Sold2023RUSSIAN ARMENIAN PAINTING BY MARTIROS SARYANGouache painting on paper by Martiros Saryan, 1880 to 1972, a Soviet Armenian painter, the founder of a modern Armenian national school of painting. The artwork depicts a Fauvist landscape with a horsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Russian Egyptian Revival Round Center TablesMarble top. Full figural bronze legs. Late 19th century. Approx. 30 1/2" H x 36" D.See Sold Price
Sold2018Russian / Armenian Circa 1921 Soviet Era 84 SilverRussian / Armenian Circa 1921 Soviet Era 84 Silver Badge of the Star of Armenia in Presentation Box. Together with "Awards of Armenia 1918-1939" catalog. Very good condition. Measures 2" H, 2" W. ApprSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN ARMENIAN OIL PAINTING BY MINAS AVETISIANMinas Avetisian, Armenian, 1928 to 1975, oil painting on canvas depicting a rural village scene, 1961. Additionally signed, titled, dated, and inscribed, Leningrad, on the backside. Framed. Minas AvetSee Sold Price
Sold2019(5) Kornilov Bros. "Fairy Tale" plates for Tiffany(5) Kornilov Bros. "Fairy Tale" plates for Tiffany, c. 1905, Russia, gilt and polychrome enameled porcelain, depicting scenes from Russian fairy tales, after designs by Ivan Bilibin, each with a Pan-SSee Sold Price
Sold2023IVAN KONSTANTINOVICH AIVAZOVSKY 1817-1900 RUSSIA MARINE OIL PAINTING ON CANVASIVAN KONSTANTINOVICH AIVAZOVSKY 1817-1900 RUSSIA MARINE OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS. Image size 64cm by 37cm or 25in by 14.5in. Signed on right bottom. Ivan Konstantin Aivazovsky was a Russian-Armenian RomSee Sold Price
Sold2023IVAN KONSTANTINOVICH AIVAZOVSKY 1817-1900 RUSSIA MARINE OIL PAINTING ON CANVASIVAN KONSTANTINOVICH AIVAZOVSKY 1817-1900 RUSSIA MARINE OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS. Image size 70cm by 50cm or 27.5in by 19.5in. Signed on right bottom. Ivan Konstantin Aivazovsky was a Russian-Armenian RSee Sold Price
Sold2023Martiros SARYAN: Village Street Scene - Oil/BoardMartiros Saryan (Russian-Armenian, 1880-1972) oil on board nighttime street scene with figures; signed and dated in red to bottom right, 1907. [Unframed board: 20 1/2" H x 17 1/4" W]. Triangular-formSee Sold Price
Sold2021John FERREN (1905-1970) AmericanJohn Millard FERREN (1905-1970) ; Untitled abstract ; 1960 ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 87 x 71 cm (34 1/4 x 28 in.) ; signed lower right corner and on verso ; Shipping to USA - DHL $320 , NaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Barnett Newman (1905-1970)Barnett Newman (1905-1970) THE MOMENT (SCHWARZ 1966.01B) Color screenprint on Plexiglas, 1966, backed with paperboard mounted on wood stretcher (as issued), with the artist's incised signature and datSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN SCENE GOUACHE PAINTING BY MARTIROS SARIANMartiros Seregeevich Sarian, Russian, Soviet, Armenian, 1880 to 1972, gouache painting on paper depicting a Yerevan street scene, 1911. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Martiros Saryan was a SoviSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bernice Kolko, "Ten Photographs of Frida Kahlo"Bernice Kolko (Poland / Mexico, 1905-1970), portfolio of "Ten Photographs of Frida Kahlo", taken in 1953 and 1954, complete with ten platinum prints, each matted, housed in folio-sized leatherSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Ferren "Composition" Oil on CanvasJohn Ferren (American, 1905-1970). Oil painting on canvas titled "Composition," depicting sinuous forms in varying shades of red. These are bisected by rows of short brushstrokes in black anSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Ferren Abstract Oil PaintingJohn Ferren (American: 1905-1970) abstract oil painting on canvas. Signed to lower left. Measures: 25" W x 18- 7/8" H. Frame Measures: 33- 5/8" W x 27- 3/4 H. From a Miami Beach estate. Local Pickup oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Barnett Newman (American, 1905-1970)Barnett Newman (American, 1905-1970) The Moment, From Four on Plexiglas, 1966, Screenprint on Plexiglas backed with rag board and mounted to wood support, Incised with signature, date and edition 99/1See Sold Price
Sold2022H.R. FOST (1905-1970). CONCERT MAYOL NU SONORE. CircaH.R. FOST (1905-1970) CONCERT MAYOL NU SONORE. Circa 1929. 18½x15¼ inches, 47x38¾ cm. Central Publicité, Paris. Condition A: minor pin holes in corners. Framed. A dazzling design fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Amazing John Ferren Oil CanvasBeautiful John Ferren oil canvas. Frame: 23 x 19 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1905 - 1970. Born in Pendleton, OR on Oct. 17, 1905, the son of an Army officer. Shortly after his birth,See Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN STILL LIFE PAINTING BY DMITRY NALBANDYANOil on canvas painting by Dmitri Arkadievich Nalbandyan, 1906 to 1993, a highly appraised Soviet Armenian artist, and Stalin Prize laureate. The artwork depicts a kitchen table with a flower bouquet,See Sold Price
Sold2017Gevork Zaharovich Bachindjaghian (1857-1925)Gevork Zaharovich Bachindjaghian (1857-1925) Russian/Armenian. A Moonlit, Mountainous River Landscape, Oil on Unstretched Canvas, Signed in Cyrillic and Dated 1920, 15.75" x 14.5".See Sold Price
Sold2024Joao Alves (Brazilian, 1905-1970) - Figures and Fish, Oil on Canvas, 1963.Joao Alves (Brazilian, 1905-1970) - Figures and Fish, Oil on Canvas, 1963. Signed and dated. 38x55cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Shepard Fairey (Armenian 1970) Offset Lithograph Peace Fingers Geometric signedOffset Lithograph on cream Speckletone paper titled Peace Fingers Geometric Year 2024 signed lower right not numbered. Note: A portion of the original proceeds donated to Doctors Without Borders. SighSee Sold Price
Sold2015IVAN AIVAZOVSKY - Oil on boardIvan Aivazovsky (Armenian/Russian, 1817-1900). "Survivors in a Stormy Sea". Oil on board. c1885-1892. Signed lower right. Good condition. Aivazovsky was a world-renowned painter living and working inSee Sold Price
Sold2016MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN/RUSSIAN 1880-1972), OIL ONMARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN/RUSSIAN 1880-1972), OIL ON CANVAS, YEREVAN STREET SCENE, SIGNED AND TITLED 1925, INSCRIBED VERSO "THIRD VERSION". 35 X 27 1/2" (90 X 70 CM) UNFRAMED; CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICSee Sold Price
Sold2021ARMENIAN OIL PAINTING FRUITS BY MARTIROS SARIANMartiros Sergeevich Sarian (Armenian/ Soviet, 1880-1972) oil painting on canvas, Fruits, 1961. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. The original pencil sketch depicting a landscape on the back. SaryaSee Sold Price
Sep 29TopwellsA Painting of Lilacs Bouquet, with a Signature Dmitry Nalbandyan (1906?1993), 1978US$1,000
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Petit déjeuner sur l'herbe, d'après Manet, 1962US$6,000
24 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsVery Fine 19th C. Turkish SHASHKA Sword Made by Russian Caucasian Armenian Jewelers in OttomanUS$1,200
2 days LeftOakwood AuctionsRussia 1902 -1905 # 68, 1r brown and orange, MH / MNH block of nine and six, Scott value $1350, someUS$50
Sep 27International Art Auction GalleryMark Rothko Russian / American 1903 - 1970 In The Style of Oil on canvas painting PollockUS$200(2 bids)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsFascinating Imperial Japanese Large Carved Wood Bed Rest Board with Military Army Soldiers ArmedUS$400
Featured1 day LeftAvra Art Auctions STERLING STRAUSER (1907-1995, American) Modernist Family 1970US$220(4 bids)
1 day LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCCarl Faberge Signed Presentation Russian Silver Cup And Saucer St Petersburg Sevier 1896 Assay 84US$500(1 bid)
1 day LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCCollection 11 Vintage Russian Signed 875 Silver Decorated Cups Plus A Holder Some Gilt VermeilUS$125(1 bid)
2 days LeftOakwood AuctionsMidlle East Countries1900 to 1970's, a mainly used accumulation, includes Iran, Egypt, Lebanon,US$20