Sold2024PROBABLE CALIFORNIA PAINTING, ILLEGIBLY SIGNED, CIRCA 1930Western Landscape, oil on canvas laid to early plywood, illegibly signed lower right, in gold Arts & Crafts cove frame, OS: 14 1/2" x 12", SS: 10 1/2" x 8 1/2", cleaned.See Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER JANE PETERSON (MA/IL/KS, 1876-1965)A Bowl of Pink and White Mums, oil on canvas, signed lower right, in an Arts & Crafts gilt deep cove frame, OS: 29 1/2" x 34 1/2", SS: 24 1/2" x 29 1/2". Stretcher impression and rubs, fine craquelureSee Sold Price
Sold2024THERESA FERBER BERNSTEIN (NY/MA, 1891-2002)Above the Hudson, oil on board, signed lower right and verso, with illegible inscription that may be a title. Housed in a fine Goodnow gilt shallow cove Arts & Crafts frame, OS: 15" x 17", SS: 5 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM MCGREGOR PAXTON (MA/MD, 1869-1941)Bust Portrait of a Short-Haired Woman in a Plaid Shirt, oil on canvas, signed lower right, in replica gilt cove Arts & Crafts frame, OS: 26" x 22, SS: 19 1/2" x 15 1/2", repaired puncture upper rightSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arts & Crafts Gilt FrameNicely formed cove molding decorative frame, ca. 1940. Rabbet: 26 1/2" x 35 1/2" Overall Dimensions: 30" x 39" Molding Width: 2"See Sold Price
Sold2023American Arts & Crafts Gilt FrameAmerican, circa 1910, hand carved and gilded frame with immense cove, possibly by Newcomb Macklin. Overall 36 3/4" x 54 3/4", rabbet 25" x 43", molding 6 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023SEVEN (Early 20th c- Style) CUSTOM GILT FRAMESLargest to smallest rabbet size: Pair of Arts and Crafts 25 x 30 inches, Art Nouveau 15 x 19 inches, Arts and Crafts 14 x 18 inches, Double cove 12 x 15 inches and (2) Stanford White style examples 11See Sold Price
Sold2023American Arts & Crafts Gilt Frame 16" x 24"American, ca. 1920, carved and gilded having cove profile. Overall 21" x 29", Rabbet 16" x 24", Molding 3".See Sold Price
Sold2023American Arts & Crafts Gilt FrameAmerican, circa 1930, with textured cove. Overall 21 1/2" x 21 1/2", rabbet 17" x 17", molding 2 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Arts & Crafts FrameAmerican, ca. 1920, having sponge painted cove. Rabbet: 16" X 20", Overall: 19 3/4" X 23 3/4", Molding: 2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Stapleton Kearns "Long Cove, Vinalhaven"Stapleton Kearns, (American, b 1952, MN/MA/ME Artist), "Long Cove, Vinalhaven", oil on canvas, signed Stapleton Kearns, custom Arts and Crafts style frame, 26" x 29", framed 32" x 35", very good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Donald Mosher "Christmas Cove, Maine"Donald Mosher, (American, 1945-2014, MA Artist), "Christmas Cove, Maine", oil on canvas, signed Donald Allen Mosher, mounted in custom arts and crafts style carved gilt frame, 20" x 20", framed 26-3/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Gilt Arts & Crafts Frame - 29 3/8 x 22 3/8Gilt/Wood Arts and Crafts Frame. Rabbet Size: 29 3/8 x 22 3/8 in. Overall Framed Size: 37 x 30 in. (92-2 RD) Provenance: The historic period frame collection of Eli Wilner. The collection previously iSee Sold Price
Sold2024American 1910's Arts & Crafts Frame - 14 x 11American 1910's Arts & Crafts Gilt/Wood Frame. Retail Gallery Price: $ 31,200 Rabbet Size: 14 x 11 in. Sight Size: 13 3/8 x 10 5/8 in. Overall Framed Size: 17 x 14 in. (91-150) Provenance: The HistoriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Plein Air Sunset Chicago Impressionist Oil Painting Arts Crafts FrameDescribed By:Michelle CNX VX 21A Title:Plein Air Sunset Impressionist Oil Painting Arts Crafts Frame Description: Plein Air Sunset Impressionist Oil Painting Arts Crafts Frame Oil on board. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Arts & Crafts Frame 24" x 31"American, ca. 1900, having acanthus motif. Overall 32" x 39", rabbet 24" x 31", molding 4 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2023American Arts & Crafts Frame 16" x 20"American, ca. 1910, cassetta profile, likely by J.H. Miller, in a great standard size. Overall 25 1/4" x 29 1/4", Rabbet 16" x 20", Molding 4 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2024American Arts & Crafts Frame 24" x 30"American, ca. 1910, carved and gilded, possibly by Newcomb Macklin. Overall 29 1/2" x 35 1/2", rabbet 24" x 30", molding 3".See Sold Price
Sold2024American Gilded Arts & Crafts FrameBevel 32 inches x36 inches, overall 39.5 inches x 43 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Signed Arts & Crafts FrameAmerican, ca. 1930, hand carved and gilded, signed "H.B." verso, likely artist Henry J. Billings (Woodstock, NY, Maine born 1894). Standard size. Rabbet: 20" x 24" Overall Dimensions: 25.5" x 29.5" MoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Arts & Crafts frameArts & Crafts Grasshopper frame French bronze marked 4"h x 6.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arts & Crafts Frame22k gold period frame 20 x 30 inches inside dimensions, moulding is 1.5 inches wide, 1.125 inches deepSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large 1914 Coliseum Photo In Arts & Crafts FrameLooking at this1914 photo of the Coliseum in its heavy dark oak frame brings back memories of comfortable old libraries and the hallowed halls of learning. This print is historical for several reasonsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Custom Silver Leaf Arts & Crafts Frame 16" x 24"American, signed and dated verso. Overall 25" x 33", Rabbet 16" x 24", Molding 4 1/2"See Sold Price
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersAmerican Arts & Crafts, Picture frame with inlaid foliate and floral decorationUS$100(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsLarge Gustav Stickley Arts & Crafts Mission oak bed frame, model 922, ca. 1910. 55"H x 57"W x 79"LUS$300
2024California Historical DesignClemens Friedell - Pasadena Hammered Sterling Silver Frame c1910See Sold Price
2024California Historical DesignGiuseppe Cadenasso (1858-1918) California Orchard Blossoms 1911See Sold Price
2024California Historical DesignGeorge Demont Otis (1879-1962) California Eucalyptus & Barn c1920See Sold Price
597 Lots AwayCalifornia Historical DesignBeach Boys Poster KZAP's Fifth Anniversary Celebration, Three Man Army 1973 Sacramento MemorialUS$100(1 bid)
2024California Historical DesignManuel Valencia (1856-1935) Northern California Cows & Creek c1910See Sold Price
2024California Historical DesignEnfield Pottery Exceptional Mosaic Tile "The St George & The Gertrude" c1905-1910See Sold Price
503 Lots AwayCalifornia Historical DesignRaphael Lillywhite (1891-1958) Painting "Grazing" Near Walden, Colorado 1929US$3,000
580 Lots AwayCalifornia Historical DesignWilliam Robinson California Painting Eucalyptus Trees 1935US$250