Sold2023Sterling Silver set of 5 Forks by maker James Allan - Charleston, SC silversmithThis set of sterling forks was made by James Allan who was a Charleston, South Carolina silversmith. Each fork measures 7.5” in length. Each fork weighs 52.5 grams. Total lot weight: 262.5 gramsSee Sold Price
Sold202110 AMERICAN c1870 STERLING SILVER HONEYSUCKLE SPOONS10 American Sterling Silver c. 1870 Five O'Clock Teaspoons in the Honeysuckle pattern designed by Charles Osbourne for Whiting. Retailed at James Allan of Charleston, SC. Backs Monogrammed "M" . EachSee Sold Price
Sold20186 STERLING GORHAM VERSAILLES 1888 FORKSSix (6) Antique Gorham Sterling Silver 1888 "Versailles" Forks. Very good condition, no monograms. Each 7 3/4" Weight on all 460 grams. PROVENANCE: A Charleston SC Private EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Whiting King Edward Strawberry Forks & Other36 sterling silver items in the King Edward pattern by Whiting Mfg., including: Set of twelve 4 1/2" strawberry forks, monogram---Set of twelve 4 1/2" nut picks, monogram---Set of twelve 6 1/8" cocktaSee Sold Price
Sold201811 STERLING POMPADOUR OYSTER FORKS11 Antique c. 1895 American Sterling Silver Oyster Forks in the ornate Pompadour Pattern by Whiting. Only 1 is monogrammed. Each 5 5/8" long. Weight on all 170 grams. PROVENANCE: Charleston SC PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold20236 WHITING STERLING ALHAMBRA SPOONSSix (6) Antique Whiting Alhambra 1880 Sterling Silver Teaspoons. 4 are monogrammed with "B" and 2 are not. Each 5 3/4". Weight 148 grams. PROVENANCE: A Charleston SC Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold20226 STERLING "REVERE" 1898 PASTRY FORKSSix (6) Antique American Sterling Silver "Revere" Ornate Salad or Pastry Forks from Wilcox & Everston designed by Henry H. Evertsen. Monogrammed, Each 6 1/4". Approximate silver weight 182 grams. PROVSee Sold Price
Sold20174 WHITING STERLING SILVER POMPADOUR FORKSFour (4) Whiting Mfg. Sterling Silver Dinner Forks in the stunning, ornate 19th c. Pompadour Pattern. The pattern was designed by Charles Osborne and patented in 1895. Each fork measures 7 3/4". WeighSee Sold Price
Sold2016Whiting Mfg Sterling Cocktail Forks, Starfish PatternA set of 12 sterling silver cocktail forks by Whiting Manufacturing Company. Unknown pattern numbered 10 and 28 on the backside. The handle decorated with a clam and an undersea grass motif. The forkSee Sold Price
Sold20234 ANTIQUE STERLING WHITING POMPADOUR SPOONSFour (4) Antique c. 1895 Sterling Silver Teaspoons in the Pompadour Pattern by Whiting Mfg. Each 5.75". Approximate Silver weight 112 grams.See Sold Price
Sold202412 Whiting Sterling Ice Cream Forks 5.25"Rare find! Set of 12 Whiting Mfg Co Sterling Silver, Imperial Queen pattern, Ice Cream Forks. 5.25 inches - 189.1grams total weight. (Monogrammed).See Sold Price
Sold2018STERLING SILVER BRANDY WARMERAntique Whiting Sterling Silver Brandy Warmer with Ebony Wood Handle. Good condition, no monograms. Round bowl 3 1/4"x3 1/4"x3 1/4". With Handle 13" long. Weight 7.6 oz. PROVENANCE: A Charleston SC PrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Whiting "Lily of the Valley" Sterling flatwareA Sterling Silver partial flatware set by Whiting Mfg. Co., 28 pieces. In the "Lily of the Valley" pattern, including 11 place forks, 5 teaspoons, and 12 blunt hollow knives. Circa 1900. Minor wear. ASee Sold Price
Sold201812 Sterling Oyster Cocktail Forks, Whiting MfgA set of 12 sterling silver oyster / cocktail forks by Whiting Manufacturing Company. The handles decorated with an oyster shell and undersea grasses. A starfish decorates just above the tines. Each mSee Sold Price
Sold202210 ANTIQUE STERLING DEMITASSE SPOONS10 Antique Demitasse Spoons. Six with Twist Handles by Frank M. Whiting 4 1/4" Four by Baker Manchester Monogrammed 4 1/4". Approximate Silver Weight 74 grams. PROVENANCE: A Charleston SC Private EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE STERLING ELGIN AMERICAN COMPACTAntique Elgin American Mfg. Co. Sterling Silver Compact. Ornate Etch Monogrammed and dated 1916. Mirror inside. Measures 1 3/4". Weight 1.3 oz. PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston SC EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2017Whiting Sterling Demitasse Spoons, Lily of ValleyA set of eleven sterling silver demitasse coffee spoons by Whiting Mfg., Co in the 1885 Lily of the Valley pattern. Gold washed bowls. Measures 4.25" long. Retailed by Shreve Crump & Low. Overall weigSee Sold Price
Sold20184 STERLING 1882 "ENGRAVED LILY" FORKSFour (4) Antique Sterling Silver 1882 "Engraved Lily" Salad Forks by Whiting Manufacturing Co, North Attleboro, Massachusetts. Stunning lily of the valley and floral engraving. All monogrammed. Very gSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sterling Flatware, Durgin, Baker, Whiting, GorhamA group of American sterling silver flatware. Comprised of 6 cocktail forks by Whiting Mfg in the 1911 Stratford pattern. Together with a sterling handled 2-piece carving set by Frank M. Whiting. AlsoSee Sold Price
1 day LeftMynt AuctionsKirk Primrose Sterling Silver Flatware Set for 12, 70 Pieces with Storage ChestUS$10
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsStately by State House Sterling Silver Flatware Set for 12 - 66 Pieces with Storage ChestUS$10
8 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsCastle Rose Sterling Silver Flatware Set for 8, 54 Pieces with Storage ChestUS$10
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsLunt Sterling Silver Flatware Set American Directoire 77 Pieces Service for 12US$10
6 days LeftMynt AuctionsKirk Old Maryland Engraved Sterling Silver Flatware Set Service for 8 - 38 pcsUS$10
1104 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsGorham Whiting Sterling Silver Louis XV Flatware Set for 12, 76 PiecesUS$10
1072 Lots AwayBidhausGreenbrier by Gorham Sterling Silver Flatware Set for 12, 68 Pieces with Storage ChestUS$10
610 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsGorham Willow Sterling Silver Flatware Set for 8, 43 Pieces with Storage ChestUS$10
6 days LeftMynt AuctionsWhiting Sterling Silver Louis XV Flatware Set 49 Pieces with Storage ChestUS$10
6 days LeftMynt AuctionsPrincess Ingrid Sterling Silver Flatware Set 115 Pieces by Frank WhitingUS$10
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsTroubadour Sterling Silver 4-Piece Dinner Place Setting by Frank WhitingUS$10
986 Lots AwayBidhausFederal Cotillion Sterling Silver Flatware Set 77 Pieces Service for 12 by Frank SmithUS$10