Sold2021Rene Magritte Belgian Signed Lithograph 15/200Lithograph on paper. Featuring surrealist composition of three large apples colored yellow, red, and blue. Signed "magritte" to the bottom right. Numbered "15/200" to the bottom left. Attributed to ReSee Sold Price
Sold2021Belgian Lithograph 101/200 Signed MagritteLithograph on paper. Featuring surrealist composition of a door standing on a beach. The door opens to sunshine while the background behind the door is shadowed. Numbered "101/200" to the bottom left.See Sold Price
Sold2021Belgian Lithograph 12/200 Signed "magritte"Lithograph on paper. Featuring an brilliant green eye peaking through a hole. Numbered "12/200" to the bottom left. Signed "magritte" to the bottom right. Image size: 18 x 16 cm (7.5 x 6.3 inches). ShSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rene Magritte Belgian Signed Litho on Paper 25/200Lithograph on paper. Featuring an umbrella with a cup filled with water. Signed magritte and inscribed 25/200 in pencil on the lower right and lower left corner, respectively. Attributed to Rene MagriSee Sold Price
Sold2019RENE MAGRITTE PENCIL SIGNED LITHOGRAPHAfter Rene Magritte pencil signed lithograph on thick lithographic paper. Size: 30 X 21 cm. Sold unframed. No COA. René François Ghislain Magritte ( 21 November 1898 - 15 August 1967) was a BelgianSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Magritte - La Valse Hesitation LithographAfter Magritte - La Valse Hesitation Lithograph. Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1989-1967) Pencil signed by Georgette Magritte. Size: Frame: 31.75" H x 35.5" W x 1.5" D; Sight: 19.75" H x 23.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Magritte - Corde Sensible Lithograph 185/300Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) - Corde Sensible Lithograph 185/300. Pencil signed by Georgette Magritte. Size: 21" H x 29" WSee Sold Price
Sold2015Large Rene Magritte, Belgian (1898-1967) ColorLarge Rene Magritte, Belgian (1898-1967) Color Lithograph "Typewriter" Signed Lower Right. Numbered 247/300 Lower Left. Good Condition or better, not examined outside the frame. Measures 26 Inches bySee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Magritte - Corde Sensible Lithograph 185/300Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) - Corde Sensible Lithograph 185/300. Pencil signed by Georgette Magritte. Size: 21" H x 29" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Magritte, La Corde Sensible, Lithograph by Georgette MagritteArtist: Rene Magritte, after, Belgian (1898 - 1967) Title: La Corde Sensible Year: 1979 Medium: Lithograph, signed in pencil by Georgette Magritte Edition: 200 Image Size: 16.5 x 21 inches Size: 21 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Magritte, La Corde Sensible, LithographArtist: Rene Magritte, after, Belgian (1898 - 1967) Title: La Corde Sensible Year: 1979 Medium: Lithograph, signed in pencil by Georgette Magritte Edition: 200 Image Size: 16.5 x 21 inches Size: 21 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) - The Smile of The Devil, Lithograph.After Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) - The Smile of The Devil, Lithograph. Signed in pencil by Georgette Magritte (the artists wife). Marked HC. 44.5x34cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024After Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) 'The Son of Man' LithographAfter Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) 'The Son of Man' Lithograph Undated, pencil signed and inscribed by Georgette Magritte lower left, #72/150, in a gold-tone wood frame; together with an undatedSee Sold Price
Sold2023After René Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967)After René Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967), "Untitled", 1968, color lithograph, signed in plate, pencil-signed by printer Fernand Mourlot (French, 1895-1988) lower margin, from Les Enfants TrouvSee Sold Price
Sold2019After: Rene Magritte, Belgian (1898 - 1967)After: Rene Magritte, Belgian (1898 - 1967) Artist Proof Color Lithograph "Letting the Light Through" Pencil Signed and Marked "E.A." Lower, Signed in the plate. Documents en verso. Measures 12-1/2" HSee Sold Price
Sold2015Prints, Magritte and Baj(lot of 2) Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967), "Les Bijoux Indiscrets," lithograph in colors, signed in plate lower right, published by F. Moulot, Paris, AND Enrico Baj (Italian, 1924-2003), Sans TitrSee Sold Price
Sold2016RENE MAGRITTE (Belgian, 1898-1967)Lithograph in colors; Salon de Mai, 1965; Signed in plate; From an edition of 850; 23 1/4" x 16 1/2" (sheet); Printer: Mourlot, Paris; Publisher: Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris; Literature:See Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) - L'Evidence Eternelle, Boxed Set of Five Lithographs.Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) - L'Evidence Eternelle, Boxed Set of Five Lithographs, Signed in white pencil with initials by Charly Merscovici of the Magritte Estate. Numbered 264/300. IndSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Magritte Belgian Signed Linocut 176/200Linocut on paper. Featuring image of an eye reflecting blue sky with white clouds. "176/200" inscribed beneath the bottom left corner of the image. Signed "magritte" in beneath the bottom right cornerSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTR RENE MAGRITTE Signed LithographATTR RENE MAGRITTE Signed Lithograph, signature to lower right reads ‘Magritte’, inscription to lower left reads ‘EA’, Please Note: All lots that do not carry established documented provenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rene Magritte Belgian Signed Linocut 175/200Linocut on paper. Featuring a surrealist scene of an open doorway. Signed Magritte and inscribed 175/200 in pencil on the lower right and lower left corner, respectively. Attributed to Rene Magritte (See Sold Price
Sold2020Rene Magritte Belgian Signed Linocut 175/200Linocut on paper. Featuring a man in a suit with a green apple in front of his face. "175/200" inscribed beneath the bottom left corner of the image. Signed "magritte" in beneath the bottom right cornSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rene Magritte Belgian Signed Linocut 175/200Linocut on paper. Featuring a green apple wearing a mask. "175/200" inscribed beneath the bottom left corner of the image. Signed "magritte" in beneath the bottom right corner of the image. AttributedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to RENE MAGRITTE Signed LithographRene Magritte (1898-1967 Surrealist) Lithograph on Paper Abstract Figure Rene Magritte signed Abstract lithograph, signature to the lower right corner reads ‘Magritte’, Please Note: All lots thatSee Sold Price
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncRene Magritte, 'Musical Moments, Limited Edition Lithograph, 1986US$300
Oct 01Robinhood AuctionsRene Magritte 1898-1967 (After), "La Cascade" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph, Estate Signed andUS$850
Oct 03Robinhood AuctionsRene Magritte 1898-1967 (After), "La Fleche de Zenon (Zeno's Arrow)" Framed Limited EditionUS$500
3 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsRene Magritte 1898-1967 (After), "La Bataille de l'Argonne (The Battle of the Argonne)" FramedUS$650
6 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsRene Magritte 1898-1967 (After), "La Belle Captive (The Fair Captive)" Framed Limited EditionUS$650
2 days LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersLa Duree Poignardee (Time Transfixed) by Rene Magritte (1898-1967)US$1
3 days LeftFederal Assets AuctioneersLa Peine Perdue (The Wasted Effort) by Rene Magritte (1898-1967)US$1
3 days LeftFederal Assets AuctioneersLa Peine Perdue (The Wasted Effort) by Rene Magritte (1898-1967)US$1
1 day LeftRobinhood AuctionsRene Magritte (1898-1967), "Le Fils De L'homme" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph with CertificateUS$600
3 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsRene Magritte (1898-1967), "La Grande Famille" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph with Certificate ofUS$600
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausRene Magritte, Les Liaisons Dangereuse, Litho Art Print 1985, FramedUS$205(3 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRene Magritte, Belgium (1898-1967), Love Song (Chant d'amour), c. 1967, color lithograph on ArchesUS$200
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalRene Magritte, Surrealist Work on Paper - "Le Balancement des Pierres" - Circa 1950sUS$825(5 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersRENE MAGRITTE - Un peu de l'ame des bandits - Charcoal drawing on paperUS$75,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersRENE MAGRITTE - Le guéridon - Original gouache drawing on paperUS$200,000