carved Japanese Polychrome Ivory Okimono Grouping. Depicts a Standing and Seated Couple with Goods for Sale. Signed to Base. Age Crack to Rope and Women's Arm or else Good Condition. MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Netsuke / Okimono Signed Figure Old ManAntique Japanese Carved Okimono Signed Figure Old Man Holding a Bag on a Stick. This item cannot be exported from Canada. 3 inches H.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Signed Okimono Basket MakerAntique Japanese Signed Carved Okimono, Seated Figure with Baskets. This item cannot be exported from Canada. 3 inches W x 2 deep x 3.5 H. Some loss to hand, please see photos.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Signed Okimono, Figure PainterAntique Japanese Signed Carved Okimono, Seated Figure with Paint Brush. This item cannot be exported from Canada. 3 inches W x 2 deep x 3.5 H.See Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Signed Japanese Ivory OkimonoMid to late 19th C. Meiji period artist signed Japanese carved ivory 2 1/4" (height) x 1 3/4" (length) x 1 1/4" (width) Okimono, depicting a father & son at work. CONDITION: Separation on strip attachSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese FigureAntique Japanese Polychrome Carved Okimono Figure. Signed. Measures 8-1/2" x 2-3/4". We Will Not Ship This Item Out of State of Florida. Anyone Having This Item Shipped Must Have a Florida Address orSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Figurative BoatAntique Japanese Polychrome Carved Okimono Figurative Boat. Signed. Measures 2-3/4" x 9-1/2" x 1-7/8". We Will Not Ship This Item Out of State of Florida. Anyone Having This Item Shipped Must Have a FSee Sold Price
Sold2024Spectacular Antique Japanese Bronze Okimono Statue of Samurai Archer, SignedOFFERED HERE IS THIS SPRCTACULAR JAPANESE BRONZE OKIMONO OF A SAMURAI ARCHER. THE PIECE LOOKS TO DATE FROM THE MEIJI PERIOD, IT STANDS APPROX. 11" TO THE TOP OF HIS HELMET AND 17" TO THE TOP OF THE BOSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Big Japanese Antique Ivory Carved Figure GroupA Big Japanese Antique Ivory Carved Figure Group: signed on the base, African ivory, of late 19th Century, NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING OF IVORY ITEMS; Size: H: 16"See Sold Price
Sold2016A FINE QUALITY SIGNED JAPANESE SHIBAYAMA & IVORYA FINE QUALITY SIGNED JAPANESE SHIBAYAMA & IVORY OKIMONO OF SHOKI THE DEMON QUELLER, standing sternly over a prostrate oni with his sword point centred on the demon’s head, the deity’s armour onlaSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Big Japanese Antique Ivory Carved Figure GroupA Big Japanese Antique Ivory Carved Figure Group: signed on the base, African ivory, of late 19th Century, NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING OF IVORY ITEMS; Size: H: 15"See Sold Price
Sold201520th Century Japanese Polychrome Carved Walrus Ivory20th Century Japanese Polychrome Carved Walrus Ivory Okimono "Sumo Wrestlers". Signed. Provenance: Private Estate, North Miami Beach, Florida. Good Condition. Measures 3 Inches Tall and 2-1/8 Inches WSee Sold Price
Sold2023SCARCE JAPANESE IVORY OKIMONO OF A DEITY WRESTLING A DRAGON, SIGNEDMeiji Period Ivory Carving of a Winged Yokai Tengu entwined in a dragon hands up in appeasement, a dove in her crown. Signed on underside. Possibly missing a flute she is playing to 'soothe the savageSee Sold Price
Sold2016A SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IVORY OKIMONO OF A LADYA SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IVORY OKIMONO OF A LADY & HER DAUGHTER, both standing and dressed in floral decorated kimonos, the girl bearing an infant on her back, Daikoku’s hammer on the ground bSee Sold Price
Sold2016A SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IVORY OKIMONO OFA SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IVORY OKIMONO OF KWANNON, the standing Goddess holding a lotus stem and a basket of fish, the base with an engraved signature in an oval reserve, 8.1in high. John NicholSee Sold Price
Sold2016A SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IVORY OKIMONO OF AA SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IVORY OKIMONO OF A FARMER, standing on rockwork and holding a rooster in his hand, the base with an engraved signature on a red lacquer reserve, 9in high. John NicholsonSee Sold Price
Sold2016A SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IVORY OKIMONO OF A GRAPEA SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IVORY OKIMONO OF A GRAPE HARVESTER, in the company of two boys and holding aloft a basket of grapes upon which sits one of the boys and a rooster, the base with an engraSee Sold Price
Sold2016A SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IVORY OKIMONO OF TWOA SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IVORY OKIMONO OF TWO BOYS, picking fruit from a tree, one boy holding a long bamboo rod, 9.75in high. John Nicholsons Auctioneers do not ship items containing ivory to tSee Sold Price
Sold2016A SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IVORY OKIMONO OF A TALLA SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IVORY OKIMONO OF A TALL ROCKY OUTCROP, surmounted by Kwannon, the sides with seated men, the base with an engraved signature, 7.7in high. John Nicholsons Auctioneers doSee Sold Price
Sold2016A SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IVORY OKIMONO OF AA SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IVORY OKIMONO OF A FISHERMAN, together with a fitted wood stand, the man standing on a sandy mound with a crab at his feet, and bearing on his back fishing spears and aSee Sold Price
Sold2016A SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IVORY OKIMONO OF AA SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IVORY OKIMONO OF A BIJIN, standing in engraved robes and holding a purse, the base with an engraved signature, 7.1in high. John Nicholsons Auctioneers do not ship itemsSee Sold Price
Sold2016A SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IVORY OKIMONO OF A MANA SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IVORY OKIMONO OF A MAN BEARING A KOINOBORI CARP BANNER, to celebrate Boy’s Day, the man standing on a mound in the company of a rooster, the base with an engraved signSee Sold Price
Sold2016A SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IVORY OKIMONO OF A YOUNGA SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD IVORY OKIMONO OF A YOUNG WOMAN, holding a slender bag before her from which she pulls a rope-like object, her coiffured hair stained black, the base with an engraved sigSee Sold Price
6 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsOkimono - Elephant ivory - Japan - Meiji period Okimono - Elephant ivory - Japan - Meiji periodUS$150
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsYuzuru (Henry) Sugimoto (1900 - 1990) Antique Japanese Modernist Signed Landscape PaintingUS$50(3 bids)
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Signed Japanese Carved Ivory Gardener with Flower Pot & Gourd, 6 1/4"h. NO EXPORT (minorCA$100
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsImportant hand painted Japanese antique scroll pendant Signed lower right corner Samurai onUS$1,800
3 days LeftJasper52Antique Silver Meiji Japanese Cloisonne Enamel Crane Vase Signed Hayashi KodenjiUS$3,400
Featured3 days LeftJasper52A High Quality Pair of Meiji Antique Japanese Cloisonne Enamel Wisteria and Bird Vases SignedUS$5,500