Sold2022MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (MEXICAN, 1904-1957) INK ON PAPER, CIRCA 1940, H 8" W 5"MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (MEXICAN, 1904-1957) INK ON PAPER, CIRCA 1940, H 8" W 5" GIRL AND LONG DRESS Provenance: The Windsor Gallery (with a paper label affixed verso). In pencil on back of paper: B14958.See Sold Price
Sold2016MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (1904-1957) PEN & INK DRAWING, "THEMIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (1904-1957) PEN & INK DRAWING, "THE BARTENDER", CIRCA 1930, SIGNED IN INK LOWER LEFT, IMAGE APPROX 7.5" X 6", FRAMED SIZE APPROX 14.5" X 15", SKU387.1See Sold Price
Sold2022Miguel Covarrubias, (2) pen & ink drawingsMiguel Covarrubias, (2) pen & ink drawings, Jose Miguel Covarrubias Duclaud (Mexican, 1904-1957), Oxen pulling wagon, and Desert landscape with riders, each signed lower right or left, the desert scenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Miguel Covarrubias Xochimilco Scene, 1938Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican, American, 1904-1957) Xochimilco Scene, 1938 Gouache, ink, and watercolor on paper 20 x 14 (in) Signed Covarrubias, lower left Located Mexico and dated Junio 1938, lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2023MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (Mexican/American 1904-1957) A PRINT, "Lindy Hop," SIGNED, 1936MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (Mexican/American 1904-1957) A PRINT, "Lindy Hop," SIGNED, 1936, lithograph on wove paper laid down on board, signed L/R, "Covarrubias," and numbered L/L, "3/15," and inscribed, "FoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Miguel Covarrubias, illustration from Green MansionsMIGUEL COVARRUBIAS (Mexican, 1904-1957), Illustration for the book "Green Mansions" by William Henry Hudson, watercolor, (approximate dimensions - sheet (sight): 10 1/2 x 8 inches); "for Paul" and sigSee Sold Price
Sold2017Miguel CovarrubiasMiguel Covarrubias(1904-1957) Mexico Watercolor and Gouache on paper. Laid down on paper (paper on paper) Signed and dedicated to William Spratling by the artist “Para Bill –Covarrubias” in ink,See Sold Price
Sold2023QI BAISHI 齊白石 FRAMED SHRIMPS PAINTINGArtist: Qi Baishi 齊白石 (1864 - 1957) Shrimps Ink and color on paper, Yisebiao matted, wooden framed, set behind glass Painting (Sight): Length: 105 cm, Width: 34.4 cm Signed/Seal(sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Qi Baishi 齊白石 Framed Eagle PaintingArtist: Qi Baishi 齊白石 (1864 - 1957) Eagle Ink on paper, Ersebiao Mount, Horizontal axis, Wooden framed, Set behind glass Painting (Sight): Length: 45 cm, Width: 35 cm Signed/Seal(See Sold Price
Sold20211904 CIXI 慈禧太后 PAINTINGARTIST(s): Empress Dowager Cixi 慈禧太后 (14 August 1871 - 14 November 1908) ink and color on paper, Framed, Set behind glass. Painting (Sight): Length: 120 cm, Width: 40.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022J.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Café SceneJ.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Café Scenepen, ink, wash and gouache on paper, artist's monogram at lower right, matted and framed under glass. Sheet 14 x 22 in. (approximately); Frame dimeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Beatrix Potter. Original watercolor and ink illustration. Peter Rabbit scurrying along. Signed andBeatrix Potter. Original watercolor and ink illustration. Peter Rabbit scurrying along. Signed and dated in pen center right. August 1927. On laid paper. Framed under glass. Sight: 6.125 x 3.5in. OverSee Sold Price
Sold2022MIGUEL COVARRUBIAS OIL ON PAPER (1904-1957)MEASUREMENTS:41"HX31"W FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"Miguel Covarrubias, also known as José Miguel Covarrubias Duclaud was a Mexican painter, caricaturist, illustrator, ethnologist and arSee Sold Price
Sold2018Diego Rivera Mexican (1886-1957), Gouche on Rise paperDiego Rivera (Mexican, 1886-1957) Hand Signed and dated "Diego Rivera 1952" l.r.Ink and Gouache on Rise paper, sheet size 15.5 x 11.5 inches, framed: 23.5" X 19 3/4" Provenance: Private collection MexSee Sold Price
Sold2021QI BAISHI 齊白石 SET 4 FRAMEDARTIST(s): Qi Baishi 齊白石 (1864-1957) ink and color on paper Framed Length: 61" x Width: 21 1/4" Signed/Seal(s): 7 different artist seals Reference: Sold for USD$275,000 on Feb 16,See Sold Price
Sold20211981 LI KUCHAN 李苦禅 FRAMED BANANA &ARTIST(s): Li KuChan 李苦禅 (1899 - 1983) ink on paper, Framed, set behind glass Title: Banana and Bamboo leaves Painting (Sight): Length: 82 cm, Width: 46 cm Signed/Seal(s): 2 artisSee Sold Price
Sold20211762 ZHENG BANQIAO 鄭板橋 FRAMEDARTIST(s): Zheng Banqiao 鄭板橋 (1693-1765) ink on paper, framed, set behind glass. Title: Bamboo And Rock Works Painting (Sight): Length: 87.5 cm, Width: 46.6 cm Signed/Seal(s): 5 aSee Sold Price
Sold2021ZHANG DAQIAN 張大千 (1899-1983)ARTIST(s): Zhang DaQian 張大千 (1899-1983) ink and color on paper, framed, set behind Glass Measurements with Frame: Length: 64" x Width: 39" Signed/Seal(s): 10 different artists seaSee Sold Price
Sold20211980 LU YANSHAO 陸儼少 FRAMEDARTIST(s): Lu Yanshao 陸儼少 (1909 - 1993) ink and color on paper, framed, set behind glass. Painting (Sight): Length: Length: 67.5 cm, Width: 43.5 cm Signed/Seal(s): 2 artist sealsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ten original drawings by Miguel CovarrubiasHeading: Author: Covarrubias, Miguel Title: Portfolio of nine original pen & ink drawings, and one pencil drawing Place Published: No place Publisher: Date Published: Undated DescriptiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Raymond Pettibon (American, b. 1957)Untitled (VAVOOM With the support of a formidable body of German philosophy.), 1987; Ink on paper (framed); Signed and dated; 22 1/2" x 17 1/2" (sheet); Provenance: Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold20231948 ZHANG DAQIAN 張大千 FRAMED SCHOLAR & BOAT PAINTINGArtist: Zhang Daqian 張大千 (1899 - 1983) Scholar and boat on waterside landscape Ink and color on paper, Yisebiao matted, wooden framed, set behind glass Painting (Sight): Length: 7See Sold Price
Sold20231942 XU BEIHONG 徐悲鴻 FRAMED LION PAINTINGArtist: Xu Beihong 徐悲鴻 (July 1895 - September 1953) Lion Ink and color on paper, Sansebiao matted, wooden framed, set behind glass Painting (Sight): Length: 84.2 cm, Width: 80 cmSee Sold Price
Sold20231948 LI KUCHAN 李苦禅 FRAMED EAGLES PAINTINGArtist: Li Kuchan 李苦禅 (1899 - 1983) Double Eagle Ink and color on paper, Yisebiao matted, wooden framed, set behind glass Painting (Sight): Length: 137 cm, Width: 63.7 cm Dated: WSee Sold Price
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MX, B.1936) SURREALIST DRAWING, KALEIDOSCOPIC PORTRAITUS$300(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPeter Paul Rubens at the age of 30, chalk, pen and ink on paper, Jean Antoine Watteau (1684-1721)US$275(5 bids)
22 hrs LeftEldred'sJOSE CLEMENTE OROZCO (Mexico, 1883-1949), Centaur and bull., Brush and ink on paper, 14" x 15".US$425(2 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanKawase Hasui 川瀬巴水(1883-1957)US$450(2 bids)
22 hrs LeftEldred'sPETER HURD (New Mexico/Pennsylvania, 1904-1984), "The Late Call", 1949., Lithograph, 13.5" x 13.25".US$400
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCApostle," pen and ink on paper, Polidoro da Caravaggio (c.1499-1543)US$60(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCCastle Scene, Pen and ink On Paper, Hubert Robert (1733-1808)US$35(2 bids)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryBernardo Buontalenti (Italian, 1531-1608), Drawing of a MonumentUS$3,000
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCGirl with Harp, After Sir Thomas Lawrence, (1769-1830)US$25(1 bid)
22 hrs LeftEldred'sEUGENE DELACROIX (France, 1798-1863), "The Squire"., Pencil and ink on paper, 6" x 6". Framed 11.25"US$375(2 bids)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHenry Koerner (1915 - 1991) Antique American Modernist Landscape Original Signed PaintingUS$120(2 bids)