Sold2020Eroded Bamana Kono Mask with Warthog Like formA weathered and eroded wooden mask with elongated zoomorphic features similar to that of a warthog. Bamana or Bambara peoples, Mali, Africa. The mask measures 28 inches long. A metal display stand canSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Bamana Kono Crocodile Mask, Mali, Mid 20th C.African Bamana Kono Crocodile Mask, Mali, Mid 20th C. Carved wood with encrusted surface. Size: 27'' x 8'' x 7'' (69 x 20 x 18 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Bamana Zoomorphic Mask for Korè Mali - Aboriginal Indigenous ArtBamana Zoomorphic Mask for the Korè Association, Mali - Once ritualware for the Bamana People of Mali, Africa. Made of metal and wood. This mask is intended to evoke fear and submission in the viewSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bamana Zoomorphic Mask with Comb like structureA Vintage carved wooden mask with zoomporphic like form and a comb like super structure on the forehead , similar to N'tomo agricultural festival masks. Bamana peoples, Mali, Africa. The mask measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2019Tall Horned Bamana Zoomorphic African MaskA carved wooden mask with very tall horns and elongated form of an animal, possibly a Antelope. The mask has a well handled and worn surface and a powerful aesthetic. Bamana peoples, Mali, Africa. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2018BAMANA KORE SOCIETY ZOOMORPHIC MASKBamana, Korè Society carved wood mask, Mali, Africa; of typical zoomorphic form, with pierced metalwork fittings; H: 15 1/2" (approx.); iron standPROVENANCEFrench private collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Beautiful Old Bamana Hyena African maskThis is a very fine old "Hyena" zoomorphic mask with wonderfully exaggerated facial features, from the Bamana peoples, Mali, Africa. The well worn smooth patina along with overall style and form makeSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. African Bamana Wood Mask Abstract AntelopeOriginally offered at $1,800... Africa, Mali, Bamana Kono Peoples, ca. 1940. A stunning early (by African standards) wooden mask of an abstract antelope form. This type, of which there are several vaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Bamana Initiation Mask, "kònò"Bamana Initiations-Maske, "kònò" Bamana, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Textil, Federn, Leder. H 109 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer (?) Privatsammlung (Sammlungs-Etikette). - Eric SteinfSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Bamana Hyena Mask Ex Scanzi CollectionA carved wooden Zoomorphic ceremonial mask in the form of a hyena, with stylized long dramatic face and very well handled and worn surface suggesting field use. Bamana peoples, Mali, West Africa. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Bamana Bushcow Mask Ex Scanzi CollectionA carved wooden Zoomorphic ceremonial mask in the form of a Bushcow, with stylized horns, long dramatic face and very well handled and worn surface suggesting field use. Bamana peoples, Mali, West AfrSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Kono Zoomorphic FigureAfrican Kono Zoomorphic Figure. Mid 20th c, Boli Animal. Bamana, Mali. Kono Society. 9 1/2" . Estate of Annette McGuire Cravens, Buffalo, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2019A Bamana Hyena Mask, African ArtA Carved wooden mask in zoomorphic form of a Hyena with well handled and worn surface patina suggesting some field use. Bamana peoples, Mali, Africa. The mask measures 13 x 7.5 inches ( 14.5 inches onSee Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED AND PAINTED AFRICAN AND NEW GUINEAN MASKSThe zoomorphic form African helmet mask carved from wood and retaining Native applied sacrificial patina attributed to the the Bamana people of Mali is paired with a carved and painted wood mask attriSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Old Bamana Zoomorphic Mask Ex K. Brown CollectionA Lovely old diminutive carved wooden mask with elongated animal like form and highly stylized facial features. The mask has a very well handled surface patina and is such a size that it may have servSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bamana Mask: MaliOrigin: Bamana, Mali Size: 17.5" Materials: Classic, evocative mask with haunting uneven eyes, an animated spiked crest, and a prominent septum ring. Provenance: Ex. East Coast collection. No ReserveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two African Bamana Masks, MaliTwo African Bamana Masks, Mali. Size: 1) 16'' x 7'' x 3'' (41 x 18 x 8 cm); 2) 22'' x 9'' x 5'' (56 x 23 x 13 cm). Ex. Collection William and Diane Bousquette, Purchase, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2024African Art Bamana MaskAn old wood Bamana Mask, Mali, with a long thin nose. 10" H . Display stand is included. Provenance: Ex Larry Erickson collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Bamana MaskTitle: Bamana Mask Date/Period: 21st Century Materials: Wood Size: 11.5" h x 7" w Description: African Tribal Art Bamana Mask Mali Reserve: $120.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $40.00 to anywSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bamana MaskBamana Mask, Mali, Dimension 14 inches high x 8.25 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, international foreign shipping rates are determinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bamana MaskTitle: Bamana Mask Date/Period: 21st Century Materials: Wood Size: 14" h x 8" w Description: African Tribal Art Bamana Mask Mali Reserve: $90.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $30.00 to anywherSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bamana MaskTitle: Bamana Mask Date/Period: 21st Century Materials: Wood Size: 17" h x 5.5" w Description: African Tribal Art Bamana Mask Mali Reserve: $90.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $40.00 to anywhSee Sold Price