Sold2021LARGE BEAVER EFFIGY STONE PIPE INDIAN ARTIFACTTHIS BEAUTIFUL NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN ARTIFACT IS 8&1/4 INCHES LONG. IT IS FROM OHIO. IT WILL MAKE A GREAT ADDITION TO YOUR COLLECTION! KEY WORDS: NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN ARTIFACT ARTIFACTS ARROWHEAD ASee Sold Price
Sold2019Large Bird Effigy LadleTitle: Large Bird Effigy Ladle Date: Early – Mid 19thC Material: Maple Dimensions: 36”H X 6 1/2”W X 2”D Rare long handled carved maple hearth ladle, bird head effigy handled, squared shaft, adSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE RUSSIAN FOLK ART PAINTED WOODEN BIRD KOVSHA Russian Extra-Large hand-painted carved wooden kovsh, a traditional type of ladle or bowl. This large kovsh is executed in the shape of a boat with two handles representing a bird's head and tail. TSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Wrought Iron ToolsLot of seven including a nice American tasting ladle, nice brown patina, 17 1/2" long; plus large meat skewer with rat tail twist on handle, nice brown patina, 24" long; plus wrought double hanging hoSee Sold Price
Sold20226 1/4" D. Engraved Caddo Fish Effigy Bowl. Pictured6 1/4" D. Engraved Caddo Fish Effigy Bowl. Clark Co, AR (Robertson Site). Wonderfully rare with top half engraved. Glued from large pieces with very little filler. Tail reglued with repair. Ex-RichardSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large, 9 1/4" H. Panamanian Effigy Pitcher. Ex-Burton, TeubnerLarge, 9 1/4" H. Panamanian Effigy Pitcher. Wonderful Pre-Columbian vessel in original condition. Excellent paint, with several areas of applique. Animal effigy head with tail serving as handle. Nice.See Sold Price
Sold2024Thomas Toys Large Delivery VanThomas Toys / Arcade 1936 'Beaver Tail' streamlined International delivery truck. This is a beautiful recasting by Thomas Toys of Michigan, #8. Lead. We suspect this series to be quite limited, as theSee Sold Price
Sold2017An unusual Sinu frog effigy from ColombiaAn unusual Sinu frog effigy from Colombia, c. AD 1000 - 1500, depicting an aggressive-looking frog with protruding tongue. The legs and tail are modeled in high relief, with large applique eyes starinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Swan - Reggie BirchReggie Birch (b. 1953)Chincoteague, VA30" longLarge hollow carved swan. Wide hipped with a short beaver tail style finish. The bill is carved where it meets the face in front of two large glass eyes.See Sold Price
Sold2018Italian Majolica Pottery Turkey TureenA Large And Impressive Vintage Italian Majolica Pottery Turkey Tureen With Ladle. It Measures 17" Tall And Is In Excellent Condition With Only One Very Tiny Minor Glaze Chip On The Tail. Reserve: $250See Sold Price
Sold2023An Alutiiq wood effigy ladle lg. 7 in.An Alutiiq wood effigy ladle 19th century, Kodiak Island, Alaska, the teardrop shaped scoop with the head of a seal for the handle, smooth, dark patina, with a custom metal stand. lg. 7 in. FootnotesSee Sold Price
Sold2021BEAVER EFFIGY HOODED WATERBOTTLE WITH COATHIS BEAUTIFUL NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN ARTIFACT IS 5&1/4 INCHES TALL BY 3&1/2 INCHES WIDE. IT IS FROM MISSISSIPPI COUNTY ARKANSAS. PERFECT CONDITION. COMES WITH A SAM JOHNSON CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICITSee Sold Price
Sold20154 13/16" Beaver Effigy Gorget. Morgan Co, AL.4 13/16" Beaver Effigy Gorget. Morgan Co, AL. Polished reddish Claystone. Lewis McDanielSee Sold Price
Sold2023Native American Indian Hudson Bay style trade bead necklaceNative American Indian Hudson Bay style trade bead necklace with copper beaver effigy pendant necklace. Great collection of colorful handmade trade beads of unknown age. Beaver 6 inches x 3 ½ incSee Sold Price
Sold2023Reed & Barton Sterling Silver Flatware Service for TwelveReed & Barton Classic Rose pattern silver flatware service for 12. including cake knife, ladle, large serving fork, serving spoon, three and two pronged forks and salad service spoons. Weight 2863 graSee Sold Price
Sold2022English Queen Anne Style Mahogany and Oak Huntboard,English Queen Anne Style Mahogany and Oak Huntboard, 19th c., the banded ogee rectangular top over three large frieze drawers, on cabriole legs with pad feet, H.- 30 1/2 in., W.- 73 1/4 in., D.- 18 inSee Sold Price
Sold2016L.C. Smith Specialty Grade Side by Side Shotgun.L.C. Smith Specialty Grade 16 Gauge Side by Side Shotgun. Barrel also marked Hunter Arms Company Inc., 26" barrel, engraved receiver, checkered walnut beaver tail forearm, checkered walnut stock, checSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Louis XVI Style Carved Cherry Sideboard, 20th c., the banded rectangular top over two largeFrench Louis XVI Style Carved Cherry Sideboard, 20th c., the banded rectangular top over two large frieze drawers, above four cupboard doors flanked by reeded pilasters, on a plinth base on tapered sqSee Sold Price
2023Punch Set, Emerald Green Bohemian Art GlassPunch Set, Emerald Green Bohemian Art Glass, 15" x 17", Extensive Gold And Applied Floral Enamel Decor, Pedestal Punch Bowl With Lid And Ladle, Large Round Tray, (12) Matching Pedestal Punch Cups, BeaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Studio Of Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney Roman Manner Large Plaster Frieze Relief PlaqueOne of 15 Vanderbilt garden and large annex lots that is NY-NJ-CT Tri-State pick up 1 hr from Manhattan, the rest of the sale ships from the Tampa Bay. Studio of Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney large plasSee Sold Price
Sold2017Emilia Castillo Tureen, Ladle, and Large Garden BowlEmilia Castillo Silver Plate Tureen, Ladle, and Large Garden Bowl A hand hammered silver plate tureen with rope handles and finial with inlaid turquoise on handle and finial mounts {dimensions 7 1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Very large windmill tail10.5' x 3' wooden Halladay Standard U.S. Wind, Engine, & Pump Co. - Batavia, IL. windmill tail - WOW! - Good * * WILL NOT SHIPSee Sold Price
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsReed & Barton Les Six Fleurs Sterling Silver Gravy Ladle Extra Large 8.875inUS$10
4 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersGroup of American Coin and Sterling Silver Serving Pieces 19th CenturyUS$350
Oct 06Mike Nichols AuctionsFrog Effigy Stone Pipe. Large Cherokee Council Pipe Frog Effigy. Collection by C. CaldwellUS$10
6 days LeftHughes AuctionsDominick & Haff Pointed Antique Sterling Silver Flatware Set Dinner Service 75 PiecesUS$500
Oct 17Rail & Road AuctionsTen Pieces of Santa Fe Railroad Albany Silver Flatware - Gravy Ladle, Oyster Fork, Cake Fork, IcedUS$40
2 days LeftBidhausChristian Heise Tang 830 Silver Handmade Dinner Flatware Set with Storage ChestUS$10