Sold2017Viktor D. ZAMIRAJLO (1868-1939) Ukrainian - RussianViktor Dmitrievich ZAMIRAILO (1868 Kiev - 1939 St.Petersburg) ; Illustration ; 1920-30s ; gouache and watercolor on paper / framed ; dimensions 50 x 40 cm (19 2/3 x 15 3/4 in.) ; frame size 75 x 65 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fedor Ivanovich DANILOV (1863-1927) Ukrainian - RussianFedor Ivanovich DANILOV (1863-1927) ; Landscape ; early 20th century ; oil on cardboard ; framed ; dimensions 32 x 42 cm (12 2/3 x 16 1/2 in.) ; signed lower right ; Shipping to USA: DHL - $160 , NatiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michel PORTNOFF (1885-1978) Russian Ukrainian FrenchMichel PORTNOFF (1885 Kirovograd - 1978 Paris) ; Paris view ; 1920-30s ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 51 x 61 cm (20 x 24 in.) ; signed lower left corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $160 , NationalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michel PORTNOFF (1885-1978) Russian Ukrainian FrenchMichel PORTNOFF (1885 Kirovograd - 1978 Paris) ; Paris view ; 1920-30s ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 42 x 52 cm (16 1/2 x 20 1/2 in.) ; signed lower left corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $160 ,See Sold Price
Sold2022Michel PORTNOFF (1885-1978) Russian Ukrainian FrenchMichel PORTNOFF (1885 Kirovograd - 1978 Paris) ; Paris view ; 1920-30s ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 36 x 47 cm (14 1/4 x 18 1/2 in.) ; signed lower left corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $160 ,See Sold Price
Sold2017Jewish Pencil Drawing Brodsky Synagogue, Odessa 1863For your consideration is the Russian - Ukrainian IMPERIAL Pencil Drawing of Brodsky Synagogue, Odessa 1863. The Brodsky Synagogue in Odessa, was built by the Jews from Brody in 1863 in Odessa, UkrainSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN GOUACHE PAINTING BY KONSTANTIN TRUTOVSKYKonstantin Trutovsky Russian, Ukrainian, 1826 to 1893, mixed media, watercolor, gouache, pencil painting on paper, Young Woman With Basket Of Eggs, 1863. Signed and dated lower left. Framed. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor, Solomon B. NikritinSolomon B. Nikritin (Russian/Ukrainian, 1898-1953), Portrait of a Woman, circa 1920, watercolor on paper, signed in cyrillic lower right, sight: 13.5"h x 9"w, overall (with frame): 21"h x 16"wSee Sold Price
2021[Soviet art. Ukrainian ROSTA Windows]. Poster "Kick out[Soviet art. Ukrainian ROSTA Windows]. Poster "Kick out kulaks [wealthy peasants]". - Kharkiv, 1920. 67x54 cm. Lithograph. Paper on cardboard. In Ukrainian.See Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING SIGNED BURLIUK, 1920An oil on board portrait of a man in a woolen hat. Signed and dated in red at the lower left: Burliuk 1920. David Burliuk (1882-1967) - Russian and American poet and artist of Ukrainian origin, one ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abraham Mintchine (Ukrainian/Russian, 1898-1931) Interior of a studio (Siesta)Abraham Mintchine (Ukrainian/Russian, 1898-1931) Interior of a studio (Siesta) signed in Latin (lower right) oil on canvas 38.5 x 55cm (15 3/16 x 21 5/8in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021An extremely rare Ukrainian/Russian Tartar sabre, 17thAn extremely rare Ukrainian/Russian Tartar sabre, 17th centuryThe slender, single-edged blade with several offset fullers on both sides and a long, slightly widened, double-edged point. The florally eSee Sold Price
Sold2022UKRAINIAN RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BY DAVID BURLIUKDavid Burliuk, Ukrainian, Russian, American, 1882 to 1967, oil painting on canvas depicting a rural scene with a couple of peasants and a horse, 1946. Signed and dated lower left. Additionally inscribSee Sold Price
Sold2018Roman SIELSKI (1903-1990) Ukrainian - RussianRoman SIELSKI (1903-1990) ; The forest ; mid 20th century ; oil on cardboard ; dimensions 33 x 46 cm (13 x 18 inch.) signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $250 , National post with trackinSee Sold Price
Sold2017J. HNIZDOVSKY 1915-1985 Ukrainian - Russian - AmericanJacques HNIZDOVSKY (1915 Ternopol, Ukraine - 1985 New York) ; Botanical pair drawings ; mid 20th century ; ink on paper / framed with glass ; each one size 25,5 x 17,5 cm (10 x 7 in.) ; signed lower rSee Sold Price
Sold2018Liber SMOLENSKIY (1900-1974) Ukrainian - RussianLiber Bencionovych SMOLENSKIY (1900-1974) ; Landscape ; 1960s ; oil on canvas / unframed ; dimensions 50 x 60 cm (19 2/3 x 23 2/3 in.) ; Shipping to USA - DHL $250 , National post with tracking servicSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vladimir Egorovich Makovsky (1846 - 1920) RussianVladimir Egorovich Makovsky (1846 - 1920) Russian Watercolor on Paper Measure 18 1/2"in H x 10 1/4"in W and 33 1/2"in H x 21"in W with frame Known for: Social realist portrait, figure and genre paintiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Liber SMOLENSKIY (1900-1974) Ukrainian - RussianLiber Bencionovych SMOLENSKIY (1900-1974) ; Industrial landscape ; 1960s ; oil on canvas / unframed ; dimensions 50 x 55 cm (19 2/3 x 21 2/3 in.) ; Shipping to USA - DHL $250 , National post with tracSee Sold Price
Sold2022Boris Pastoukhoff (Ukrainian/ Russian/ French , 1894-1974) Still life with fruitsBoris Pastoukhoff (Ukrainian/ Russian/ French , 1894-1974) Still life with fruits signed in Latin (lower right) oil on canvas 60 x 74cm (23 5/8 x 29 1/8in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nickolai GETMAN (1917-2004) Ukrainian - RussianNickolai Ivanovich GETMAN (1917 Kharkov, Ukraine - 2004 Orel, Russia) ; Self-portrait ; 1949 ; oil on cardboard ; framed ; dimensions 72 x 95 cm (28 1/3 x 37 1/2 in.) ; signed and dated upper right ;See Sold Price
Sold2016NICHOLAI PETROVITCH GLOUTCHENKO (UKRAINIAN/RUSSIANNICHOLAI PETROVITCH GLOUTCHENKO (UKRAINIAN/RUSSIAN 1902-1977) OIL ON CARDBOARD, FARMYARD IN AUTUMN, SIGNED. 9 7/8 X 12 7/8" (25.0 CM X 33.0 CM); FRAMED AND GLAZED 13 1/2 X 16 1/2" PROVENANCE: TRINITYSee Sold Price
Sold2017attributed to: Il'ya Repin Ukrainian-Russianattributed to: Il'ya Repin Ukrainian-Russian (1844-1930) Watercolor on Paper "Cossack" Circa 1894. Signed Lower Right and Dated 1894. Recently Re-Matted and Framed. Showing Marks of Previous Matting.See Sold Price
Sold2017NICHOLAI PETROVITCH GLOUTCHENKO (UKRAINIAN/RUSSIANNICHOLAI PETROVITCH GLOUTCHENKO (UKRAINIAN/RUSSIAN 1902-1977), OIL ON MASONITE, COASTAL SCENE, SIGNED '72. 23 1/2 X 17 1/2"; FRAMED 28 1/2 X 22 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BY DAVID BURLIUKDavid Burliuk, Ukrainian, Russian, 1882 to 1967, oil painting on board depicting a still life with flowers and sea shells by the sea, 1961. Signed and dated lower left. Additionally signed and dated oSee Sold Price
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.AN IMPORTANT COMMUNIST CULTURE PROPAGANDA POSTER. 1920. “WE WILL SHOW THE WORLD A NEW WAY, THEUS$150
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.AN EARLY AND RARE ZIONIST VOTING POSTER. Soviet Era, c. 1920. Promoting the Zionist ticket in theUS$150
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersALEKSANDR YAKOVLEVICH GOLOVIN - Set Design - Mixed media (watercolor, gouache, pen, pencil)US$6,000
4 days LeftAkiba GalleriesParcel-Gilt Trompe l'oeil Box, Karl Järveläinen, (St. Petersburg 1863)US$1,100(2 bids)
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A GROUP OF FOUR YIDDISH AND CYRILLIC LABOR POSTERS AND OTHER PROPAGANDA. Soviet, c. 1920. AssemblingUS$150(1 bid)
2 days LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisPair of fine geometric cut crystal lidded jars in diamond pattern with lid finished with silver€200
4 days LeftAkiba GalleriesRussian Gilt Silver Shaded Enamel Cloisonne Beaker (Aleksey Osipov)US$700(3 bids)
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A GROUP OF 14 YIDDISH AND CYRILLIC LABOR POSTERS AND OTHER PROPAGANDA AND EPHEMERA. Soviet andUS$300
Sep 29Blanc de Chine AuctionsANTIQUE RUSSIAN STERLING SILVER TEAPOT, MOSCOW, 1852-1862, UNKNOWN MAKER£240(1 bid)
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A SOVIET ERA THEATER POSTER OF JEWISH INTEREST. Promoting the Ukrainian Troupe based onUS$100