2023Augusta SAVAGE: "Gamin" - Painted Clay PortraitA rare work by an important, talented artist, Augusta Christine Fells (Moore) Savage (American, 1892-1962), a key member of the Harlem Renaissance, titled "Gamin". "Gamin" was her best-known work of tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Augusta Savage, 1892-1962, GaminAugusta Savage1892-1962Gamin1929 (year of original design; later casting)bronze with black patina8 1/2 (h) x 5 (w) x 4 (d) inches (bronze)6 x 6 x 1 1/2 inches (base)See Sold Price
Sold2022AUGUSTA CHRISTINE SAVAGE (American, 1892 - 1962). Lift Every Voice and Sing (The Harp), circa 1939,AUGUSTA CHRISTINE SAVAGE (American, 1892 - 1962). Lift Every Voice and Sing (The Harp), circa 1939, Small-scale cast white metal with bronze patina of Augusta Savage's plaster sculpture "Lift Every VoSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Pierre Le Faguays "Girl with Dove" BronzeAfter Pierre Lefaguays (French, 1892 - 1962) "Girl with Dove" - Bronze Signed near base. Dimensions: 22.5 x 8 x 5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Patinated & Polychrome Bronze After Pierre Le FaguaysPatinated & Polychrome Bronze After Pierre Le Faguays (French, 1892-1962), Bow Girl. Ht. 26 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2019Pierre Laurel (1892 - 1962) Bronze Flapper Girl DancerPierre Laurel (1892 - 1962) Bronze Flapper Girl Dancer mounted on a marble base, signed. Size: 15 h ASKart: Pierre Laurel (1892 - 1962) Pierre Laurel was active/lived in France. Pierre Laurel is knownSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attr. Augusta Savage, Bust African American Maleattributed to Augusta Christine Savage (American, 1900-1962), bronze bust sculpture of a young African-American male. Roman Bronze Works, foundry mark to the reverse of the base. 12 1/2" high, 6" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pierre Le-FaguaysOriginal Pierre Le Faguays (1892-1962) oil on canvas "Girl With A Dog" Signed lower left Measures: 13 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Larry Flynt Pierre Le Faguays (1892 - 1962): Nausicaa Art Deco Table LampLarry Flynt Pierre Le Faguays (1892 - 1962): Nausicaa Art Deco Table Lamp patinated metal, frosted glass, and mirror glass, mounted to marble plinth; signed in casting "Fayral" and with "Le Verrier /See Sold Price
Sold2015Pierre Le Faguays (1892 - 1962) Bronze Sculpture.9" tall without base, signed on back of base. "Maiden".See Sold Price
Sold2020John Ellsworth Weis (American, 1892-1962) Harbor, 1927John Ellsworth Weis (American, 1892-1962) Harbor, 1927 oil on canvas signed J.E. Weis and dated (lower left) 24 ¼ x 32 inches. Provenance: Sold: Bonham's, New York, May 21, 2014, lot 42See Sold Price
Sold2016PIERRE LE FAGUAYS; DAUM SculpturePIERRE LE FAGUAYS (1892 - 1962) DAUM "Water Carrier," France, 1920s Patinated bronze, marble, glass, single socket Figure molded FAYRAL, glass etched DAUM NANCY FRANCE with Croix de Lorraine 22" x 4 1See Sold Price
Sold2023PIERRE LE FAGUAYS (French 1892-1962) A SCULPTURAL LAMP, "L'Offrande," 20TH CENTURY,PIERRE LE FAGUAYS (French 1892-1962) A SCULPTURAL LAMP, "L'Offrande," 20TH CENTURY, silvered bronze on a polished black Belgian marble base, inscribed on base, "Fayral 2/50," with later wiring. HeightSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Weis (1892-1962)Painting: John Weis (1892-1962), harborscape, oil on canvas. Signed and dated '25 LRC. 16 1/4" x 18 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2016PIERRE LE FAGUAYS (French, 1892-1962)PIERRE LE FAGUAYS (French, 1892-1962) ‘Diana the Huntress’, art deco bronze sculpture, signed ‘Le Faguays’ on base, also inscribed with foundry name ‘Susse Fr[ere]s ParSee Sold Price
Sold2023A FRENCH ART DECO FIGURAL LAMP BY PIERRE LE FAGUAYSFrench Art Deco sculptural luminaire by Pierre Le Faguays (1892 - 1962), titled "Les Porteuses d'Eau" (The water carriers). The lamp is modeled as two female figures carrying an alabaster vessel inlaiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leal Mack (NM,1892-1962) oil paintingARTIST: Leal Mack (New Mexico, 1892 - 1962) NAME: Milking Time (titled on verso) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 20 x 24 inches / 50 x 60 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre le Faguays (French, 1892-1962)Pierre le Faguays (French, 1892-1962) "Encore" chryselephantine sculpture first half 20th century, cast signature, titled and numbered "119/190" at lower right and right side, on an integral marble plSee Sold Price
Sold2023PIERRE LE FAGUAYS (FRENCH, 1892-1962)Pierre Le FaguaysFrench, 1892-1962Danse Bachique, c. 1930Bronze, signed to the base.The classically draped female with plaited hair raising a chalice in tandem with the young boy in her arms, who restSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pierre Le Faguays (1892-1962), Diane, a Bronze FigurePierre Le Faguays (1892-1962) Diane, Tireuse A L'Arc,a bronze figure modelled by P. Le Faguays, cast by Susse Fres, of a female archer wearing a short tunic, holding aloft her stretched bow, on naturaSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Hentschel mixed media on boardWilliam Hentschel (American, 1892-1962) The Old Soldiers , c. 1940 mixed media on board signed on verso 23"h x 29"w overall: 28"h x 34"w Provenance: a Cincinnati collectionSee Sold Price
7 hrs LeftAugusta AuctionsLANVIN-CASTILLO EVENING SHEATH & COAT FROM OSCAR DE LA RENTA ARCHIVE, 1962US$400