Sold2022Barse Miller (1904 - 1973) AmericanBarse Miller (1904 - 1973) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 11"in H x 16 3/4"in W and 18 3/4"in H x 24"in W with frame Known for: Regional scene easel and mural painting, teaching, illustration BiSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY VLADIMIR STERLIGOVVladimir Sterligov, Russian, 1904 to 1973, watercolor painting on paper depicting an abstract composition, 1970. Signed and dated, lower right. Framed. Additionally inscribed, dated, and inscribed, LeSee Sold Price
Sold2024BARSE MILLER WATERCOLORBarse Miller (1904-1973, CA/ME) framed and matted watercolor of a California landscape. 12" x 15" ss / 17" x 22" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Barse Miller (American 1904 - 1973)"Playa del Rey" (Los Angeles) Industrial scene. 21 1/2'' x 14 7/16'' Signed titled and dated 1939 lower right. Provenance.: Skinner Auction Boston, 1983.See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY LOUIS WOLCHONOKLouis Wolchonok (American, 1898-1973) watercolor painting on paper depicting a city view, 1924. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Stamped, The Estate of Louis Wolchonok, on verso. Louis WolchonokSee Sold Price
Sold2017Barse Miller (1904-1973)Barse Miller (Cal./ME. 1904-1973), marked verso "Portrait of Amy Putman Upjohn/by her cousin Barse Miller/Alexandria, Virginia 1946, oil on canvas. 16" x 14".See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN WATERCOLOR INK PAINTING BY CHAIM GROSSChaim Gross (American, 1904-1991) watercolor and ink painting on paper, Province Town. Signed lower right. Framed. Provenance: The David Killen Gallery, October 2015. Please refer to the original papeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A WATERCOLOR ON PAPER PAINTING SIGNED B.M. MILLERB.M. Miller watercolor on paper landscape painting depicting trees by the stream, 1912. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Provenance: David Killen Gallery, New York, Auction 10/11/2015, Lot #113.See Sold Price
Sold2021Clarence H. Carter W/C Painting, Trees in a FieldClarence Holbrook Carter (Ohio/New Jersey, 1904-2000) watercolor on paper landscape painting depicting trees with little to no leaves in a field, the foremost tree with a small red bird house at the tSee Sold Price
Sold2018ARSHILLE GORKY WATERCOLOR INK & GOUACHE STILL LIFEGorky, Arshille (Russian/American, 1904 - 1948); Attributed watercolor, ink, and gouache painting on paper, done in Modernist still, in depiction of still life flowers. Signed in lower right. ExecutedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Phyllis Miller 20C. Still Life Watercolor PaintingPhyllis Miller (American, 20th Century). An original watercolor painting on paper. A still life depicting a colorful floral arrangement. Signed to bottom left. Presented in a wooden frame. Work Size:See Sold Price
Sold2017Stan Miller Watercolor Painting Winter LandscapeStan Miller Stan Miller, Winter Landscape, small watercolor 20th century paper, watercolor, frame materials 15 x 13 inches USA This peaceful watercolor by Stan Miller depicts a snowy winter landscapeSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Sinclair Nixon (American/New Orleans, 1904)David Sinclair Nixon (American/New Orleans, 1904-1973), "Untitled (Interior Scene)", 1965, watercolor and graphite on paper, pencil-signed and dated lower right, inscribed on backing board, 14 in. x 1See Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN GOUACHE PAINTING BOY BY SERGEY BORDACHEVSergey Mikhailovich Bordachev (Russian, born 1948) gouache and watercolor painting on paper, Sick Boy, 1973.Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Additionally signed, titled, and dated on the verso. SSee Sold Price
Sold2022FOREST WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY DAVID MILLER DALESDavid L. Miller Dales, a 20th century American artist, watercolor painting on paper depicting a forest landscape in the manner of Post Impressionism. Signed lower right. Framed. David L. Miller DalesSee Sold Price
Sold2020BARSE MILLER: "SAILBOATS ON THE SHORE"watercolor on paper signed lower right Provenance: The Douglas & Eunice Goodan Living Trust John Moran Auction: June 21, 2005 [Lot 82] 18 x 22 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015Byron Wolfe | 1904 - 1973 CAA Range LifeByron Wolfe | 1904 - 1973 CAA Range Life Signed l/r: Byron B. Wolfe rocking W brand © 1972 Watercolor on paper 7 1/2 by 11 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Barse Miller (American, b.1904, d.1973) "Inner Cove -Artist:Barse MillerTitle: "Inner Cove - Rangemark"Dimensions:20'' X 28''Medium: Watercolor on paper. Matted and framed.Signed: Barse Miller at lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2020Byron Wolfe | Ute Signal on the Rio ChamaArtist: Byron Wolfe | 1904-1973 CAA Title: Ute Signal on the Rio Chama Signed l/l: Byron B. Wolfe - CA[cipher] ©wf Media: Watercolor on paper Dimensions: 11 by 16 inches Condition: Very Good ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Byron Wolfe | RunninArtist: Byron Wolfe | 1904-1973 CAA Title: Runnin' - Iron Rustlers on the Run Signed l/l: Byron B. Wolfe - CA [cipher] ©wf Media: Watercolor on paper Dimensions: 11 by 16 inches Condition: Very GoodSee Sold Price
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryPablo Picasso style of Spanish Cubist watercolor painting music paper musketeer€1,200
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsExhibited William Aiken Walker W/C, Cabin at Arden NCUS$1,500
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyHobart Nichols Landscape Watercolor Painting Paper on Cardboard SignedUS$900
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyHenry Webster Rice (American, 1853-1934) Watercolor painting on paper, gardenUS$350
19 hrs LeftRoyal Treasures Warehouse LLCAndy Warhol - Drawing and Watercolor Painting on paper, (after artist)US$350